3 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Guadalupe County

3 septic tank pumping companies in 3 towns across Guadalupe County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 3 septic companies
  • 3 towns
  • 86 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Guadalupe County is easy to book once you know which company serves your town and what the job should cost. This page covers the three septic businesses we found in the county, how often a tank needs pumping, what happens during a visit, and how Texas rules affect your system. The guide prices are ranges for 2026, not quotes, so use them to plan rather than to lock in a number.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Guadalupe County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Bulldog SepticMarionAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.379
#2Guadalupe County EnvironmentalSeguinChecking services and hours online before you call4.57
#3LS Wastewater SolutionsSelmaTrying a newer local septic company1.6—
  1. 1Bulldog SepticMarion · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.3
  2. 2Guadalupe County EnvironmentalSeguin · Checking services and hours online before you call4.5
  3. 3LS Wastewater SolutionsSelma · Trying a newer local septic company1.6

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Guadalupe County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Bulldog SepticMarion · 79 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.3
  2. 2
    Guadalupe County EnvironmentalSeguin · 7 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    4.5
  3. 3
    LS Wastewater SolutionsSelmaTrying a newer local septic company
    1.6

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Guadalupe County

We found one listed company in each of three towns: Marion, Seguin and Selma. Between them they hold 86 Google reviews, and most of that count sits with a single business. The county is spread out, with rural roads connecting small towns, so the closest company is not always the one whose ZIP code matches yours. Read the sections below before you call, and have your tank size and access details ready.

If you are a first-time buyer, a landlord, or a homeowner who has never seen the tank lid, start with the basics. Knowing where your tank sits and roughly how big it is will save time on the phone and make it easier to compare the crews listed below.

Guadalupe County Septic Companies at a Glance

Three companies appear in our county data, and each one is based in a different town. The table shows the basics from each listing. Google review counts are shown only where our data includes them.

Bulldog Septic sits at 5361 Gin Rd in Marion, ZIP 78124. Guadalupe County Environmental is at 2605 N Guadalupe St in Seguin, ZIP 78155. LS Wastewater Solutions is at 9451 Selma Pkwy in Selma, ZIP 78154. All three list a website, and each row below comes from that listing.

CompanyTownZIPPhoneGoogle reviewsListed open days
Bulldog SepticMarion78124(830) 583-786779Monday through Sunday
Guadalupe County EnvironmentalSeguin78155(830) 303-88587Monday through Friday
LS Wastewater SolutionsSelma78154(210) 640-2223Not in our dataNot in our data

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Guadalupe County

Every town in Guadalupe County with at least one listed septic company.

How Often Guadalupe County Tanks Need Pumping

As a general rule, a septic tank should be pumped every 3 to 5 years. That range is a starting point. A tank serving a large household, a home with a garbage disposal, or a tank that has never been pumped may need service sooner. A small household with a larger tank may stretch the interval.

Households often underestimate how much solids build up over a few years. Sludge takes up space that should hold liquid, and when it reaches the outlet area, solids can leave the tank and clog the drain field.

Keep a dated note of each pump-out. If you bought a home and nobody knows the last service date, schedule a pump-out and inspection early so you have a baseline.

  • Household size and daily water use, since more flushing fills the tank faster
  • Whether you run a garbage disposal, which adds solids
  • Tank size, with larger tanks usually allowing more time between visits
  • Whether the tank has been pumped before and when
  • Aerobic systems, which follow a maintenance schedule rather than a simple pump interval

What Happens During a Pump-Out Visit

A typical visit is more involved than most homeowners expect. The crew needs to find the tank, open it, and remove the contents. The steps below describe the usual sequence, though each company will explain its own process when you book.

Ask whether the quoted price includes lid work. If the lid is buried under soil, uncovering it may be an extra charge. A riser can make future visits faster and less costly, which is why many owners ask about one during their first service.

  1. Locate the tankThe crew finds the access lid. If it is buried, they may need to dig down to it. Locating and uncovering the lid is often a separate charge.
  2. Open and pumpThe lid is lifted and the scum and sludge are removed by vacuum truck. The crew draws out the liquid and solids so the tank can be checked.
  3. Inspect the tankCrews look at the baffles, the inlet and outlet tees, and the condition of the tank walls. They may check the effluent filter if your system has one.
  4. Report backA good crew tells you what they found, the sludge level if they measured it, and any repair or next service date. Ask for this in writing.

Warning Signs Your Tank Is Overdue

Waiting too long is the most common reason a pump-out turns into a larger repair. Watch for these signs and call sooner rather than later.

  • Drains run slowly across several fixtures at once
  • Gurgling sounds from toilets or sinks after you use water
  • Sewage odor near the tank, the drain field or indoors
  • Wet, spongy, or unusually green grass over the drain field
  • Water backing up into a shower or tub
  • An alarm sounding on an aerobic system

Texas Septic Rules and the Dig-It-Yourself Question

In Texas, on-site sewage facilities are regulated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, known as TCEQ. Local permitting authorities also play a role in approving and tracking systems, so the rules that apply to your property can depend on where it sits and how the system is designed.

Keep copies of any permits, inspection reports and pump-out receipts with your property papers. A buyer, a lender or a future repair crew will ask for them, and they make it easier to tell which part of your system needs attention.

Can You Install Your Own System?

Many homeowners ask whether they can dig and install a septic system themselves. Installation generally involves permits, design requirements and inspections. Before you dig, confirm with TCEQ and your local permitting office what is allowed for your property. Our data does not give a county-specific answer, so do not assume a rule that applies somewhere else.

The 10 Acre Question

People often ask about a 10 acre rule for septic systems. We could not verify the details of that rule from the data behind this page, so we will not state its terms. Ask TCEQ or the county office to confirm whether an acreage threshold affects your lot before you plan a system.

Choosing Among the Marion, Seguin and Selma Companies

With one listed company per town, your choice is often about location and schedule rather than a long list of options. Bulldog Septic in Marion has the most reviews in our data and lists every day of the week. Guadalupe County Environmental in Seguin has seven reviews and weekday hours. LS Wastewater Solutions in Selma has a website and phone number listed but no review count in our data.

Call each one, confirm the drive time to your address, and compare the written estimates. Ask what the guide range would look like for your tank, and whether an emergency or weekend surcharge applies before you agree to a visit.

What Not to Flush to Protect the Drain Field

Pumping clears the tank, but what goes down the drain decides how fast it fills again and how long the drain field lasts. Keep these items out of the system.

  • Wipes, including ones marketed as flushable
  • Grease, cooking oil and fat
  • Feminine products and diapers
  • Chemical drain cleaners and paint
  • Large amounts of coffee grounds or food waste
  • Heavy volumes of bleach or harsh cleaners
  • Vehicles or heavy equipment parked on the drain field, and trees planted close to lines

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Guadalupe County?

Guide prices for Texas in 2026 give you a planning range for common jobs. A routine septic tank pumping on a 1,000 gallon tank runs $300 to $550, while a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. An aerobic system pumping falls between $350 and $650.

Other jobs can change the total. A septic inspection is $200 to $500, a riser and lid installation is $300 to $800, and locating and uncovering the lid is $50 to $200. Emergency or weekend callouts add $100 to $300. These are guide ranges, not quotes, so ask each company for an estimate based on your tank.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Guadalupe County
Septic tank pumping Guadalupe County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Guadalupe County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Aerobic Systems Need Ongoing Care

Some Guadalupe County homes run aerobic systems instead of a standard tank and drain field. These systems use a motor and air to treat wastewater, and they need regular maintenance. A pump-out alone does not cover what an aerobic unit requires.

Aerobic systems usually come with a maintenance contract, and that contract often covers inspections and service visits. Keep the riser and lid accessible, clean effluent filters as the system calls for, and do not let the unit sit without service. Yearly maintenance contracts are listed in the guide prices below at $200 to $450.

  • Keep the access riser and lid clear of soil and debris
  • Follow the schedule in your maintenance contract
  • Report alarms or changes in the sound of the unit promptly

Tank Size, Bedrooms and What the Price Covers

Homeowners often ask how many bedrooms a 1,500 gallon tank can handle. There is no single answer our data supports. The tank size a system needs is set in its design and permit, which usually considers the number of bedrooms, expected daily water use and the soil. Do not assume that a larger tank automatically fits more people, and do not downsize a tank because a price looks lower.

When you compare crews, ask each one to confirm your tank size from the lid or your records, and ask what its quote includes.

JobGuide price (2026, Texas)
Pumping a 1,000 gallon tank$300 to $550
Pumping a 1,500 gallon tank or larger$450 to $750
Pumping an aerobic system$350 to $650

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Guadalupe County

Book a routine pump-out a few weeks ahead, especially if you want a weekend slot with Bulldog Septic, which lists Saturday and Sunday hours. Guadalupe County Environmental lists weekdays only, so plan a Monday through Friday visit there. Schedule before a home sale, a new tenant or a big family visit, and do not wait for a backup to make the call.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Guadalupe County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

Most septic tanks should be pumped every 3 to 5 years. Households with more people, a garbage disposal or a smaller tank may need service sooner.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

Our guide price for a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. Your final cost depends on the site, design and permit requirements, so get a written estimate.

What are the rules and regulations for septic systems in Texas?

TCEQ regulates on-site sewage facilities across Texas, and local permitting offices are often involved in approving and tracking systems. Check both before you install, repair or change a system.

Can I dig and install my own septic system?

Installation normally involves permits, design requirements and inspections. Confirm what is allowed for your property with TCEQ and your local permitting office before you start.

What is the 10 acre rule in Texas?

We could not verify the terms of a 10 acre rule from our data, so we do not state one here. Ask TCEQ or your county office whether an acreage threshold applies to your lot.

How many bedrooms does a 1500 gallon septic tank support?

There is no single number that applies everywhere. Tank size is set by the system design and permit, which usually consider bedrooms, water use and soil, so ask the installer or permitting office.

Is septic tank pumping available on weekends in Guadalupe County?

Bulldog Septic in Marion lists Saturday and Sunday among its open days. Guadalupe County Environmental in Seguin lists Monday through Friday only, and LS Wastewater Solutions in Selma has no open days in our data.

How much extra does an emergency or weekend septic callout cost?

Our guide price for an emergency or weekend callout is an extra $100 to $300. Confirm the surcharge with the company before the crew arrives.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Guadalupe County

Where the 3 septic companies in Guadalupe County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing