6 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Hockley County

6 septic tank pumping companies in 3 towns across Hockley County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 6 septic companies
  • 3 towns
  • 65 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Anyone searching for septic tank pumping Hockley County has six companies to choose from, four in Levelland, one in Ropesville and one in Sundown. The county sits on the South Plains, and many rural homes here rely on an on-site system, so a working tank and drain field matter as much as a working water well. This page explains how often a tank needs emptying, what to expect on a pumping visit, and what the guide prices look like before you call anyone.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Hockley County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Dapper Pump ServiceRopesvilleAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.856
#2Submersible Pump SpecialistsLevellandChecking services and hours online before you call3.11
#3Rendads Services LLC Construction & Septic ServiceLevellandWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday2.72
#4Big Three Pump ServicesLevellandA local septic company you can call direct2.65
#5Duke Pumping Unit Services, LLCLevellandTrying a newer local septic company1.6—
#6Woods Contract PumpingSundownA local septic company you can call direct1.51
  1. 1Dapper Pump ServiceRopesville · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.8
  2. 2Submersible Pump SpecialistsLevelland · Checking services and hours online before you call3.1
  3. 3Rendads Services LLC Construction & Septic ServiceLevelland · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday2.7
  4. 4Big Three Pump ServicesLevelland · A local septic company you can call direct2.6
  5. 5Duke Pumping Unit Services, LLCLevelland · Trying a newer local septic company1.6
  6. 6Woods Contract PumpingSundown · A local septic company you can call direct1.5

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Hockley County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Dapper Pump ServiceRopesville · 56 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    6.8
  2. 2
    Submersible Pump SpecialistsLevelland · 1 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    3.1
  3. 3
    Rendads Services LLC Construction & Septic ServiceLevelland · 2 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    2.7
  4. 4
    Big Three Pump ServicesLevelland · 5 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.6
  5. 5
    Duke Pumping Unit Services, LLCLevellandTrying a newer local septic company
    1.6
  6. 6
    Woods Contract PumpingSundown · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.5

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Hockley County

The county's listings are short. Together they hold 65 Google reviews, and most of those belong to one company. Use the list below as a starting point, then ask each company the questions that matter for your property, such as whether they can find and uncover your lid and what they charge for a weekend visit.

Pumping is routine work, but it is not something to put off. A tank that goes too long without service can send solids toward the drain field, and a drain field repair costs far more than a pump-out.

Who Pumps Septic Tanks in Hockley County

Six companies serve Hockley County, spread across three ZIP codes: 79336, 79358 and 79372. Levelland has the most options. Ropesville and Sundown each have one listed company. The notes below come from each listing's public details.

  • Dapper Pump Service, Ropesville, 79358. 56 Google reviews. Listed as open seven days a week. Has a website listed.
  • Rendads Services LLC Construction & Septic Service, Levelland, 79336. 2 Google reviews. Listed as open seven days a week and 24 hours.
  • Big Three Pump Services, Levelland, 79336. 5 Google reviews.
  • Submersible Pump Specialists, Levelland, 79336. 1 Google review. Listed as open Monday to Friday. Has a website listed.
  • Duke Pumping Unit Services, LLC, Levelland, 79336. Listed as open Monday to Friday.
  • Woods Contract Pumping, Sundown, 79372. 1 Google review.

How Often a Hockley County Tank Needs Pumping

Most conventional septic tanks need pumping every three to five years. That range is a starting point, not a rule. A household of four that runs a garbage disposal and does several loads of laundry a day fills a tank faster than a couple who are home little. Tank size matters too, since a smaller tank has less room for solids to settle before they reach the outlet.

If you do not know when your tank was last pumped, schedule a visit and an inspection. A technician can measure the sludge and scum layers and tell you whether the tank is due. Keep the service record with your home papers, because a buyer or inspector will ask for it.

Aerobic systems work differently. They use oxygen and mechanical parts to treat wastewater, so they need a maintenance schedule and, in most cases, a maintenance contract, along with pumping of the treatment tank. Ask any company you call whether they service the specific brand of aerobic system at your home.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Hockley County

Every town in Hockley County with at least one listed septic company.

Signs a Tank Needs Service Before the Schedule Says So

Waiting for the calendar can be a mistake. These signs suggest the tank is full, the drain field is struggling, or something else needs attention now.

  • Drains run slowly throughout the house, not just in one fixture.
  • Gurgling sounds in toilets or pipes after water is used.
  • Sewage odor near the tank lid, the drain field or inside the house.
  • Soggy ground, pooling water or unusually lush, green grass over the drain field.
  • Sewage backing up into tubs, showers or floor drains.
  • Toilets or drains that clear and then slow again within a few days.

What Happens on a Hockley County Pumping Visit

A standard visit follows the same general sequence no matter which company you hire. Knowing the steps helps you ask better questions when you book.

  1. Locate and uncover the lidThe technician finds the access lid and digs down to it if needed. In rural lots the lid may be buried under soil or sod, and uncovering it is often a separate charge.
  2. Check the tank and componentsThe tank is opened and the technician looks at the baffles, the effluent filter if one is installed, and the condition of the tank walls and inlet.
  3. Pump the solids and scumA pump truck removes the liquid, sludge and scum. The tank is emptied so the next layer of solids has room to settle.
  4. Inspect the systemMany companies check for leaks, cracks and signs of drain field trouble while the tank is open. Ask whether an inspection is included or billed separately.
  5. Get a written recordAsk for a service record that lists the date, tank size and any repairs. Keep it with your home papers.

Levelland, Ropesville and Sundown: How to Choose

The three towns offer different kinds of choice. Levelland has four listed companies. Ropesville and Sundown each have one. The table compares the listings by town using the public details in our data.

TownListed companiesGoogle reviews shownWhat the listings show
Levelland (79336)48 total across three listings, one listing shows no countRendads is listed as open 24 hours, two others are open Monday to Friday
Ropesville (79358)156Listed as open all seven days, website listed
Sundown (79372)11Listing shows a phone number and street address only

Matching a Company to Your Situation

If your home is in Levelland and you need a weekday visit, you have the most choice. If your home is closer to Ropesville or Sundown, check whether the single local company can reach you on your preferred day. If you have an aerobic system, ask every company whether they handle maintenance contracts before you commit.

Weekend and After-Hours Pumping Across the County

Weekend and after-hours service is limited in the county. Only the listings below show weekend or extended hours in our data. Confirm availability before you rely on it, because an emergency visit often carries an extra fee.

  • Dapper Pump Service, Ropesville: listed as open Saturday and Sunday.
  • Rendads Services LLC Construction & Septic Service, Levelland: listed as open Saturday and Sunday, and 24 hours.
  • Submersible Pump Specialists and Duke Pumping Unit Services, Levelland: listed as open Monday to Friday only.
  • Emergency or weekend callout guide price: $100 to $300 on top of the regular pumping charge.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Hockley County?

Septic costs in Hockley County depend on tank size, system type and how hard the lid is to reach. The guide prices below give a rough range for Texas in 2026. They are not quotes, and each company sets its own rates. Use them to judge whether an estimate is in the right range before you agree to work.

For a standard 1,000 gallon tank, expect $300 to $550 for pumping. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons and up run $450 to $750. An aerobic system pumping visit is $350 to $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract is $200 to $450. A weekend or emergency callout can add $100 to $300. A septic inspection runs $200 to $500, and a drain field repair can reach $2,000 to $10,000, which is why regular pumping costs less than waiting.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Hockley County
Septic tank pumping Hockley County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Hockley County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Conventional Tanks Compared With Aerobic Systems

Many Hockley County homes use a conventional tank with a drain field. Others have an aerobic system that needs ongoing maintenance. The table shows how the two types differ in cost and upkeep, using guide prices only.

ItemConventional tankAerobic system
Pumping guide price$300 to $550 for 1,000 gallons, $450 to $750 for 1,500 gallons and up$350 to $650
Routine upkeepPumping on a schedule, usually every three to five yearsMaintenance contract, $200 to $450 a year, plus pumping
Inspection guide price$200 to $500$200 to $500
Common repairDrain field repair, $2,000 to $10,000Effluent pump replacement, $800 to $1,800

Caliche, Clay and Finding Your Tank Lid

The South Plains has soil conditions that make septic work harder than it is in some other parts of Texas. Parts of the region have caliche, a hard layer of calcium carbonate that makes digging slow and expensive. Other areas have heavy clay that drains poorly. Both affect how a tank is installed and how a drain field performs over time.

These conditions also make the lid harder to find. Many older tanks were buried and forgotten, and a lid under several inches of soil or sod can add a locating and uncovering charge, commonly $50 to $200. A riser, which brings the lid up to ground level, can make future pumping easier. Riser and lid installation guide prices run from $300 to $800.

Protecting the Drain Field

Keep vehicles and heavy equipment off the drain field. Plant only shallow-rooted grass over it, and keep roots from trees and shrubs away from the lines. Direct roof runoff and yard drainage away from the area so the soil does not stay saturated.

The 10 Acre Rule and Installing a System in Hockley County

Many people searching this county ask about the 10 acre rule and whether they can install their own system. This page cannot confirm how any lot-size rule applies to a specific property. In Texas, on-site sewage facilities are regulated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, and local authorities may have additional requirements for site, setbacks and permits.

Texas also regulates who can install and repair systems, so a do-it-yourself installation is not a simple shortcut. Before you buy land, plan a build or replace a system, contact TCEQ and your local permitting office. A new aerobic system generally runs between $8,000 and $18,000 installed, and the site determines much of that cost.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Hockley County

Book a pumping visit when you notice early warning signs, before you list a home for sale, or about every three to five years. Pumping on a regular schedule is easier to fit into your calendar than an emergency call. Only two listed companies are open on Saturdays, so if your schedule is tight, call early in the week and ask about weekend availability before you need it.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Hockley County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

Most conventional tanks need pumping every three to five years. Household size, water use and what goes down the drain can make that interval shorter or longer.

What is the 10 acre rule in Texas?

This page cannot confirm how a lot-size rule applies to a specific property. Texas on-site sewage facilities are regulated by TCEQ, and local authorities may add requirements, so check with them before you build or replace a system.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

The guide price for a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. The actual cost depends on the site, soil and design.

Can I dig and install my own septic system?

Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through TCEQ, and installation is not a simple do-it-yourself project. Check the rules and the permit process before you dig.

How many bedrooms does a 1500 gallon septic tank support?

Tank size is tied to the home's design, including bedrooms and expected daily wastewater flow. This page does not list a bedroom count for each tank size, so ask the installer or your local permitting office.

What are some inexpensive alternatives to a septic system?

Lower-cost options depend on the site and local rules, and TCEQ or a licensed professional can explain what is allowed. Routine pumping is usually far less costly than a new system, with a guide price of $300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Hockley County?

The guide price for a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550, and larger tanks run $450 to $750. These are guide ranges, not quotes.

Are any Hockley County septic companies open on weekends?

Two listed companies, Dapper Pump Service and Rendads Services LLC Construction & Septic Service, are listed as open on Saturdays and Sundays. Confirm availability before you book.

What should never go down a septic tank drain?

Avoid wipes, grease, coffee grounds, feminine products, harsh chemicals and paint. These can clog the tank outlet or damage the bacteria that help break down waste.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Hockley County

Where the 6 septic companies in Hockley County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing