5 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Hill County

5 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Hill County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 5 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 148 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Finding a reliable septic tank pumping Hill County provider starts with knowing who works in the county and what a visit involves. Our directory lists five septic pumping companies in Hill County, two in Itasca and three in Whitney, with 148 Google reviews between them. Most homeowners only think about their tank when a drain gurgles or a toilet backs up, so it helps to compare options before that happens.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Hill County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Speights & Sons Septic TankWhitneyAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews5.572
#2Bowman EnvironmentalItascaA local septic company you can call direct5.128
#3Flournoy Septic Pumping ServiceWhitneyA local septic company you can call direct4.432
#4Itasca Sand and Gravel LLC, Septic SystemsItascaSaturday appointments4.415
#5Weights Septic Tank ServicesWhitneyA local septic company you can call direct1.51
  1. 1Speights & Sons Septic TankWhitney · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews5.5
  2. 2Bowman EnvironmentalItasca · A local septic company you can call direct5.1
  3. 3Flournoy Septic Pumping ServiceWhitney · A local septic company you can call direct4.4
  4. 4Itasca Sand and Gravel LLC, Septic SystemsItasca · Saturday appointments4.4
  5. 5Weights Septic Tank ServicesWhitney · A local septic company you can call direct1.5

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Hill County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Speights & Sons Septic TankWhitney · 72 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    5.5
  2. 2
    Bowman EnvironmentalItasca · 28 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    5.1
  3. 3
    Flournoy Septic Pumping ServiceWhitney · 32 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    4.4
  4. 4
    Itasca Sand and Gravel LLC, Septic SystemsItasca · 15 reviewsSaturday appointments
    4.4
  5. 5
    Weights Septic Tank ServicesWhitney · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.5

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Hill County

This page explains how to choose among the companies, how often a tank typically needs pumping, which warning signs to watch for, and what the work usually costs. The company list follows the intro, and the sections below it are written to help you use that list. Guide prices are general ranges, not quotes, so call each company for its own figures before you book.

If your property uses an aerobic treatment system instead of a standard tank, the same questions apply, but the maintenance rules are different. We cover both types below so you know which schedule fits your home.

How to Read the Hill County Company List

The companies below are listed with their town, ZIP code, phone number and Google review count where we have that information. Review counts are a useful signal of how many customers have left public feedback, but they do not tell you how a company handles a tank with a broken baffle or a lid buried under soil. Treat the count as one piece of the picture.

Two towns carry the whole county list. Whitney has three companies and Itasca has two. If you live closer to one town, start there, but do not rule out the other town's providers, because service areas often cross town lines and a company may already travel to your road.

Questions to Ask Before You Book in Whitney or Itasca

A short phone call answers most of what you need. Write down the answers so you can compare providers on the same points.

  • Do you service my address and road, and how far out are you scheduling?
  • Will you locate and uncover the tank lid, or should I have it exposed before you arrive?
  • What is your guide price for a 1,000 gallon tank, and does that price include the pumping only or a visual check too?
  • Do you charge extra for weekend or after-hours callouts?
  • Do you pump aerobic systems, and do you offer a maintenance contract?
  • Will you give me a written record of the pumping date and the condition you found the tank in?

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Hill County

Every town in Hill County with at least one listed septic company.

Hill County Septic Pumping Companies by Town

The table below summarizes the five companies in the directory. Use it to match a provider to your town and to see where the review volume sits. Contact details are taken from our directory listings, so confirm hours and service areas directly before you schedule.

Itasca and Whitney share the 76055 and 76692 ZIP codes respectively, so a ZIP code search may turn up providers from neighboring areas. Check the company's own service area on the phone call.

CompanyTownZIPGoogle ReviewsPhone
Speights & Sons Septic TankWhitney7669272(254) 694-4406
Flournoy Septic Pumping ServiceWhitney7669232(254) 707-2132
Weights Septic Tank ServicesWhitney766921(254) 694-4400
Bowman EnvironmentalItasca7605528(254) 687-2642
Itasca Sand and Gravel LLC, Septic SystemsItasca7605515(817) 517-9986

What a Typical Pumping Visit Looks Like in Hill County

A standard pumping visit is straightforward, but knowing the steps helps you judge whether the crew is doing the job properly. The details vary by tank design and by what the technician finds once the lid is open.

  1. Locate and open the access lidThe technician finds the tank, which may be buried under soil or grass, and removes the lid so the tank can be reached. If the lid is buried, ask whether locating and uncovering is included or billed separately.
  2. Pump the scum and sludgeThe crew removes the liquid waste along with the scum layer on top and the sludge on the bottom. Leaving sludge behind is one of the reasons a tank fills up again faster than expected.
  3. Check the baffles and outletBaffles keep solids from leaving the tank and reaching the drain field. A good technician looks for cracks, missing pieces or blockages and notes anything that needs repair.
  4. Look at the drain field signalsWet spots, slow drains or sewage odors around the yard can point to a problem with the field or the tank. Ask the technician to point out anything unusual before they leave.
  5. Record the date and next stepAsk for the pumping date and a recommended interval. That record helps you plan the next visit and gives a future buyer or inspector something to review.

Why Pumping Your Own Tank Is a Poor Idea

Some homeowners wonder whether they can empty the tank themselves to save money. It is a bad idea. A septic tank holds raw sewage and gases, and opening it without the right equipment exposes you to real health and safety risks. Pumping also has to be done in a way that leaves the tank and its outlet intact, and an untrained approach can damage baffles or push solids into the drain field. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities in the state, so hire a provider that works within those rules and keep a record of the service.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Hill County?

The guide prices below give a rough sense of what septic work costs in Texas for 2026. A basic 1,000 gallon pumping typically falls between $300 and $550, and a larger tank of 1,500 gallons or more usually runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is priced separately, commonly $350 to $650, and a septic inspection often lands between $200 and $500.

Extra charges can change the final bill. Locating and uncovering a buried lid commonly adds $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. Larger repairs cost much more, with drain field repair often running $2,000 to $10,000. These figures are guide ranges only, so ask each Hill County company for its own price before you book.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Hill County
Septic tank pumping Hill County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Hill County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Pumping Versus Aerobic System Maintenance

A standard septic tank and an aerobic treatment system do not need the same care. A conventional tank works mainly as a settling chamber, so the main job is removing the solids that build up over time. An aerobic system adds air and mixes the waste, and it needs regular service to keep that process working.

Standard Septic Tank

Most standard tanks need pumping every three to five years, depending on tank size and how many people use the household. The main concern is letting solids build up to the point where they flow out into the drain field and clog it.

Aerobic System

Aerobic systems usually need a maintenance contract with regular service visits, and the tank still needs pumping when solids accumulate. A lapsed contract can lead to a system that stops treating waste properly, so ask any provider you hire whether they can set up a yearly agreement.

Warning Signs Your Hill County Tank Is Full

A full tank rarely fails all at once. These signs usually appear in a predictable order, so catching one early gives you time to schedule before a backup occurs.

  • Drains run slowly in several fixtures at the same time, not just one sink.
  • Gurgling sounds come from the pipes after you flush or run water.
  • Toilets back up, especially when several fixtures are used in a short period.
  • A sewage smell appears in the yard, near the tank lid or over the drain field.
  • Patches of grass over the drain field stay greener or wetter than the rest of the lawn.
  • The tank has not been pumped in several years, or you do not know when it was last serviced.

How Often Hill County Homes Should Pump

The general guideline for most households is pumping every three to five years. Several factors shift that number, so the best approach is to schedule based on your system and household rather than the calendar alone.

Standard 1,000 Gallon Tanks

A 1,000 gallon tank serving a typical household often falls in the three to five year range. A larger household, a garbage disposal or heavy laundry use can shorten that interval, while a smaller household may stretch it.

Tanks Left Unpumped for Many Years

Letting a tank go far beyond the usual interval is risky. Solids can reach the drain field and clog it, and a clogged field is costly to fix. A tank that has gone many years without service should be inspected before anyone assumes it is safe.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Hill County

Book pumping before the house is busy with guests, since a tank that is already close to full has less room to handle a crowd. Because only one company in the directory lists Saturday hours, plan weekday visits when you can, and call early if your road is more remote, since routes in rural areas often fill quickly. If you have an aerobic system, set up its maintenance schedule at the same time so both tasks stay on the calendar.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Hill County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
What is the average price to pump out a septic tank?

Guide prices for a 1,000 gallon tank in Texas generally fall between $300 and $550. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more usually run $450 to $750, and the final price depends on access and any added services.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Most households with a 1,000 gallon tank should plan on pumping every three to five years. Heavier use, such as a garbage disposal or many occupants, can shorten that interval.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Going that long is risky and is not a good plan. Solids keep building up, and if they reach the drain field they can clog it, which is expensive to repair. A tank that has gone many years without service should be inspected by a professional.

How much does it cost for a septic tank to be emptied?

A standard pumping visit in Texas typically runs about $300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank. Buried lids, weekend callouts and larger tanks can raise the total, so ask for the full price before booking.

What are the signs that your septic tank is full?

Slow drains in several fixtures, gurgling pipes, backups and sewage odors around the yard are common warning signs. Wet or unusually green patches over the drain field also suggest the tank may need service.

Can I empty my septic tank myself?

It is not a safe or practical idea for most homeowners. The tank holds raw sewage and gases, and improper pumping can damage baffles or push solids into the drain field. Hire a provider that follows Texas on-site sewage facility rules instead.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Hill County?

Our directory lists guide ranges rather than quotes, so the price a Hill County company charges may differ. Expect a basic 1,000 gallon pumping to fall roughly between $300 and $550, and call each company to confirm its figure and any extra fees.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Hill County

Where the 5 septic companies in Hill County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing