Septic tank pumping companies · Harris County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

4 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Humble [2026 Update]

4 septic tank pumping companies in Humble, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping in Humble, TX is the routine job that clears solids out of a tank before they reach the drain field, and the right time to book depends on how your household uses water as much as on the calendar. Humble sits in northeast Harris County, and the four companies in this directory serve a small set of ZIP codes that cover the town and the area around it.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Humble Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1All American SepticAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.582 reviews—
#2Protank Houston - Plastic Tanks & Water Storage TanksChecking services and hours online before you call6.238 reviews—
#3Texas Pride SepticA local septic company you can call direct2.23 reviews—
#4Green SepticTrying a newer local septic company0.8——
  1. 1All American SepticAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.5
  2. 2Protank Houston - Plastic Tanks & Water Storage TanksChecking services and hours online before you call6.2
  3. 3Texas Pride SepticA local septic company you can call direct2.2
  4. 4Green SepticTrying a newer local septic company0.8

Humble Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. All American Septic

Best for: An established local septic company with plenty of reviews

6.5Pump Score

8514 Pines Pl Dr82 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Humble · 8514 Pines Pl Dr, Humble, TX 77346
Track record
Established, healthy review volume
Rating
82 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
Hours not published
Recommendation7.1
Trust5.6

Confidence: high

Strengths

  • 82 Google reviews, a well established track record
  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services

Watch Out For

Opening hours are not published. Call to check availability before you plan around a date.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 6.5/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

2

2. Protank Houston - Plastic Tanks & Water Storage Tanks

Best for: Checking services and hours online before you call

6.2Pump Score

5907 Aldine Bender Rd38 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Humble · 5907 Aldine Bender Rd, Humble, TX 77396
Track record
Growing review base
Rating
38 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation5.9
Trust6.8

Confidence: medium

Strengths

  • 38 Google reviews, a well established track record
  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published

Watch Out For

The Google profile is not owner verified. Double check the address and phone when you call.

Our take: A strong shortlist option with a Pump Score of 6.2/10. Compare availability and price against the septic companies above.

3

3. Texas Pride Septic

Best for: A local septic company you can call direct

2.2Pump Score

Humble3 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Humble · Humble, TX 77338
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
3 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
Hours not published
Recommendation2.2
Trust2.1

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Has its own website with more detail on services

Watch Out For

Only 3 reviews so far, so the rating could still move. Worth asking about experience.

Our take: A strong shortlist option with a Pump Score of 2.2/10. Compare availability and price against the septic companies above.

4

4. Green Septic

Best for: Trying a newer local septic company

0.8Pump Score

38 Wilson Rd suite eNo reviews yet

Score breakdown and details
Location
Humble · 38 Wilson Rd suite e, Humble, TX 77338
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
No Google reviews yet
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
Hours not published
Recommendation0
Trust2

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way

Watch Out For

No Google reviews yet. Ask for references or recent customers you can speak to.

Our take: Scores 0.8/10, but with few reviews the confidence is low. A reasonable call if the septic companies above are booked up.

4septic companies ranked
123Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Humble

Most homes on septic have a tank that holds wastewater long enough for solids to settle into a sludge layer and for grease and lighter material to float as scum. Bacteria break down some of that material, but the rest builds up over time. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state, and a well-kept system depends on regular pumping so the tank does not fill past its useful capacity.

This page covers how to tell when pumping is due, what a visit involves, what to check before you hire, and what the work typically costs. The companies below are listed in order of Pump Score, and the sections around them are meant to help you compare options on facts rather than on advertising.

Signs a Humble Septic Tank Is Due for Pumping

Most septic trouble shows up inside the house before it shows up in the yard. A full tank pushes wastewater back toward the home, and the first signs are usually slow drains or sounds coming from the plumbing.

If you notice any of the following, call a pumping company to check the tank level before a backup starts. Waiting usually makes the job more urgent and more expensive.

  • Drains that empty slowly across the house, not just in one sink
  • Gurgling pipes or bubbling sounds when water runs
  • Sewage odor near the tank, over the drain field, or inside the home
  • Wet, soggy, or unusually green ground over the drain field
  • Water backing up into a tub, a shower, or the lowest toilet

How a Septic Pumping Visit Runs in Humble

A typical visit is short once the tank is found. Knowing each step helps you ask the right questions and spot anything that seems out of place.

  1. Locate the tankThe technician finds the tank lids, which may be buried under soil, mulch, or landscaping. If the lid is hidden, uncovering it is often a separate line item on the estimate.
  2. Pump the contentsA truck hose removes the scum, the sludge, and the liquid, leaving the tank emptied for inspection.
  3. Inspect the tankThe technician checks the baffles, the outlet, and any effluent filter, and notes the condition of the tank walls and lids.
  4. Close up and confirmThe lids go back in place, the area is cleaned up, and a good visit ends with a summary of what was removed and what is recommended next.

Questions to Ask Before You Book a Humble Septic Crew

Have these answers ready before you choose a company from the list. They prevent surprise charges and help you compare quotes that might otherwise look similar.

  • Ask for a written estimate that lists tank size, lid access, and any callout fee.
  • Confirm whether the company pumps aerobic systems if your home has one.
  • Ask whether the visit includes an inspection or only pumping.
  • Ask what the company does with the waste and whether it will note the tank's condition for your records.
  • Check the posted days, especially if you may need a weekend visit.
  • Ask whether the lid needs to be uncovered before the crew arrives.

Conventional Tanks and Aerobic Systems in Humble Homes

Most Humble homes with a standard tank use a gravity system, where solids settle in the tank and liquid flows out to the drain field. Aerobic systems add air to treat wastewater more actively, and they include pumps, alarms, and other mechanical parts that need regular attention. Knowing which type you have changes what the pumping visit should include.

Conventional Tanks

A conventional tank usually needs pumping on an interval set by household size and tank capacity. Pumping keeps solids from reaching the drain field, and it is the main job for most owners. A 1,000 gallon tank is a common size for a small household, while larger homes often have bigger tanks.

Aerobic Systems

Aerobic systems need pumping and regular maintenance because their treatment process depends on working parts. A yearly maintenance contract is a common way to keep inspections and service on schedule. Guide prices put aerobic pumping at $350 to $650 and a yearly maintenance contract at $200 to $450.

What Not to Flush or Pour Down a Humble Drain

Your tank is only as healthy as what goes into it. The items below cause the most trouble for septic systems, and most of them are easy to keep out of the pipes.

Harsh chemicals can kill the bacteria that break down waste, and grease can harden into a layer that clogs the outlet. Keeping these items out of the system protects the tank between pumping visits.

  • Grease, cooking oil, and fat poured down the sink
  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells, and food scraps in large amounts
  • Chemical drain cleaners and paint thinners
  • Medications, solvents, and pesticides
  • Feminine products and diapers

Weekend and Emergency Pumping in Humble

A backup rarely waits for a Monday. Protank Houston is listed as open Monday through Friday in our directory, so a weekend problem means calling another company or asking about after-hours options directly. Confirm availability before you need it, not while water is coming up through the drain.

Weekend or emergency callouts carry an extra fee in guide terms, typically $100 to $300 on top of the base pumping price. That cost is worth weighing against the damage a backup can cause inside the home. If a backup is already happening, stop running water and call a company right away.

How Often to Pump Based on Tank Size and Household Use

Most homeowners plan pumping every 3 to 5 years. The right interval depends on tank size, the number of people in the house, and how much water moves through the system each day. A small household on a large tank may wait longer, while a busy home with a small tank needs to pump sooner.

The best way to set your schedule is to ask the crew what they found in the tank and how full it was. Keep each service record with your home papers. Over several visits, those records show how quickly solids build up in your system and give you a schedule based on your home, not a guess.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Humble?

The guide prices in the table give a working range for common septic jobs in Texas during 2026. They are not quotes, and the figure a Humble company gives you depends on tank size, lid access, soil conditions, and how long the work takes. A standard 1,000 gallon tank usually falls between $300 and $550, while a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750.

Aerobic system pumping is typically $350 to $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract sits between $200 and $450. If the lid is buried, locating and uncovering it adds $50 to $200, and a weekend or emergency callout adds $100 to $300 on top of the base price. Ask for a written estimate that lists each of these lines before the crew starts.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Humble
Septic tank pumping Humble, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Humble
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Guide Prices for Pumping and Related Septic Work

These are guide prices, not quotes. Routine pumping sits next to the repairs it helps you avoid, which is the strongest reason to schedule on time.

ServiceGuide range (USD, Texas 2026)Why it comes up
1,000 gallon tank pumping$300 to $550Routine pumping for a standard tank
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon plus)$450 to $750Bigger homes and larger tanks
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650Systems with mechanical treatment
Septic inspection$200 to $500Checking condition before a sale or on schedule
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800Easier access for future visits
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000Damage after solids reach the field
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000Replacement after a major failure

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Humble

Book Humble septic pumping during a dry stretch, when the ground can support a truck and crew without tearing up the yard. Heavy Gulf Coast rain saturates clay soils and makes access harder, so many homeowners schedule before the wet months or once the ground has drained. Do not wait for a backup to start, because a full tank is harder to deal with on short notice and may leave you with a weekend problem.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Humble

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to have a septic pumped in Texas?

Guide prices for 2026 put a 1,000 gallon tank between $300 and $550, and a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more between $450 and $750. Lid access and callout timing can change the final price, so ask for a written estimate.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Most homeowners plan pumping every 3 to 5 years. Household size and daily water use can shorten or lengthen that interval, so the pumping company's notes on how full the tank was are a useful guide.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

When the tank has no room left, wastewater has nowhere to go and backs up into the lowest drains, often the toilet or a tub. Slow drains and gurgling sounds usually come first, so call a pumping company before the backup reaches the house.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

A tank in light use may hold on longer than the usual 3 to 5 year guideline, but waiting that long lets solids build up and move toward the drain field. Drain field repair guide prices run $2,000 to $10,000, which is far more than routine pumping.

Can I take a shower if my septic tank is full?

Showers add water to a system that may already have no room, so a full tank can back up when you run water. Spread out showers, laundry, and dishwashing until the tank is pumped, and call a company if you see slow drains or odors.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Grease, wipes, chemical drain cleaners, paint thinners, and medications cause the most trouble, because they can clog the outlet or harm the bacteria that break down waste. Heavy vehicles and tree roots near the tank can also damage it.

How do I know if my Humble septic tank is full?

Watch for slow drains across the house, gurgling pipes, sewage odors near the tank or drain field, and wet ground over the drain field. A pumping company can check the tank level and tell you how much is left before a backup.

Do aerobic systems need the same pumping as a standard septic tank?

Aerobic systems need pumping and regular maintenance because their treatment depends on mechanical parts. Guide prices run $350 to $650 for aerobic pumping, and a yearly maintenance contract typically runs $200 to $450.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Humble

Where the septic companies listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing