Septic tank pumping companies · DeWitt County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Yorktown: Trusted Local Experts

1 septic tank pumping company in Yorktown, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping in Yorktown, TX usually comes down to three questions: who can do the work, what it should cost, and how you know it is time. This page answers all three for homeowners in Yorktown and the surrounding stretch of DeWitt County. It also explains the signs that a tank is overdue, what should never go down the drain, and how a typical pumping visit runs from start to finish.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Yorktown Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Roland Machost Septic Tank ServicesA local septic company you can call direct1.51 reviews—
  1. 1Roland Machost Septic Tank ServicesA local septic company you can call direct1.5

Yorktown Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Roland Machost Septic Tank Services

Best for: A local septic company you can call direct

1.5Pump Score

233 N Mehnert St1 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Yorktown · 233 N Mehnert St, Yorktown, TX 78164
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
1 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
Hours not published
Recommendation1.1
Trust2

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way

Watch Out For

Only 1 reviews so far, so the rating could still move. Worth asking about experience.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 1.5/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
1Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Yorktown

Most household septic tanks need pumping every three to five years, depending on tank size, how many people live in the home, and how much water the household uses. A 1,000 gallon tank for a small family may go longer between visits than the same tank serving a busy household with teenagers and a washing machine running most days. Waiting too long lets solids build up until they start moving toward the drain field, and that is where repairs get expensive.

Our directory ranks septic companies by Pump Score. For Yorktown, the ranking currently includes one business, so this page is shorter on comparisons and longer on the practical checks that help you judge any septic service before you let them open your tank.

Who Pumps Septic Tanks in Yorktown Today

The Yorktown listing below is ranked by Pump Score, and at the moment it contains one company. Roland Machost Septic Tank Services is listed at 233 N Mehnert St in Yorktown, ZIP 78164, with a phone number of (361) 564-3459. The business has one Google review in our data, so there is not enough public feedback here to judge service quality from reviews alone. Treat the listing as a starting point and make your own calls.

Search results for septic service in the area also show other businesses, including ones based in neighboring communities and firms that cover a wider region. Those businesses are not part of the Yorktown ranking on this page. If the listed company cannot take your call or does not serve your address, widen the search to nearby towns and confirm the service area before you agree to anything. One search snippet for a Yorktown septic company mentioned that the business was closing, so verify that any company you find is still operating before you schedule work or pay a deposit.

Five Questions to Ask Before Booking a Pumping in DeWitt County

A short phone call can tell you a lot. Ask these questions before the truck arrives, and write down the answers so you can compare them against the invoice later.

  • Do you serve my specific address in Yorktown or the surrounding county roads, and what is the typical wait for a routine visit?
  • What tank size do you expect to pump, and how will the price change if the tank is larger than 1,000 gallons?
  • Will you locate and uncover the access lid, and is that included in the quote or billed as a separate task?
  • Do you inspect the baffles, outlet tee, and effluent filter while the tank is open, and will you tell me what you find in writing?
  • What does an emergency or weekend callout cost, and is it an added fee on top of the routine price?

Roland Machost Septic Tank Services at a Glance

Roland Machost Septic Tank Services is the only Yorktown business in this ranking. Our data lists its street address as 233 N Mehnert St, its ZIP code as 78164, and its phone number as (361) 564-3459. It has one Google review on file, which means the public record is thin. Ask for references from neighbors who live nearby, and check whether the company will show you the tank's condition and send you a written summary after the job. A reputable septic company should be willing to explain what it did and why, even on a routine pumping. The listing alone cannot tell you about pricing for your specific tank, so use the guide prices on this page as a rough benchmark and ask for an exact quote before work begins.

Warning Signs Your Yorktown Tank Is Due for Pumping

Some signs show up gradually, and others appear all at once. If you notice more than one of these, schedule a pumping and an inspection soon rather than waiting for the next scheduled visit.

  • Drains run slowly across several fixtures, not just one sink or tub.
  • Toilets gurgle, or the water level rises and falls when you flush or run the sink.
  • Sewage smells around the tank lid, in the yard near the tank, or inside the house.
  • Grass over the drain field grows greener and faster than the rest of the lawn, or the ground stays soggy.
  • Sewage backs up into a tub, shower, or floor drain, which is a serious sign that the tank or drain field is failing.
  • The tank has not been pumped in more than five years, even if nothing else seems wrong.

How Long a Septic Tank Can Go Without Pumping

The usual guidance for a household septic tank is pumping every three to five years. A 1,000 gallon tank for a small household may stretch toward the longer end of that range, while a larger household or a tank that handles a lot of laundry may need attention sooner. The point of pumping is to remove the sludge and scum that accumulate over time, before they reach the outlet and carry solids into the drain field.

A tank does not fail on a fixed calendar, so the interval is a planning tool, not a guarantee. Some homeowners go longer with no trouble, and others need service sooner because of heavy use or a wrong-sized tank for the home.

The Question of Going Twenty Years

Many people ask whether a septic tank can go 20 years without being pumped. The honest answer is that it may appear to work for a long time, but waiting that long is a gamble. Solids keep building up, the tank holds less usable space, and eventually material can escape to the drain field. Repairing a clogged or failed drain field costs far more than routine pumping, so a long gap often turns a modest bill into a major project. Inspect the tank even if you have not noticed problems, and let the inspection set the schedule.

What Never Goes Down a Septic Drain

Many septic failures start with something that should never have been flushed or poured down a drain. Keep this list handy near the kitchen sink and the bathroom.

  • Cooking grease, oil, and fat, which solidify in the tank and clog the outlet.
  • Wipes labeled flushable, diapers, feminine hygiene products, and paper towels.
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells, and food scraps that settle and build sludge.
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil, pesticides, and strong chemical cleaners that can upset the bacteria that break down waste.
  • Medications, which should go to a pharmacy or disposal program rather than the toilet.
  • Excess bleach and drain openers used repeatedly, which can harm the tank's natural treatment process.

Pumping Tanks Versus Aerobic Systems

Not every home in Texas has a standard septic tank. Aerobic treatment systems use air and a mechanical process to treat wastewater, and they need regular professional maintenance in addition to occasional pumping. The table below shows how the guide prices compare for common situations.

ServiceTypical guide priceWhat to know
Standard pumping, 1,000 gallon tank$300 to $550Most common residential job, usually every three to five years
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon and up$450 to $750Bigger tanks take more time and labor
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650Often paired with a maintenance contract
Aerobic maintenance contract, yearly$200 to $450Covers scheduled service visits for aerobic units

Laundry, Water Use, and Protecting the Drain Field

Water use is one of the biggest factors in how fast a tank fills and how hard the drain field works. There is no single correct number of laundry loads a day for every home, because the answer depends on tank size, the number of people in the house, and the soil. The practical rule is to spread laundry across the week rather than running several large loads back to back. Doing that gives the soil time to absorb the water between dosing cycles.

Fix leaking toilets and faucets, since a small constant leak can add a surprising amount of water to the system over a year. Keep vehicles, heavy equipment, and large trees away from the drain field, and do not plant deep-rooted shrubs above it. If the lawn over the drain field stays soggy after rain, have the system inspected rather than assuming the ground will dry on its own.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Yorktown?

Septic pumping prices in Texas vary with tank size, access, and whether the system is a standard tank or an aerobic unit. The guide prices below are ranges to help you plan, not quotes for any specific company or address. A standard 1,000 gallon pumping typically falls between $300 and $550, while a larger 1,500 gallon or bigger tank runs roughly $450 to $750.

Add-ons can change the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid may cost $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. Aerobic system pumping is usually $350 to $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract commonly runs $200 to $450. Ask for an itemized quote before work begins.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Yorktown
Septic tank pumping Yorktown, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Yorktown
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What Happens During a Pumping Visit

A routine pumping is straightforward, but knowing the order of steps helps you spot problems and ask good questions while the crew is on site.

  1. Locate and uncover the lidThe crew finds the access lid or riser. If the lid is buried, uncovering it may be a separate charge, which is why you should confirm it in advance.
  2. Check the scum and sludge layersThe technician measures the scum layer at the top and the sludge at the bottom to judge how much material has built up.
  3. Pump out the contentsThe tank is emptied with a vacuum truck, and the waste is hauled away for proper disposal at an approved facility.
  4. Inspect the baffles, tees, and effluent filterA careful crew checks the inlet and outlet baffles and the effluent filter, then cleans or replaces the filter if your system has one.
  5. Ask for a written summaryBefore the crew leaves, ask for the date, tank size, pumping details, and any repairs recommended. Keep the summary with your home records.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Yorktown

Book pumping when your tank is due, which is usually every three to five years, or sooner if you see warning signs such as slow drains or sewage odors. Because Yorktown has only one ranked company in this directory, call early and confirm availability before you need an emergency visit. Weekend and emergency work typically carries an extra fee, so scheduling a routine visit in advance is the lower-cost path.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Yorktown

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to pump a septic tank in Texas?

Our guide prices put a standard 1,000 gallon pumping at about $300 to $550, and a 1,500 gallon or larger tank at about $450 to $750. Add-ons such as locating a buried lid or an emergency callout can increase the total.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic tank need to be pumped?

Most households need pumping every three to five years. The right interval depends on household size, water use, and how much solid waste enters the tank, so an inspection can help you set a schedule.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

A tank may keep working for a long time, but going 20 years without pumping risks solids reaching the drain field. Repairing a failed drain field costs far more than routine pumping.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

Toilets may flush slowly, gurgle, or back up into tubs and showers. Sewage odors around the tank or drain field are another sign the system needs attention soon.

What is the worst thing you can put in a septic tank?

Cooking grease, wipes, diapers, paint, solvents, motor oil, and harsh chemicals cause the most damage. These items clog the outlet or harm the bacteria that break down waste.

How many loads of laundry a day can a septic system handle?

There is no single safe number for every home, since it depends on tank size, household size, and soil. Spreading laundry across the week is the simplest way to avoid overloading the drain field.

Is there a septic company in Yorktown, TX?

This directory ranks one Yorktown business, Roland Machost Septic Tank Services, at 233 N Mehnert St in ZIP 78164, phone (361) 564-3459. Confirm service to your address before scheduling.

Do aerobic septic systems need a maintenance contract?

Aerobic systems need regular professional maintenance, and many owners use a yearly contract. Our guide price for that service is about $200 to $450 per year.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Yorktown

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing