3 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Fayette County

3 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Fayette County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 3 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 16 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Fayette County, Texas is available from three listed companies, two based in La Grange and one in Flatonia. This page explains what a pump-out involves, how often to schedule one, what the work typically costs, and how to choose the company that fits your property. The listings below cover each business in more detail.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Fayette County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Fayette County Septic SystemsFlatoniaWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.012
#2Brown Aerobic Services CoLa GrangeChecking services and hours online before you call4.04
#3La Grange PortableLa GrangeTrying a newer local septic company0.0—
  1. 1Fayette County Septic SystemsFlatonia · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.0
  2. 2Brown Aerobic Services CoLa Grange · Checking services and hours online before you call4.0
  3. 3La Grange PortableLa Grange · Trying a newer local septic company0.0

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Fayette County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Fayette County Septic SystemsFlatonia · 12 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.0
  2. 2
    Brown Aerobic Services CoLa Grange · 4 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    4.0
  3. 3
    La Grange PortableLa GrangeTrying a newer local septic company
    0.0

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Fayette County

Outside the towns, a septic tank is often the only place household wastewater goes before it reaches the drain field, so the tank needs regular attention. Pumping removes the sludge and scum that build up over time. If solids are left too long, they can move toward the drain field, where repairs cost far more than a routine visit. Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through the TCEQ, so both the systems and the people who service them fall under state rules.

Read on for a comparison of the three companies, a pumping schedule, a warning sign checklist, the steps of a typical visit, and a price table built from guide ranges. Each section is written for a homeowner who wants to compare a few options before picking up the phone.

Three Companies Serving Fayette County Septic Owners

Our directory lists three septic businesses for the county. Fayette County Septic Systems in Flatonia has the most Google reviews at 12 and is listed as open every day of the week and around the clock. Brown Aerobic Services Co in La Grange has 4 reviews and lists weekday hours. La Grange Portable also sits in La Grange, and our data does not include its reviews or hours.

Brown Aerobic Services Co lists a street address of 2500 TX-159, and La Grange Portable lists 1847 State Hwy 71. Where a field shows as not listed, the directory does not have that detail, so call the company to confirm before you schedule a visit.

CompanyTownZIP CodeGoogle ReviewsListed Hours
Fayette County Septic SystemsFlatonia7894112Open all seven days, 24 hours
Brown Aerobic Services CoLa Grange789454Monday to Friday
La Grange PortableLa Grange78945Not listedNot listed

How Often a Fayette County Tank Needs Pumping

The common guideline for a household septic tank is pumping every three to five years. The actual interval depends on how much water the home uses and how much solid material enters the tank. Two households with the same tank size can need very different schedules.

Pumping more often makes sense when the household is large, when laundry runs most days, or when a garbage disposal sends food waste into the tank. Pumping also matters more for older tanks, since they may already hold a thick layer of sludge when you first check them.

Waiting 20 years between pump-outs is not a safe plan. Over that long a stretch, solids can build up until they reach the outlet and head toward the drain field. A drain field failure is one of the most expensive septic problems, and routine pumping is the cheapest way to avoid it.

  • Three to five years: a common interval for a standard tank with moderate household use
  • Sooner than three years: large households, heavy laundry, or a garbage disposal
  • Any age: a tank with no service record should be checked and pumped to establish a baseline
  • Aerobic systems: follow the service schedule in the unit's maintenance agreement, which is separate from tank pumping

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Fayette County

Every town in Fayette County with at least one listed septic company.

Warning Signs Your Tank Is Overdue for Service

Most septic problems show up gradually, and the early signs are easy to miss. If you notice more than one of the following, call a company and ask for an inspection along with a pump-out quote. A crew can tell whether the tank is full, whether the baffles are damaged, and whether the drain field is under stress.

Do not wait for a full backup. By the time sewage is rising in a tub or toilet, the tank may already be past its limit, and the drain field may be at risk.

  • Slow drains throughout the house, not just in one fixture
  • Gurgling sounds in plumbing after you flush or run water
  • A sewage odor near the tank lid or over the drain field
  • Soggy ground or unusually lush green patches over the drain field
  • Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or toilet
  • No pump-out record for several years, or no known service history at all

What Happens During a Fayette County Pump-Out

A standard pump-out takes a short time, but a few steps determine how smoothly the visit goes. Knowing the sequence helps you ask the right questions and spot anything the crew should explain before it leaves.

Most crews will ask about tank size and whether you have a riser. Tell them if the lid is buried, since locating it can add time and cost.

  1. Locate the lid or riserThe crew finds the access point for the tank. Buried lids are a common reason a visit takes longer than expected.
  2. Uncover and open the tankThe lid is exposed and opened so the crew can measure scum and sludge layers and see the inside of the tank.
  3. Pump out the contentsScum and sludge are removed, and the crew checks whether the tank has been emptied fully.
  4. Inspect the internal partsThe baffles, outlet tee, and effluent filter are checked for damage or clogging. A cracked baffle can send solids downstream.
  5. Review the drain field and record the visitThe crew should note the condition of the drain field and give you a written record of the service, which helps with the next scheduling decision.

Finding a Buried Lid Without Paying for Surprises

Locating and uncovering the lid usually runs $50 to $200 in guide terms, depending on how deep the lid sits and how much soil must be moved. Owners who have no records often pay this charge on the first visit.

If the tank has no riser, ask the company to quote one. A riser brings the access point up near the surface, which can make future pump-outs faster. Riser and lid installation typically falls between $300 and $800 in guide terms.

Repair, Pump, or Replace: Matching the Fix to the Problem

A leaking tank does not always mean a new one. Some cracks and failed components can be repaired, while a badly deteriorated tank may need replacing. Pumping is routine maintenance and does not fix structural damage, so a company should inspect the tank before recommending any repair.

Our guide prices do not include a conventional septic system installation, so the directory cannot name a reliable figure for the cheapest option. A new aerobic system falls in the guide range of $8,000 to $18,000, and a drain field repair runs $2,000 to $10,000. Those ranges are far apart, which is why a proper inspection comes before any decision.

  • Routine pump-out: removes accumulated solids and is the regular maintenance step
  • Component repair: addresses a failed pump, filter, or fitting in the system
  • Drain field repair: needed when soil absorption has failed, usually the costliest fix
  • Full replacement: considered when the tank or system cannot be made sound

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Fayette County?

The guide prices below give a rough sense of what septic work costs in Texas for 2026. They are ranges, not quotes, and the final figure depends on tank size, access, and what the crew finds on site. A standard 1,000 gallon pumping falls between $300 and $550, while a 1,500 gallon or larger tank runs $450 to $750.

Other lines matter for Fayette County owners too. An aerobic system pump-out is $350 to $650, a yearly aerobic maintenance contract is $200 to $450, and a septic inspection is $200 to $500. Weekend or emergency callouts can add $100 to $300, so ask about that charge before you book a Saturday or late-evening visit.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Fayette County
Septic tank pumping Fayette County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Fayette County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Aerobic Units in La Grange and Flatonia

Aerobic systems use a motor or blower to treat wastewater, so they need more attention than a standard tank. They need periodic pumping and an ongoing service agreement. The guide range for a yearly aerobic maintenance contract is $200 to $450, and a single aerobic system pump-out falls between $350 and $650.

Brown Aerobic Services Co in La Grange has aerobic in its name, so it is the listing to ask first about aerobic units. Confirm what it services and how it handles maintenance contracts before you commit. Fayette County Septic Systems in Flatonia is listed as open every day and around the clock, which can matter if an aerobic unit alarm goes off outside business hours. Ask any company whether an after-hours call adds a fee.

Questions to Ask Before Booking in Fayette County

A short phone call can clear up most surprises. Write down the answers so you can compare the companies on the same points.

If you are comparing two La Grange companies, ask each one the same questions so the quotes are easy to set side by side.

  • Is my system conventional or aerobic, and which service schedule applies to it?
  • Is the lid visible, or will the crew need to locate and uncover it?
  • Is a riser included, or will it be quoted separately?
  • Does a weekend or after-hours callout carry an extra charge, which guide ranges place at $100 to $300?
  • Will I receive a written record of the pump-out and any inspection notes?

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Fayette County

Book a pump-out with a few weeks of lead time, especially before holidays or a season of guests when water use climbs. Only one of the three county listings shows Saturday hours, so if a weekend is the only window you have, Fayette County Septic Systems in Flatonia is the one to call first. If you need a weekday visit, the two La Grange listings both show weekday availability in our data.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Fayette County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
When's the best time to pump out your septic tank?

Pump on the schedule your tank needs, which is usually every three to five years, rather than waiting for a backup. Booking ahead of a busy stretch with guests or holidays helps, since water use rises during those periods.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Some leaks come from cracks or failed components that can be repaired, while a severely damaged tank may need replacement. A company should inspect the tank before recommending either option.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

Our guide prices do not include a conventional system installation, so no reliable figure is available here. A new aerobic system falls between $8,000 and $18,000 in guide terms, and an inspection will show what your property needs.

How much does it cost to have someone find your septic tank?

Locating and uncovering the lid usually runs $50 to $200 in guide terms. Installing a riser can make future visits faster and less costly.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

It is not a safe plan. Solids build up over time and can reach the outlet and drain field, which costs far more to fix than routine pumping.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Most 1,000 gallon tanks are pumped every three to five years, with more frequent visits for large households or heavy water use. The guide range for a 1,000 gallon pumping is $300 to $550.

How many septic companies are in Fayette County?

Our directory lists three companies in the county, one in Flatonia and two in La Grange.

Which Fayette County septic company is open on weekends?

Only one of the three listings shows Saturday hours. Fayette County Septic Systems in Flatonia is listed as open every day, including around the clock.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Fayette County

Where the 3 septic companies in Fayette County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing