Septic tank pumping companies · Denton County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Lewisville [2026 Update]

1 septic tank pumping company in Lewisville, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

If you need septic tank pumping in Lewisville TX, the first thing to know is that this directory currently lists only one provider for the town. That changes how you should search and what you should check before you book. This page covers who is listed, how often a home septic tank usually needs pumping, the warning signs that mean you should call sooner, and what typical work costs in Texas during 2026.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Lewisville Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Lewisville Wastewater PlantWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.25 reviews—
  1. 1Lewisville Wastewater PlantWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.2

Lewisville Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Lewisville Wastewater Plant

Best for: Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday

4.2Pump Score

897 Sewage Treatment Plant Rd5 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Lewisville · 897 Sewage Treatment Plant Rd, Lewisville, TX 75057
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
5 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation2.9
Trust6.1

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published
  • Open on Saturdays

Watch Out For

Only 5 reviews so far, so the rating could still move. Worth asking about experience.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 4.2/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
5Google reviews analyzed
1open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Lewisville

A septic tank is a buried watertight container that holds household wastewater long enough for solids to settle and grease to float. Bacteria break down some of what remains, and the liquid moves out to the drain field. Solids build up over time. When the sludge layer gets too thick, it can carry into the drain field and clog the soil, and that repair costs far more than pumping. Regular pumping is the cheapest protection most owners have.

Who Is Listed for Lewisville Right Now

The directory has one listing with a Lewisville address: Lewisville Wastewater Plant, at 897 Sewage Treatment Plant Rd in ZIP 75057. It has five Google reviews, a website, and is listed as open every day of the week, around the clock. Those details are useful, but the listing name alone does not tell you whether the business pumps private residential septic tanks. Before you schedule anything, call the number on the listing, (972) 219-3545, and ask directly whether they service home septic tanks, how they handle aerobic units, and what they charge for a standard 1,000 gallon pumping.

Because the local field is so short, it helps to look at the wider Denton County area too. Highland Village sits about 4 miles away, with Grapevine and Argyle around 10 miles out. If nothing in Lewisville fits your system or your questions, you can widen the search to these neighboring towns. Ask any provider the same set of questions so you can compare answers on equal terms.

How Often a Lewisville Septic Tank Needs Pumping

Most septic tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years. That range is a starting point, not a rule. The right interval depends on tank size, how many people live in the house, and how much water and waste goes down the drains. A household of four with a 1,000 gallon tank will usually need pumping sooner than a single occupant in the same tank, because more waste means more solids entering the tank each week.

Use these points to set your own schedule:

  • Start with a pumping every 3 to 5 years as a baseline.
  • Pump sooner if the household is large or runs a garbage disposal often.
  • Pump sooner if the tank is small for the size of the home.
  • Keep a written log with each pumping date and the tank size.
  • Ask the provider to check the baffles and tank condition during each visit, then adjust the schedule based on what they find.

Warning Signs That Mean Call a Pumping Service Now

Some signs build up slowly, and others appear all at once. Treat any of the following as a reason to call a provider instead of waiting for the next scheduled visit. Several signs together usually point to a tank that is full or a drain field that is struggling.

  • Drains and toilets run slowly across the whole house.
  • Sewage odor near the tank, the drain field, or inside the home.
  • Gurgling pipes, or toilets that bubble when water runs somewhere else.
  • Wet, spongy, or unusually green grass over the drain field.
  • Sewage backing up into a shower or floor drain.
  • Standing water in the yard near the tank area.

What to Do If Sewage Backs Up Into the House

A backup into the house is urgent. Stop using water, keep people and pets out of the affected area, and call a provider right away. Most providers charge extra for emergency or weekend callouts, so ask about that when you call, but do not delay the call to avoid the extra fee.

How a Lewisville Pumping Visit Usually Goes

A standard visit is short, but a good provider does more than pump and leave. Knowing the steps helps you judge whether you received a complete service.

  1. Locate the tankThe crew finds the lid, which may be buried under soil or sod. Uncovering it can add a separate charge, so ask before the visit whether a riser would make future visits easier.
  2. Pump the contentsA truck removes the scum layer, the liquid, and the sludge. The sludge depth helps show how fast the tank is filling compared with its size.
  3. Inspect the tankAsk the provider to check the inlet and outlet baffles, the tees, and any effluent filter if one is installed. Damaged baffles can let solids leave the tank and reach the drain field.
  4. Review the findingsA good provider explains what they saw, records the pumping date, and tells you if repairs are needed. Request written notes for your records.
  5. Set the next visitUse the findings to choose a realistic interval for the next pumping. Ask for a reminder if the provider offers one.

Laundry, Drains and What Not to Flush at Home

Pumping only works as well as what happens between visits. Daily habits decide how fast solids build up and how hard the drain field has to work.

Spreading Out Laundry Loads

Spread laundry across the week rather than running several large loads in one day. A full day of washing can send more water into the tank than the soil can take in at once. Fix leaking faucets and running toilets quickly, because small leaks add up to a steady extra load.

Kitchen and Bathroom Habits

Scrape plates before washing, and use a garbage disposal sparingly, especially on a small or older tank. Wipes labeled flushable still do not break down the way toilet paper does, so keep them out of the toilet.

  • Grease, cooking oil, and fat poured down the drain
  • Wipes, paper towels, and cotton swabs
  • Diapers and feminine hygiene products
  • Coffee grounds and eggshells
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil, and pesticides
  • Harsh drain cleaners and chemicals that kill the bacteria the tank depends on

Aerobic Systems and Maintenance Contracts

Some homes use an aerobic treatment unit instead of a standard tank. These systems add air to speed up the breakdown of waste, and they contain pumps, blowers, and controls that need regular service. Aerobic systems usually require a maintenance contract, and that upkeep is more involved than simple tank pumping. The guide price for pumping an aerobic unit runs from $350 to $650, and a yearly maintenance contract often runs $200 to $450. If you own one, ask whether the provider handles aerobic units specifically, not just standard septic pumping, and confirm how often the unit gets serviced.

Can You Install or Dig Your Own Septic System

Homeowners often ask this before a repair or a new build. In Texas, on-site sewage facilities are regulated by TCEQ, so a new system, a major repair, or a change to an existing system should go through the proper permitting process. Digging into a drain field, replacing components, or moving a system without the right approvals can cause legal and practical trouble when you sell the home or when a repair fails.

Before you start any installation or major digging, check with TCEQ and with the local permitting office for Lewisville or Denton County. Routine pumping of an existing tank is a different job, and it is the work most owners hire out. Keep the pumping records, inspection notes, and any permit paperwork together so you can show them to a buyer, a lender, or a future provider.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Lewisville?

Guide prices for Texas in 2026 start at $300 to $550 to pump a standard 1,000 gallon tank, and $450 to $750 for a larger 1,500 gallon tank or bigger. Aerobic system pumping runs $350 to $650. Locating and uncovering a buried lid typically adds $50 to $200, and riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800. A riser can make future visits faster and cheaper because the crew no longer has to dig for the lid each time.

Larger repairs cost much more. An effluent or septic pump replacement runs $800 to $1,800, and drain field repair can range from $2,000 to $10,000. Emergency or weekend callouts add $100 to $300. These are guide ranges, not quotes, so ask any provider for an itemized estimate before work begins.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Lewisville
Septic tank pumping Lewisville, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Lewisville
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What Lewisville Septic Pumping Costs in 2026

These are guide ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes. Your final cost depends on tank size, how hard the lid is to reach, the condition of the tank, and whether the home has an aerobic unit or a grease trap. Use the table as a reference point when a provider gives you a written estimate.

ServiceGuide Range (USD)
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon and up$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650
Septic inspection$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contract, yearly$200 to $450
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800
Emergency or weekend callout, extra$100 to $300

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Lewisville

Septic pumping can be booked at most times of year, but a few timing points help. Schedule routine pumping when the household is not hosting extra guests, and before a home sale if a buyer or lender asks for records. Wet seasons and saturated soil make drain field trouble harder to spot, so book an inspection early if warning signs have already appeared. Plan a few days ahead for a standard visit when you can.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Lewisville

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

Most septic tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years. Larger households, heavy water use, or a small tank can mean more frequent pumping.

Can I dig and install my own septic system?

TCEQ regulates on-site sewage facilities in Texas, so new systems and major repairs generally need to go through the permitting process. Check with TCEQ and your local permitting office before you dig.

How much does it cost to get a septic tank pumped in Texas?

Guide prices for a 1,000 gallon tank run $300 to $550 in 2026, and larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750. These figures are estimates, not quotes.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

When the tank has no room to settle wastewater, toilets and drains back up or drain slowly. Sewage can rise into showers or floor drains, which is an urgent sign to stop using water and call a provider.

How many loads of laundry a day with septic?

No single number works for every home. Spread laundry across the week instead of running many large loads in one day, which keeps water from overwhelming the drain field.

What's the worst thing you can put in a septic tank?

Grease, wipes, diapers, paint, solvents, and harsh chemicals cause the most damage. Grease and wipes clog pipes and the tank, while chemicals can kill the bacteria that break down waste.

Is Lewisville Wastewater Plant a septic pumping company?

The directory lists it at 897 Sewage Treatment Plant Rd in ZIP 75057, but the listing does not confirm septic pumping services. Call (972) 219-3545 and verify the service before you book.

How do I know if my home has an aerobic system?

Aerobic units have a control panel and a pump or blower, and they usually need a maintenance contract. Check your property records or ask a provider during an inspection.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Lewisville

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing