Septic tank pumping companies · Howard County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Coahoma: Top Rated & Trusted

1 septic tank pumping company in Coahoma, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping in Coahoma, TX is the routine removal of sludge and scum from your tank, and it is the service that keeps a household system working between repairs. This page explains what a pumping visit involves, what it typically costs in Texas, how often a home tank needs it, and how to choose among the few operators that serve Howard County.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Coahoma Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Triple T Septic ServiceA local septic company you can call direct2.72 reviews—
  1. 1Triple T Septic ServiceA local septic company you can call direct2.7

Coahoma Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Triple T Septic Service

Best for: A local septic company you can call direct

2.7Pump Score

11601 N Co Rd 432 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Coahoma · 11601 N Co Rd 43, Coahoma, TX 79511
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
2 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
Hours not published
Recommendation1.8
Trust4

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services

Watch Out For

Only 2 reviews so far, so the rating could still move. Worth asking about experience.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 2.7/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
2Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Coahoma

The current listing for Coahoma ranks one company, Triple T Septic Service at 11601 N Co Rd 43 in ZIP code 79511, with a phone number of (432) 399-4384. It has two Google reviews, and both rate it five stars. That is a thin record, so treat it as a starting point for your own checks rather than a final verdict. Search results for this phrase also show portable toilet and sanitation companies, and some of them do not pump home septic tanks, so confirm the exact service you need before you book.

Read the sections in order if you are new to septic care. If you already know your tank is due, jump to the questions checklist and the price guide. The ranked listing comes after the guidance, so you can judge the fit before you pick up the phone.

What Happens During a Septic Tank Pumping Visit in Coahoma

A standard visit to a home tank follows the same basic order no matter which company does the work. The crew needs clear access to the tank lid, because a buried tank cannot be emptied or inspected until someone can open it safely. Knowing the steps helps you ask better questions and spot a rushed job.

  1. Locate and uncover the lidThe technician finds the access lid, which may be buried under soil, gravel, or grass, and digs it out if needed.
  2. Measure the solidsSludge on the bottom and scum on top are checked so the technician can judge how full the tank is and whether it is overdue.
  3. Pump out the tankA vacuum truck removes the liquid and solids, leaving the tank empty enough to inspect the walls, baffles, and outlet.
  4. Inspect the insideThe technician checks the baffles and outlet tee, and cleans or checks the effluent filter if one is installed.
  5. Close the tank and record the visitThe lid is replaced, and you should receive a note of what was found and when the next pump is due.

Questions to Ask a Coahoma Septic Pumper Before You Book

A short phone call prevents most surprises. Ask these questions, write down the answers, and compare them with the estimate you receive.

  • Does the company pump septic tanks at my address, or does it only offer portable units?
  • What size is my tank, and does the quote assume 1,000 gallons or a larger tank?
  • Is my system a conventional tank with a drain field, or an aerobic unit that needs its own service?
  • Will the crew need me to uncover the lid, and what does locating it cost?
  • Is there a fee for a weekend or emergency visit, and how is it billed?
  • Will I get a written record of the pump date and the condition of the tank?

Conventional Tanks and Aerobic Systems Need Different Care

Many rural homes around Coahoma use either a conventional septic tank that feeds a drain field or an aerobic treatment unit that adds air to the wastewater. The two need different kinds of attention, and the costs differ accordingly. Knowing which one you have before you call saves time and keeps the quote accurate.

An aerobic system relies on moving parts and electrical controls, so pumping is only one part of its upkeep. Most owners carry a yearly service contract as well.

SystemHow It WorksTypical ServiceGuide Price
Conventional tank, 1,000 gallonsSolids settle, and liquid flows to a drain fieldPump every three to five years for a typical home$300 to $550 per pump
Large conventional tank, 1,500 gallons or moreGreater capacity for bigger householdsPump on a schedule based on actual use$450 to $750 per pump
Aerobic systemA mechanical unit adds air to treat wastewaterMaintenance contract plus periodic pumping$350 to $650 pumping, $200 to $450 per year for a contract

How Often a Coahoma Home Tank Needs Pumping and Warning Signs

For a typical household with a 1,000 gallon tank, pumping every three to five years is the common guideline. Tanks that serve more people, homes with heavy water use, and houses with a garbage disposal can fill faster, so the interval is a starting point. The best time to decide is when you can see the solids level, not when the calendar says so.

Signs Your Tank Is Full

Slow drains, gurgling pipes, a sewage smell near the tank or drain field, and wet or unusually lush ground above the drain field are common signs. A backup inside the house means the problem is already advanced, and you should stop using water and call for service.

Can a Tank Go Twenty Years Without Pumping?

It is a risky wait. Solids that are not removed keep building up, and once they reach the drain field they can clog the soil and shorten its life. A tank that goes two decades without service may still function for a time, but the odds of a costly repair rise sharply. If you have gone many years without service, ask a pumper to check the sludge level before assuming the tank is fine.

What Not to Flush or Pour Into a Septic System

Most septic trouble starts with things that should never enter the drain. Keeping these out of the system is the cheapest way to stretch the time between pump outs and protect the drain field.

  • Wipes, including products labeled flushable
  • Grease, cooking oil, and fat poured down a sink
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers, and paper towels
  • Paint, paint thinner, solvents, and harsh chemical cleaners
  • Large amounts of coffee grounds or food scraps through a garbage disposal

Are Septic Additives Like Ridex Worth Buying?

Many homeowners ask about additives, including Ridex, because they are marketed as a way to keep a tank clean without pumping. Most septic guidance says additives are not needed for a healthy system and do not replace pumping. Solids still have to be removed at the right interval, and some critics argue that certain additives can carry material toward the drain field. If you are unsure what your tank needs, ask your pumper or a septic inspector before you spend money on a product.

How to Compare Septic Listings for Coahoma Before You Call

Compare each listing on the basics: the service it names, the address, the phone number, and the review record. Two Google reviews is not enough to judge a company's quality, but it does show you whether the business has a public record you can read. Visit the company website if it has one, and look for a clear description of septic pumping rather than a general page about portable toilets or event rentals.

Call two providers if you can. Compare the guide price, the travel question, and how quickly each one can schedule a visit. Write down the lid access rules, because a buried lid can add to the bill. A written estimate that names each item is the clearest way to compare quotes that look similar on the phone.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Coahoma?

The guide prices below show what septic work generally costs in Texas in 2026. They are planning ranges, not quotes, and your final bill depends on tank size, access, system type, and what the technician finds once the tank is open. A standard 1,000 gallon pump out falls between $300 and $550, while a larger 1,500 gallon tank or bigger runs $450 to $750.

Other items can change the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid typically costs $50 to $200, and a riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800, which many owners add so future pumps are easier. An aerobic system pump usually costs $350 to $650, and a yearly maintenance contract is commonly $200 to $450. Ask for a written estimate that names each line item.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Coahoma
Septic tank pumping Coahoma, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Coahoma
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Pumping Now Versus Repairing Later

A routine pump out is the lowest-cost way to protect the system. When a pump, a filter, or the drain field fails, the bill rises quickly. The table compares routine service with the repair ranges that often follow neglect. Small, regular service is almost always the better financial choice.

ServiceCommon TriggerGuide Price
Routine pump outScheduled interval or a full tank$300 to $550 for 1,000 gallons
Septic or effluent pump replacementA failed pump in the tank or aerobic system$800 to $1,800
Drain field repairClogged or failing soil absorption area$2,000 to $10,000
New aerobic system installedFailure that cannot be repaired$8,000 to $18,000

Emergency Pumping and Weekend Callouts

A backup on a weekend or holiday usually needs a faster response. The guide price for an emergency or weekend callout runs $100 to $300 on top of the base service, so ask about it before the truck rolls. Whether a particular company offers after-hours visits is something you should confirm directly with that company.

Until help arrives, reduce the water going into the system. Avoid running the washer, the dishwasher, and the garbage disposal, and keep people and pets away from the wet area over the drain field. Those steps limit further damage and make the pumper's job easier.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Coahoma

Book a routine pump when your tank is due, not after a problem starts. Scheduling before the tank is badly overdue keeps the job simpler and avoids a rushed visit. If you are preparing to sell a home, ask for the pump date and the tank condition in writing so the buyer has a clear record. Planning ahead also gives the crew time to reach a rural address on a convenient day.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Coahoma

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to pump a septic tank in Texas?

Guide prices for a 1,000 gallon tank run $300 to $550, and larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750. Extra fees for locating a buried lid or for an emergency visit can add to that total.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Pumping every three to five years is the common guideline for a typical household. Larger families, heavy water use, and a garbage disposal can shorten that interval, so check the sludge level if you are unsure.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

It is not recommended. Solids build up over time and can reach the drain field, which can lead to a costly repair. Ask a pumper or inspector to check the tank if you have gone many years without service.

How much does it cost to pump out a 1000 gallon septic?

The guide range is $300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank. If the crew must dig to find a buried lid, locating and uncovering it can add $50 to $200.

What are the signs that your septic tank is full?

Slow drains, gurgling pipes, sewage odors, and soggy ground over the drain field are common signs. A backup inside the house means the problem is already serious, so stop using water and call for service.

Should I use Ridex in my septic?

Most septic guidance says additives are not needed for a healthy system and do not replace pumping. Ask your pumper what your tank needs before you buy any product.

Is there only one septic pumping company in Coahoma on this directory?

This page ranks one company, Triple T Septic Service, which has two Google reviews. Search results may show other operators or portable toilet firms, so compare the services each one actually offers.

What is an aerobic system and does it need pumping?

An aerobic system uses a mechanical unit to treat wastewater with air, and it usually needs a maintenance contract along with periodic pumping. Guide prices are $350 to $650 for pumping and $200 to $450 a year for a contract.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Coahoma

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing