11 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in El Paso County

11 septic tank pumping companies in 5 towns across El Paso County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 11 septic companies
  • 5 towns
  • 462 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Looking for septic tank pumping in El Paso County, Texas? This page lists 11 local septic tank pumping companies working across El Paso County, with phone numbers, opening hours and Google review counts in one place, so you can compare them and call the one that suits you.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in El Paso County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Brunson's Pump ServiceEl PasoHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.3199
#2CRUD! Septic, Grease & MoreEl PasoHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.2182
#3Sarabia's Portable Jons & Blue SanitationEl PasoChecking services and hours online before you call6.442
#4OK Pump ServiceEl PasoSaturday appointments4.79
#5E & R Pump Service IncSan ElizarioSaturday appointments4.314
#6National Trucking Septic ServiceEl PasoSaturday appointments3.99
#7Aquatech Septic & UndergroundVintonChecking services and hours online before you call3.83
#8Septic Tank Pros El Paso TXEl PasoWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.03
#9J A Sanchez Septic SystemsCanutilloTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
#10Pantoja Septic SystemsEl PasoA local septic company you can call direct0.71
  1. 1Brunson's Pump ServiceEl Paso · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.3
  2. 2CRUD! Septic, Grease & MoreEl Paso · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.2
  3. 3Sarabia's Portable Jons & Blue SanitationEl Paso · Checking services and hours online before you call6.4
  4. 4OK Pump ServiceEl Paso · Saturday appointments4.7
  5. 5E & R Pump Service IncSan Elizario · Saturday appointments4.3
  6. 6National Trucking Septic ServiceEl Paso · Saturday appointments3.9
  7. 7Aquatech Septic & UndergroundVinton · Checking services and hours online before you call3.8
  8. 8Septic Tank Pros El Paso TXEl Paso · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.0
  9. 9J A Sanchez Septic SystemsCanutillo · Trying a newer local septic company0.8
  10. 10Pantoja Septic SystemsEl Paso · A local septic company you can call direct0.7

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across El Paso County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Brunson's Pump ServiceEl Paso · 199 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.3
  2. 2
    CRUD! Septic, Grease & MoreEl Paso · 182 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.2
  3. 3
    Sarabia's Portable Jons & Blue SanitationEl Paso · 42 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    6.4
  4. 4
    OK Pump ServiceEl Paso · 9 reviewsSaturday appointments
    4.7
  5. 5
    E & R Pump Service IncSan Elizario · 14 reviewsSaturday appointments
    4.3
  6. 6
    National Trucking Septic ServiceEl Paso · 9 reviewsSaturday appointments
    3.9
  7. 7
    Aquatech Septic & UndergroundVinton · 3 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    3.8
  8. 8
    Septic Tank Pros El Paso TXEl Paso · 3 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    3.0
  9. 9
    J A Sanchez Septic SystemsCanutilloTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8
  10. 10
    Pantoja Septic SystemsEl Paso · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    0.7
  11. 11
    Mountain Star Septic And Services, LlcSocorroTrying a newer local septic company
    0.0

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in El Paso County

Septic pumping companies across El Paso County have 462 Google reviews between them. Brunson's Pump Service currently has the most reviews, with 199. 6 companies open on Saturdays, handy when a tank backs up at the weekend. They cover 5 towns including El Paso, Canutillo, San Elizario, Socorro and Vinton.

Use the listings to shortlist two or three septic companies, then check the guide prices and frequently asked questions further down this page before you pick up the phone.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in El Paso County?

Pumping a standard 1,000 gallon septic tank in El Paso County typically costs $300 to $550, while larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more usually cost $450 to $750 because the truck has to haul away more waste.

Travel distance matters across Texas. Rural properties a long way from the company's yard may pay a mileage or disposal fee on top.

Add ons such as a full inspection ($200 to $500) or riser installation ($300 to $800) are priced separately. Ask whether the quote includes locating and uncovering the lid and cleaning the effluent filter.

These are guide prices to help you budget, not quotes. Always confirm the price with the company before the truck arrives.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for El Paso County
Septic tank pumping El Paso County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in El Paso County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What Septic Tank Pumping in El Paso County Includes

Here is what a good company should do on a standard pump out, whichever El Paso County business you choose.

  • Locating the tank and uncovering the lid or access ports
  • Pumping out all liquid, scum and sludge with a vacuum truck
  • Breaking up and removing the hardened sludge layer at the bottom
  • Checking the inlet and outlet baffles for damage or blockages
  • Cleaning the effluent filter where one is fitted
  • A written receipt or service record showing the gallons removed

How Often to Pump a Septic Tank in El Paso County

Most septic tanks in Texas need pumping every three to five years. A family of four on a 1,000 gallon tank usually sits toward the three year end, while a couple on a larger tank can often wait closer to five.

If you have an aerobic system, your maintenance provider will tell you when the trash tank is full. Heavy spring rains can also push water levels up, so book early in the year if your tank is due.

Signs Your Septic Tank Needs Pumping

To get the most from your visit, cut back long grass around the tank, unlock gates and keep pets inside. Tell the company about any previous problems, such as slow drains or alarms. Good septic companies across El Paso County will note anything unusual on your service record.

A full or failing septic tank is more than an inconvenience. Raw sewage on the surface can carry bacteria into wells, creeks and stock tanks, and repairing a ruined drain field costs far more than a routine pump out. Regular pumping is the simplest way to protect your system and your property.

  • Slow drains or gurgling sounds in sinks, tubs and toilets
  • Sewage odors around the tank, drain field or inside the house
  • Soggy ground or unusually green grass over the drain field
  • Water or sewage backing up into the lowest drains in the home
  • An aerobic system alarm light or buzzer that will not reset

How to Choose a Septic Company in El Paso County

A long record of Google reviews is one of the strongest signals of a dependable septic company. Our El Paso County listings are ordered with that in mind, so established businesses are not pushed down by newcomers with a handful of reviews.

5 companies here have their own website, which is a good place to check services and service areas. Ask whether the company is registered with the TCEQ for liquid waste transport, whether they carry insurance and whether they give you a written record of the pump out.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in El Paso County

Septic companies across Texas get busiest in spring and early summer, when heavy rain raises water tables and full tanks start to back up, and again before the holidays when homes fill with guests. Late summer and winter are usually the quietest months to book.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in El Paso County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does septic tank pumping cost in El Paso County?

Pumping a standard 1,000 gallon septic tank in El Paso County typically costs $300 to $550, and larger tanks cost $450 to $750. Aerobic systems run $350 to $650. Inspections and riser installs are charged separately.

How many septic tank pumping companies are there in El Paso County?

We currently list 11 septic tank pumping companies across El Paso County. Together they have 462 Google reviews.

How often should a septic tank be pumped?

Most residential tanks need pumping every three to five years, depending on tank size and household size. Aerobic systems usually need it every two to three years.

How long does septic tank pumping take?

Most pump outs take 30 to 90 minutes once the lid is exposed. Finding and digging up a buried lid, or a very full tank, can add time.

Do I need to be home for septic pumping?

Not always. If the company can reach the tank and you have marked or uncovered the lid, many will pump without you there and leave the service record behind.

Do I need a septic inspection when selling a home in Texas?

Texas does not require one statewide, but many buyers and lenders ask for one. An inspection usually includes pumping so the tank and baffles can be checked properly.

Who regulates septic systems in Texas?

On site sewage facilities are regulated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ), often through your county or a local authorized agent. Companies hauling septic waste must be registered with the TCEQ.

Can a septic company in El Paso County install risers or repair a drain field?

Many septic tank pumping companies across El Paso County also fit risers, replace pumps and repair drain fields. Risers cost about $300 to $800 and make every future pump out quicker and cheaper.

Can I get septic tank pumping in El Paso County at the weekend?

Yes. 6 companies listed across El Paso County open on Saturdays. Check each listing's opening hours for details.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in El Paso County

Where the 11 septic companies in El Paso County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing