Septic tank pumping companies · Hays County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Buda, Ranked by Real Reviews

1 septic tank pumping company in Buda, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping Buda TX is a routine service that most homeowners only think about when something goes wrong, usually a slow drain or a yard that smells worse after rain. Buda sits in Hays County, just south of Austin along the I-35 corridor, and its ZIP code is 78610. If your home has a septic tank instead of a city sewer connection, the tank does its job quietly until it runs out of room, and then the problems show up in the house first.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Buda Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Massey's Greasetrap & SepticTrying a newer local septic company0.8——
  1. 1Massey's Greasetrap & SepticTrying a newer local septic company0.8

Buda Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Massey's Greasetrap & Septic

Best for: Trying a newer local septic company

0.8Pump Score

BudaNo reviews yet

Score breakdown and details
Location
Buda · Buda, TX 78610
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
No Google reviews yet
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
Hours not published
Recommendation0
Trust2

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way

Watch Out For

No Google reviews yet. Ask for references or recent customers you can speak to.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 0.8/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
0Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Buda

This page covers how to tell when a tank is full, how often pumping usually fits into a schedule, what the work typically costs, and how pumping differs from installation or repair. The directory lists one Buda company right now, Massey's Greasetrap & Septic, so the sections below also point to nearby towns where you can check for more options. Search results for this keyword also show other firms, but we have not verified their service areas, so treat those results as a starting list rather than a recommendation.

Use the guide prices as a planning range, not a quote. Tank size, lid depth, access, the day of the week and the condition of the system all change the final bill. The only firm number comes from a written estimate, and a good estimate explains what is included before any work begins.

Warning Signs Your Buda Tank Is Full

A full tank rarely fails all at once. The early signs usually show up inside the house first, then in the yard. Check this list before you decide whether the problem can wait.

Each sign can have other causes, such as a clogged fixture line or a broken toilet flapper, so look for patterns rather than a single symptom.

  • Drains that run slowly in several fixtures at the same time
  • Gurgling toilets or sinks after you run water somewhere else in the house
  • Sewage odor near the tank lid, over the drain field or inside the home
  • Soggy ground or unusually green grass over the drain field, even in dry weather
  • Water backing up into a tub or shower after a load of laundry
  • Warning lights or alarms on an aerobic unit, if your home has one

How Often a Buda Septic Tank Needs Pumping

Most septic tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years. That range is a general guideline, not a rule written for your property. Household size, daily water use, whether you run a garbage disposal, and the size of the tank all move the timing. A family of five or six using a smaller tank will often need service sooner than a couple in a larger one. The best check is an inspection during the visit, because the sludge and scum levels tell you more than the calendar does.

Can a Septic Tank Go 20 Years Without Pumping?

Some tanks do go much longer than five years between pumpings, so a long gap is not always a failure. The risk grows the longer you wait. Solids build up, leave less room for liquid to settle, and can eventually move toward the drain field, where they clog the soil and shorten its life. A 20 year gap is not a plan to rely on. If you inherited a home or bought one with no service records, ask a pumper to inspect the tank before you decide how long to wait.

Why Aerobic Systems Follow a Different Schedule

Aerobic systems use a motor and air to treat wastewater, so they need a maintenance contract, usually on a yearly basis, in addition to periodic pumping of the tank. Skipping the contract can leave the system working poorly even when the tank looks fine. If your Buda home has an aerobic unit, keep the service paperwork in one place so the next technician can see what was done and when.

Massey's Greasetrap & Septic in Buda

Massey's Greasetrap & Septic is the Buda business in our directory. It is listed at ZIP code 78610 with the phone number (512) 484-5054. Its listing describes septic tank service that includes pumping, installation, repair and inspection, so a homeowner in town can ask about several kinds of work with one call.

Before you book, ask whether the quote covers locating and uncovering the lid, whether the visit includes an inspection, and how the crew handles a tank with no riser. Those details change the final bill more than the base pumping price does. Our directory shows zero Google reviews for the Buda listing at this time, so use the phone call to ask about experience with tanks and systems like yours.

If you are comparing this company with others, put the same questions to every caller. Ask for the price for your tank size, the cost of any extra charges, and the date of the next available visit.

What the 10 Acre Rule Question Really Means

People searching this topic often ask about a 10 acre rule for septic systems. The honest answer is that lot size, system design and permit requirements are set through state and local rules, not a single rule of thumb you can apply on your own. In Texas, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) regulates on-site sewage facilities, so the most reliable source for your property is the permit file for your system or the local permitting office.

Do not decide whether a lot is large enough for a system based on a search result summary. A permit file or a licensed designer can tell you what applies to your specific parcel, and that answer matters more than any general number.

What Happens on a Buda Pumping Visit

A standard pumping visit is straightforward, but the steps matter because they affect cost and the quality of the job. Here is the usual sequence, so you know what to expect when the truck arrives.

  1. Locate the tankThe crew finds the tank lid, often with a probe or by checking your site plan. If the lid is buried under soil or landscaping, expect a separate charge for uncovering it.
  2. Open the accessRisers make this faster and safer. Without one, the crew digs down to the lid, which adds time and cost.
  3. Pump the contentsThe pumper removes the scum layer, the liquid and the sludge at the bottom. A thorough visit empties the tank rather than skimming the top.
  4. Check the baffles and filterBaffles direct flow in and out of the tank. Many systems also have an effluent filter that should be cleaned or checked during service.
  5. Review the findingsA good visit ends with a short note on tank condition, any repairs that need attention and the suggested date for the next pumping.

Pumping, Inspection, Repair and Installation Are Different Jobs

When people search for septic help, they often mix up routine pumping with larger projects. Knowing which category your problem falls into helps you ask the right questions and avoid paying for work you do not need yet.

Pumping removes solids and liquid from the tank. Repair fixes a failing part, such as a pump or a drain field line. Installation builds a new system, which requires design and a permit, not just a truck visit.

JobWhat it coversGuide price (USD)
Routine tank pumpingRemoving scum and sludge from the tank$300 to $550 for 1,000 gallons
Septic inspectionChecking tank condition and system function$200 to $500
Septic or effluent pump replacementReplacing a failed pump$800 to $1,800
Drain field repairFixing damaged or clogged drain field lines$2,000 to $10,000
New aerobic system installedDesigning, permitting and installing a new system$8,000 to $18,000

Nearby Towns to Check When Buda Listings Run Short

Because the Buda listing is thin, many homeowners widen the search. Distances below come from Buda in our directory data, and they are a guide to where to look next, not a promise of service coverage.

  • Creedmoor, listed at the same distance as Buda in our data, so it sits right alongside the town
  • Manchaca, about 2 miles from Buda
  • Kyle, about 7 miles from Buda
  • Maxwell, about 14 miles from Buda
  • Austin, about 15 miles from Buda
  • San Marcos, about 16 miles from Buda

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Buda?

The guide prices below are planning ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes. A standard 1,000 gallon septic tank pumping runs $300 to $550, and a larger 1,500 gallon or bigger tank runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping falls between $350 and $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract usually runs $200 to $450.

Other costs can change the final total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid is $50 to $200, and a riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800. Weekend or emergency callouts add $100 to $300, and a grease trap pumping runs $250 to $500. Use these figures to compare calls, then ask each company for a written estimate that lists every charge.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Buda
Septic tank pumping Buda, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Buda
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Aerobic Systems and Add-On Costs Near Buda

Some jobs fall outside a basic tank pumping, and they often change the final total. The table below lists the common add-ons and how they compare with the base service.

ServiceGuide price (USD)When it comes up
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650Aerobic units that need solids removed on a set cycle
Aerobic maintenance contract (yearly)$200 to $450Systems with motors, air and alarms
Grease trap pumping$250 to $500Kitchens or businesses with a grease trap
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800Buried tanks with no easy access
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200Lids lost under soil, mulch or pavers
Emergency or weekend callout (extra)$100 to $300Calls outside normal scheduled service

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Buda

Book pumping before the tank is near full, not after a backup. Scheduling on your own timeline lets you plan the work around your household and avoid rushed decisions. Heavy rain saturates soil, and a drain field that already struggles will show problems faster, so do not wait for a wet stretch to act. If you run a garbage disposal or have a large household, plan for a shorter interval than the usual 3 to 5 years.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Buda

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

Most septic tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years. Household size, water use and tank size change that timing, so an inspection during service is the best check on your specific system.

What is the 10 acre rule in Texas?

It is not a rule you can apply on your own. Lot size and system design are set through state and local permitting, and TCEQ regulates on-site sewage facilities, so check the permit file or local permitting office for your property.

How to install a septic tank?

Installation is a permitted project that starts with a site design, not a pumping visit. A new aerobic system typically falls in the $8,000 to $18,000 guide range, and a designer or installer handles the design and permit steps.

How much does it cost to get a septic tank pumped in Texas?

Guide prices for a 1,000 gallon tank run $300 to $550, and larger tanks cost $450 to $750. Aerobic systems, buried lids and weekend or emergency calls add to the total, so ask for a written estimate.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

A tank may not fail right away, but solids build up over time and can reach the drain field. A 20 year gap is risky, so have the tank inspected and pumped based on its actual condition.

What are the signs that your septic tank is full?

Slow drains, gurgling fixtures, sewage odor, backups and soggy or unusually green ground over the drain field are common signs. If two or more show up together, schedule service soon.

Is free septic tank pumping available in Buda?

Our data does not show any free pumping offer for Buda. Plan on the guide range of $300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank, and ask any company to explain what its estimate includes before work starts.

Are there septic companies near Buda?

Massey's Greasetrap & Septic is the Buda listing in our directory. Nearby towns such as Kyle, Manchaca and Austin are within a short drive, so you can compare companies there as well.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Buda

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing