Septic tank pumping companies · Harris County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Baytown, Harris County

1 septic tank pumping company in Baytown, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping Baytown TX is a routine service for homes that rely on an on-site system instead of a city sewer line. Most tanks need their solids removed every three to five years, and skipping that schedule is one of the most common ways a system fails. This page helps you decide when to book, what to expect on the day of service, and what the work should cost before you call anyone.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Baytown Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Southern VacuumChecking services and hours online before you call5.520 reviews—
  1. 1Southern VacuumChecking services and hours online before you call5.5

Baytown Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Southern Vacuum

Best for: Checking services and hours online before you call

5.5Pump Score

7311 Palm Dr20 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Baytown · 7311 Palm Dr, Baytown, TX 77521
Track record
Growing review base
Rating
20 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation4.9
Trust6.4

Confidence: medium

Strengths

  • 20 Google reviews, a well established track record
  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published

Watch Out For

The Google profile is not owner verified. Double check the address and phone when you call.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 5.5/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
20Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Baytown

Baytown sits on the Texas Gulf Coast, where clay soils and high water tables are common. Those conditions make a drain field less forgiving when a tank is overdue, so small problems can turn into repairs faster than they would on sandy ground. Knowing the warning signs and the basic maintenance rules gives you a better starting point for any conversation with a pumping company.

The directory currently ranks one company for Baytown, and the rest of this page explains how to use that listing, how to read search results that show other providers, and how to compare quotes when you do find more options.

Who Pumps Septic Tanks in Baytown Today

The ranked list for Baytown currently includes Southern Vacuum, located at 7311 Palm Dr in ZIP 77521. The business has 20 Google reviews, lists weekday hours from Monday through Friday, and can be reached at (281) 424-5090. It also has a website you can visit before calling.

Other companies may appear when you search this phrase. Some search results list Baytown in a service area or street address, including Snyder Septic, Eagle Rental and Septic, and Anytime Septic Solutions. Those businesses are not ranked on this page, so check their own pages for hours, services and areas before you call. Whichever company you choose, ask for the service in writing and confirm what is included before the truck arrives.

How Often a Baytown Septic Tank Needs Pumping

The common guideline for a standard septic tank is pumping every three to five years. That range is a starting point, not a rule. Several household factors can push the schedule shorter or longer.

  • Household size: more people means more wastewater and faster solids buildup.
  • Tank size: a 1,000-gallon tank fills faster than a larger tank serving the same home.
  • Garbage disposal use: ground food adds solids that settle in the tank.
  • Water use: heavy laundry days and long showers push more water through the system at once.
  • Previous service records: if the last pumping date is unknown, schedule an inspection before you wait for trouble.

Warning Signs Your Tank Is Full

A full tank rarely fails all at once. The early signs usually show up inside the house first, then around the yard. If you notice several of the items below, call a pumping company before the problem reaches the drain field.

  • Drains and toilets run slowly, even after clearing a clog.
  • Gurgling sounds appear in pipes when water runs elsewhere in the house.
  • A sewage smell comes from drains, the yard or near the tank lid.
  • Wet or unusually green patches appear over the drain field.
  • Sewage backs up into tubs, showers or floor drains.

What Harms a Septic Tank Most

Most septic damage comes from habits that are easy to change. The tank depends on bacteria to break down waste, and the items below either disrupt that process or add solids that a tank was never designed to hold.

  • Flushing wipes, including those labeled flushable, which often do not break down in the tank.
  • Pouring grease, cooking oil or coffee grounds down the kitchen sink.
  • Using heavy amounts of bleach, drain cleaners or chemical additives.
  • Running large amounts of water over a short period, such as several loads of laundry in one afternoon.
  • Driving or parking vehicles over the tank or drain field.
  • Planting trees or large shrubs near the system, because roots can damage pipes and tanks.

What Happens During a Pumping Visit

A standard pumping visit is short, but it involves more than emptying the tank. The steps below describe the general process so you know what to watch for.

  1. Find and uncover the lidThe technician locates the tank and opens the access lid. If the lid is buried, uncovering it can add a separate charge, often in the range listed in the guide prices.
  2. Check the tank before pumpingA good technician looks at the liquid level and the scum and sludge layers before starting the pump, which helps show how long the tank has gone without service.
  3. Pump out the contentsThe truck removes the liquid, scum and sludge. The tank should be emptied completely rather than partly drained.
  4. Inspect the baffles and tank conditionBaffles and outlet tees keep solids from moving into the drain field. Ask the technician to note any cracks, damaged baffles or signs of leaks.
  5. Record the service dateKeep the receipt and the date of service. The next pumping decision depends on that record, and a copy helps if you sell the home or need an inspection later.

Aerobic Systems and Clay Soil Around Baytown

Not every home in the area has a standard tank. Some properties use aerobic systems, which add air to the wastewater and need more active care than a basic tank. Knowing which type you have affects both the schedule and the price of service.

The soil and water table also shape how a system performs. Clay soil drains slowly, and a high water table leaves less room between the drain field and the groundwater. In practice, that means a system with an overdue pumping can show stress sooner than the same system in sandy ground.

Aerobic Systems Need Ongoing Upkeep

Aerobic systems usually require a maintenance contract on top of occasional pumping. The contract covers routine checks of the aerator, control panel and pump. Ask any provider whether they service aerobic units before you schedule, because standard tank crews may not handle them.

Clay Soil and High Water Tables

Clay holds water, which slows absorption into the drain field. A saturated yard after heavy rain is a sign to limit extra water use and avoid driving heavy equipment near the system until the ground dries. Pumping during very wet periods can also leave ruts, so ask the crew how they plan to access the lid.

Questions to Ask Before Booking in Baytown

A short phone call can save you from a surprise charge. The questions below help you compare providers on the points that matter for septic service, even when you only find one or two options in your area.

QuestionWhy it matters
Do you service my tank type, including aerobic units?Standard tank crews and aerobic specialists handle different equipment and schedules.
Is the lid buried, and what does uncovering it cost?Buried lids add labor, so the quoted price may not match the final bill.
Do you charge extra for weekend or after-hours work?Emergency or weekend callouts often carry a separate fee.
Will you note the tank condition and baffle status in writing?A written record helps with future maintenance and home sales.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Baytown?

The guide table below shows typical 2026 Texas ranges for the work most homeowners in Baytown ask about. A standard 1,000-gallon septic tank pumping falls between $300 and $550, while a larger tank of 1,500 gallons or more usually runs from $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is priced separately, commonly between $350 and $650.

Add-on charges can shift the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid is often $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. Ask for the full price, including any add-ons, before you agree to service. Treat every figure here as a guide range that helps you plan, not a quote from any company.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Baytown
Septic tank pumping Baytown, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Baytown
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Guide Prices for Septic Work in Texas

These are guide ranges for 2026 Texas septic work, not quotes. Your final price depends on tank size, access, system type and the condition of the tank.

ServiceGuide price (USD)
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon and up)$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650
Septic inspection$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contract (yearly)$200 to $450
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200
Grease trap pumping$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend callout (extra)$100 to $300
Septic or effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000

When a Routine Pumping Turns Into a Bigger Bill

A pumping visit is often the cheapest step in septic care. If the technician finds a damaged component or a failing drain field, the next costs rise quickly. Pump replacement and drain field repair can cost many times more than a routine pumping, which is why regular service is the simplest way to avoid major work. If a lid is hard to find or the access is blocked, expect the locating and uncovering charge to appear on the bill.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Baytown

Book pumping early in the week, since the Baytown listing shows Monday through Friday hours and weekend slots may not be available. Plan the visit for a period when the yard is not saturated, because heavy rain makes access harder and can leave ruts near the lid. If your last pumping was more than three years ago, schedule it before the drain field shows symptoms. Waiting until the drains back up usually means a higher bill and a longer repair.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Baytown

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to have a septic pumped in Texas?

A standard 1,000-gallon septic tank pumping usually falls between $300 and $550 in Texas, based on 2026 guide ranges. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more often cost $450 to $750, and final prices depend on access and tank condition.

How much does it cost to pump out a 1000 gallon septic?

Pumping a 1,000-gallon septic tank typically runs from $300 to $550 using guide ranges for Texas. Add-ons such as locating a buried lid, which may cost $50 to $200, can raise the total.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

The common guideline is pumping every three to five years, so a tank that goes 20 years without service is far outside that range. Solids build up over time and can reach the drain field, which is a costly problem to repair.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic tank need to be pumped out?

Most 1,000-gallon tanks need pumping every three to five years. Household size, garbage disposal use and water habits can shorten or lengthen that interval.

What are the signs that your septic tank is full?

Common signs include slow drains, gurgling pipes, sewage odors, wet or unusually green patches over the drain field and backups into tubs or floor drains. Any of these is a reason to call a pumping company soon.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Flushing wipes, pouring grease down the drain, using heavy amounts of chemicals and running large volumes of water at once are among the most damaging habits. Driving over the tank or planting roots near the system also causes long-term harm.

Do aerobic septic systems need pumping the same way as regular tanks?

Aerobic systems need ongoing maintenance, usually through a yearly contract, and may also require pumping. Check with any provider that they service aerobic units before you book, since the equipment differs from a standard tank.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Baytown

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing