Septic tank pumping companies · Howard County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Big Spring: Top Rated & Trusted

1 septic tank pumping company in Big Spring, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping in Big Spring, TX is routine work that most homeowners only think about when something goes wrong. This guide explains how often a household tank usually needs emptying, which warning signs to watch for, what a pump out visit involves, and what the Texas guide ranges suggest you should expect to pay. It also looks at the one septic company our directory lists in town, so you can judge whether it fits your situation.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Big Spring Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Triple T Septic ServiceWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.911 reviews—
  1. 1Triple T Septic ServiceWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.9

Big Spring Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Triple T Septic Service

Best for: Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday

4.9Pump Score

2004 N, TX-35011 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Big Spring · 2004 N, TX-350, Big Spring, TX 79720
Track record
Growing review base
Rating
11 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation4
Trust6.2

Confidence: medium

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published
  • Open on Saturdays

Watch Out For

The Google profile is not owner verified. Double check the address and phone when you call.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 4.9/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
11Google reviews analyzed
1open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Big Spring

Big Spring sits in Howard County on the West Texas plains, and many homes in and around the city rely on an on-site sewage system rather than a city sewer line. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates these systems statewide, but the day to day care of a tank falls to the homeowner. A tank that goes too long without pumping can carry solids into the drain field, and a drain field repair is one of the most expensive septic jobs there is. Regular pumping costs a small fraction of that.

Our directory currently lists one septic company in Big Spring, Triple T Septic Service, with 11 Google reviews and a 4.7 rating. A short list like that means fewer comparisons to make and a clear next step if you need service this week.

How Often Big Spring Households Should Pump Their Tanks

Most household septic tanks need pumping every three to five years. The exact interval depends on tank size, the number of people in the home, daily water use, and whether the kitchen has a garbage disposal. A family of five on a smaller tank will fill it faster than a couple in a larger one, so the three to five year range is a starting point rather than a fixed rule.

If you bought a home with an unknown service history, pump the tank first and ask the crew to note how much sludge and scum they found. That reading is the best basis for your next date. Many owners then set a reminder for the same month every few years so the job does not slip.

Warning Signs That a Tank Is Overdue

Pumping is routine, but a full tank usually shows symptoms before it fails. Watch for these signs, especially if it has been several years since the last visit.

  • Drains that run slowly throughout the house, not just at one fixture
  • Gurgling from toilets or pipes when water is used somewhere else
  • Sewage odors near the tank, over the drain field, or indoors
  • Wet, spongy, or unusually green ground over the drain field
  • Sewage backing up into tubs or showers after heavy water use

Triple T Septic Service and What Its Listing Shows

Triple T Septic Service is the only company in Big Spring that our directory lists, at 2004 N, TX-350 in ZIP 79720. It holds a Google rating of 4.7 from 11 reviews. One review quoted in its search listing praises the team for arriving when they said and solving the issues, which matters most when a tank is backing up and you need someone on time.

The company lists its phone number as (432) 264-8982 and has a website. Its listing shows it open every day of the week and around the clock, which helps if a backup happens on a weekend or late at night. The company describes septic tank installation and pumping among its services. Call ahead and confirm which work applies to your system, especially if you have an aerobic unit, because our brief does not list every service the company provides.

Pumping, Repair, or Replacement: Matching the Job to the Problem

Not every septic problem calls for the same work. Use this table to think through the likely category before you call, then let the technician confirm the diagnosis on site.

SituationUsual JobGuide Price (USD)
Routine service, tank not pumped in several yearsTank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550
Large tank, 1,500 gallons or moreLarge tank pumping$450 to $750
Lid buried or hard to findLocating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200
Lid access for future visitsRiser and lid installation$300 to $800
Aerobic unit needs serviceAerobic system pumping$350 to $650
Pump failureSeptic or effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800
Failing drain fieldDrain field repair$2,000 to $10,000

A Typical Pump Out Visit From Start to Finish

A standard pump out follows the same general sequence no matter which company you hire. Knowing the steps helps you ask better questions and avoid surprises on the bill.

  1. Describe the symptoms when you callGive the office your tank size if you know it, the date of the last pumping, and any warning signs. Mention whether the lid is buried, and ask whether a weekend or after hours callout adds to the price.
  2. Locate and open the access lidThe crew finds the tank and opens the lid. A buried lid may need extra digging, which is priced separately in the guide ranges.
  3. Pump the tankThe technician removes the liquid along with the settled sludge and floating scum from the tank.
  4. Check the tank and its partsAsk for a note on the sludge and scum levels and on the condition of the outlet and any baffles or filters.
  5. Keep the invoice and set the next dateFile the record with your home papers and set your next pumping reminder from it.

What Not to Flush or Pour Down the Drain

Most septic failures start with the wrong material going into the system. Keep this list near the kitchen sink and the laundry room, and share it with anyone who uses the house.

  • Wipes, including products labeled flushable
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers, and paper towels
  • Cooking grease, oil, and fat
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil, and other chemicals
  • Coffee grounds and large amounts of food scraps
  • Regular doses of harsh drain cleaners or heavy bleach
  • Large volumes of water in one stretch, such as a full day of laundry

Aerobic Systems in Howard County: Maintenance and Pumping

An aerobic treatment unit mixes air into the wastewater, so it works differently from a conventional tank that feeds a drain field. Because the unit has a motor, blower, and other moving parts, it needs more regular attention than a passive tank does.

Maintenance Contracts

Aerobic systems generally need a maintenance contract, often billed once a year. The guide range for a yearly contract is $200 to $450. A service visit typically checks the blower and the spray or drip components and looks at how solids are settling. Ask whether the contract covers pumping, parts, and after hours calls, since those details vary by provider.

Pumping an Aerobic Unit

Pumping an aerobic unit usually costs more than pumping a standard tank. The guide range is $350 to $650. Keep your contract records and past service notes together so the technician understands the unit's history when they arrive. If your system has an effluent filter, clean it on the schedule your installer or the manufacturer recommends.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Big Spring?

The guide prices below show typical Texas ranges for common septic work in 2026. They are not quotes. The final cost for a Big Spring job depends on tank size, lid depth, access to the tank, and whether a weekend or after hours callout is needed. Use the ranges to set a budget and to notice when a quote falls well outside them.

For a standard 1,000 gallon tank, plan on $300 to $550 for pumping. A larger tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Weekend or emergency callouts add $100 to $300. Aerobic pumping falls between $350 and $650, and a yearly maintenance contract adds $200 to $450.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Big Spring
Septic tank pumping Big Spring, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Big Spring
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Repairing or Replacing the System Instead of Pumping

Replacement is a major decision. It usually comes after a failed drain field or an aging tank that cannot be repaired. The right choice depends on the system type, the soil, and the condition of the existing parts. The guide ranges below show the gap between routine care and larger jobs.

A conventional gravity system is generally the lower cost option to install where the soil allows it. An aerobic system costs more up front and adds yearly upkeep. Texas regulates on-site systems through TCEQ, and a site evaluation decides which design a property can use, so have a licensed installer check the lot before you choose.

OptionGuide Price (USD)What to Know
Pump and maintain the existing system$300 to $650 per visitThe right first step when the drain field still drains
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000Often needed when the field is saturated or damaged
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000Higher install cost, plus a yearly maintenance contract

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Big Spring

Book a pump out before a busy stretch, such as a holiday weekend or a house full of visiting family, so the tank does not fill beyond its normal level right when the household is using the most water. Because Triple T Septic Service lists its hours as every day and around the clock, you can call the same day you notice a slow drain or a backup instead of waiting for a weekday office window.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Big Spring

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
When's the best time to pump out your septic tank?

Pump before the tank gets full, which for a typical household usually means every three to five years. Booking ahead of a long holiday stay or a big gathering keeps the tank from overflowing at a bad time.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

Our 2026 Texas guide range for a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. That is a range, not a quote, and the final figure depends on site conditions and the system design.

What's in Big Spring, TX?

Big Spring is a West Texas city in Howard County, about 8 miles from Coahoma and 41 miles from Midland. Our directory lists one septic company in town, Triple T Septic Service at 2004 N, TX-350 in ZIP 79720.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

A conventional gravity system is usually less expensive to install than an aerobic unit where the soil allows it. The lowest option for one property may not suit another, so a licensed installer needs to evaluate the lot before choosing a design.

What can I use instead of a septic system?

Where a city sewer line is available, connecting to it replaces an on-site system. Otherwise, any alternative has to be an on-site design that meets TCEQ rules, which is why a site evaluation comes first.

How many bedrooms does a 1000 gallon septic tank support?

Our brief does not include a bedroom rating for tanks, and sizing depends on the state and local requirements that apply to the property. Ask a licensed installer or check with TCEQ before assuming a 1,000 gallon tank fits your home.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Big Spring?

A 1,000 gallon tank typically falls in the Texas guide range of $300 to $550. Tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750, and these are guide prices, not quotes.

Is there a septic company open on weekends in Big Spring?

Triple T Septic Service lists its hours as open every day of the week and 24 hours. Weekend and after hours callouts carry an extra guide range of $100 to $300.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Big Spring

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing