6 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Fannin County

6 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Fannin County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 6 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 1,234 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Fannin County homeowners rely on comes from six companies, and five of them operate out of Bonham. The rest of the county is served by one business in Honey Grove. That gap shapes how you should shop, because your choices are narrower in the north and south parts of the county than the phone book suggests. This page lays out who is here, what a fair job costs, how often a tank needs attention, and what to ask before a truck pulls into your driveway.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Fannin County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Underwood Plumbing and SepticBonhamHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record9.21085
#2Turpin Septic ServiceBonhamAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.066
#3Big John's Septic ServiceBonhamA local septic company you can call direct5.746
#4Diamond E Environmental ServicesHoney GroveWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.316
#5Pat's Pump ServiceBonhamA local septic company you can call direct4.618
#6Amlin Pump ServicesBonhamChecking services and hours online before you call3.83
  1. 1Underwood Plumbing and SepticBonham · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record9.2
  2. 2Turpin Septic ServiceBonham · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.0
  3. 3Big John's Septic ServiceBonham · A local septic company you can call direct5.7
  4. 4Diamond E Environmental ServicesHoney Grove · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.3
  5. 5Pat's Pump ServiceBonham · A local septic company you can call direct4.6
  6. 6Amlin Pump ServicesBonham · Checking services and hours online before you call3.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Fannin County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Underwood Plumbing and SepticBonham · 1085 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    9.2
  2. 2
    Turpin Septic ServiceBonham · 66 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.0
  3. 3
    Big John's Septic ServiceBonham · 46 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    5.7
  4. 4
    Diamond E Environmental ServicesHoney Grove · 16 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.3
  5. 5
    Pat's Pump ServiceBonham · 18 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    4.6
  6. 6
    Amlin Pump ServicesBonham · 3 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    3.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Fannin County

Most septic problems start quietly. Solids build up in the tank over years, and when they spill toward the drain field, the repair bill jumps. Pumping removes the sludge and scum layers so the tank can keep separating waste properly. A regular schedule is far cheaper than a backed up yard.

Use the county list below to compare companies by location, review volume, and hours. The town cards give you more detail on each business, including ZIP codes and phone numbers from our directory data. Prices shown on this page are guide ranges for Texas, not quotes, so ask every company for a written estimate that names the tank size and any extra fees.

How the Fannin County Septic Companies Are Spread Out

The county list is short, so it helps to see where each company operates before you call. Bonham holds most of the options. Honey Grove has one listed company, and it is open every day of the week according to its listing. Use the table to match your address to a town, then check the company card for hours and contact details.

TownListed CompaniesZIP CodeWhat the Listing Shows
Bonham575418Four listings in Bonham carry a ZIP code of 75418, with varied review counts and weekday hours
Honey Grove175446One listing with a daily schedule, 16 Google reviews
Whole county675418 and 75446Two Saturday openings across the county and one 24 hour listing

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Fannin County

Every town in Fannin County with at least one listed septic company.

How Often Fannin County Tanks Need Pumping

The common guideline for a conventional septic tank is pumping every 3 to 5 years. That range is a starting point, not a rule for every property. Tank size, the number of people in the home, garbage disposal use, and water habits all change how fast solids collect. A 1,000 gallon tank serving a family of five will fill faster than the same tank serving two people.

Aerobic systems work differently. They use air and a treatment process, so they need regular service visits, and most owners pair them with a maintenance contract. Ask the company which schedule applies to your system before you sign anything.

  • Conventional tank with a 1,000 gallon size and a household of two to three people: often every 3 to 5 years
  • Larger household, heavy laundry, or a garbage disposal in daily use: check the tank sooner, often within 2 to 3 years
  • Aerobic system: follow the maintenance contract schedule and ask for a pump check at each visit
  • Any tank you have not opened in several years: have it inspected before you assume it is fine

Warning Signs Your Tank Is Due Before the Schedule Says So

A tank does not always announce itself. These signs usually mean solids are near the outlet or the drain field is under strain. Call a company promptly if you see more than one.

  • Drains that run slowly across the whole house, not just one fixture
  • Gurgling in toilets or pipes when water is running elsewhere
  • Sewage odor near the tank, the drain field, or inside the house
  • Wet or unusually green patches of grass over the drain field, especially after dry weather
  • Water backing up in tubs or showers when toilets are flushed
  • A tank lid that is hard to find because the cover has been buried by yard work or soil

Booking Septic Tank Pumping in Bonham and Honey Grove

A short phone call can save you a second trip. Use these steps before you agree to a date.

  1. Confirm the tank size and locationKnow the gallon size from your permit or the previous service record if you have it. If you do not know where the lid is, ask whether the company offers locating and uncovering as a separate service.
  2. Ask for a written estimateThe estimate should name the pumping fee, any locating or lid work, and any emergency or weekend charge. A guide range is useful, but a written figure tells you what this specific job will cost.
  3. Check the hours that fit your scheduleSeveral listings show weekday only hours, and only two companies in the county list Saturday. Ask about weekend or after hours before you need them, so you are not calling in a backup during a wet week.
  4. Ask what the technician will checkA good visit includes a look at the baffles, the outlet, and the condition of the tank. Ask for a note on sludge and scum depth so you know how much time you have before the next service.

Common Septic Questions Homeowners Ask in Fannin County

Many homeowners arrive at a septic service with the same handful of questions. The answers below are general septic guidance, so your local company can adjust them to your system.

Should You Use an Additive Like Ridex?

Most septic professionals say a healthy system does not need additives, and none of them replaces pumping. Some products are sold as biological boosters, but they do not remove the solids that build up over time. If you are considering one, ask your technician whether it fits your tank before you buy.

Can You Shower When the Tank Is Full?

Short showers are usually fine, but a full tank has less room to hold incoming water. If you notice slow drains or backups, spread out laundry, skip long showers, and avoid running the dishwasher and washer on the same day. Call for a pumping visit so the tank has room again.

Can a Septic Tank Go 20 Years Without Pumping?

Going 20 years without a pump out is risky. Solids keep building up, and once they reach the drain field, the repair can cost thousands. The usual 3 to 5 year guideline exists for that reason, and a technician can tell you whether your tank is still within a safe range.

What Is the Worst Thing for a Septic Tank?

Wipes, grease, coffee grounds, cooking oil, paint, pesticides, and heavy chemical cleaners cause the most trouble. Excess water from leaks or constant laundry also pushes solids out of the tank too quickly. Keep these items out of the system, and your pumping interval will stay closer to the schedule.

Weekend and After Hours Service for Fannin County Homes

Only two companies in the county list Saturday hours, and one of them, Underwood Plumbing and Septic in Bonham, is listed as open 24 hours. Diamond E Environmental Services in Honey Grove is also listed as open every day of the week. Expect an emergency or weekend fee on top of the standard pumping price, and ask about it before the truck arrives.

Keep the company phone number near your main water shutoff, and note the location of the tank lid so the technician can start quickly.

What Not to Put Down Your Drain in Fannin County

Many avoidable septic failures come from ordinary household habits. Keep the following out of the drains and toilets, and your tank will last longer between pumpings.

  • Wet wipes, even those labeled flushable
  • Cooking grease, oil, and fat from pans
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells, and food scraps from the disposal
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil, and pesticides
  • Harsh chemical drain cleaners and heavy bleach use
  • Medications, feminine products, and cigarette butts

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Fannin County?

The table below lists guide prices for septic work in Texas in 2026. These ranges show what homeowners typically pay for common services. They are not quotes, and your final cost depends on tank size, access, the condition of the system, and whether the visit falls on a weekend or after hours.

Standard pumping of a 1,000 gallon tank usually sits between $300 and $550 at the guide range. A larger tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping falls between $350 and $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract is typically $200 to $450. Ask each Fannin County company which of these items are included in its estimate.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Fannin County
Septic tank pumping Fannin County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Fannin County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Aerobic Systems and Maintenance Contracts Across the County

Aerobic treatment systems add air to the wastewater to break it down more fully than a standard tank. They need regular inspection and sometimes pumping, and most owners sign up for a yearly maintenance contract. Compare the two options before you choose a company.

ServiceConventional TankAerobic System
Typical pumping cycleEvery 3 to 5 yearsFollow the contract schedule, often more frequent
Routine serviceInspection with pumping when neededRegular visits to check air and components
Common add-onRiser and lid installationYearly maintenance contract
Missed service riskSolids reach the drain fieldTreatment performance drops and parts can fail

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Fannin County

Book a pumping visit when you can plan around the work, not in the middle of a backup. Late winter and early spring are common times to schedule, since the ground is often saturated and drains show stress sooner. Summer is also busy, especially for households that run irrigation or host guests. If you have an aerobic system, book the maintenance visit before the contract date so the service does not slip. Confirm Saturday availability early, because only two companies in the county list Saturday hours.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Fannin County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
What is the average price to pump out a septic tank?

Guide prices in Texas for a 1,000 gallon tank run about $300 to $550. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more are typically $450 to $750, and weekend or emergency calls can add $100 to $300.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

The common guideline is every 3 to 5 years for a conventional tank. Larger households, heavy garbage disposal use, or heavy laundry can shorten that interval, so have the tank checked if you are unsure.

Should I use Ridex in my septic?

Most septic professionals say a healthy system does not need additives, and none of them replaces pumping. Ask your technician whether a product makes sense for your specific tank before you buy it.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Going 20 years without pumping is risky because solids keep building up and can reach the drain field. The usual 3 to 5 year guideline is there to prevent that kind of costly repair.

Can I take a shower if my septic tank is full?

Short showers are generally fine, but a full tank has less room for incoming water. If drains slow down or back up, reduce water use, spread out laundry, and schedule a pumping visit.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Wipes, grease, cooking oil, coffee grounds, paint, pesticides, and harsh chemical cleaners cause the most damage. Excess water from leaks or heavy laundry also pushes solids out of the tank too fast.

Which septic companies serve Bonham and Honey Grove?

Five listed companies operate in Bonham, all using ZIP code 75418 in our listing data, and one company, Diamond E Environmental Services, is listed in Honey Grove under ZIP code 75446. Call each one to confirm service area and availability for your address.

How do I find a septic tank lid if I cannot see it?

Ask the company whether it offers locating and uncovering. Guide prices for that work run about $50 to $200, and having the lid exposed makes the pumping visit faster.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Fannin County

Where the 6 septic companies in Fannin County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing