Septic tank pumping companies · Crosby County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Crosbyton [Updated 2026]

1 septic tank pumping company in Crosbyton, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping in Crosbyton, TX is usually something homeowners think about only after a slow drain or a soggy patch in the yard. This page explains which local options appear in our directory, how often a household should schedule a pump-out, and what to check before the truck pulls in. Pumping removes the settled solids and floating scum that build up in the tank, so the drain field has a fair chance to keep working.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Crosbyton Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Crosby County PumpA local septic company you can call direct3.56 reviews—
  1. 1Crosby County PumpA local septic company you can call direct3.5

Crosbyton Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Crosby County Pump

Best for: A local septic company you can call direct

3.5Pump Score

705 US-826 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Crosbyton · 705 US-82, Crosbyton, TX 79322
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
6 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation3.1
Trust4.1

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Opening hours published

Watch Out For

Only 6 reviews so far, so the rating could still move. Worth asking about experience.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 3.5/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
6Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Crosbyton

Crosbyton sits on the South Plains in Crosby County, where the ground is flat, the air is often dry, and hard caliche layers can sit close to the surface. Those conditions make it worth knowing where your tank is, how big it is, and when it was last serviced before you need help in a hurry. Below you will find the ranked company in our directory, guide prices for common jobs, and a plain checklist for deciding whether your system needs attention now or can wait.

Guide prices on this page are ranges for planning only. They are not quotes, and the final cost depends on tank size, access, and what the technician finds once the lid is open. Where the directory shows a company's hours or review count, those numbers come from its listing and are shown as listed.

Septic Tank Pumping Crosbyton TX: The Ranked Company Right Now

Our directory currently lists one ranked company for Crosbyton: Crosby County Pump, at 705 US-82 in ZIP 79322. The listing shows six Google reviews and a phone line at (806) 675-2791. Its listed open days are Monday through Friday, so a weekday call is the safest way to start. We have no verified record of other services, pricing or response times for this business, so ask those questions directly when you call.

Searchers often land on this page after seeing other names on a map. Two other names, We Pump It Septic Service and Matador Septic Pumping, appeared in map results for the area. They are not in our ranked list for Crosbyton, and we have no verified entry for them here. If you compare providers, ask every one the same questions: what size tank the price assumes, what the quote includes, whether locating the lid is extra, and what the charge is if the tank is hard to reach.

How Often Crosbyton Households Should Schedule a Pump-Out

General guidance across Texas is to pump most conventional household tanks every three to five years. Local conditions change the math, so use the following as a starting point rather than a fixed rule.

  • Plan on the shorter end of the range for a larger household, frequent guests, or a garbage disposal in regular use, since those add solids to the tank.
  • A smaller household with light water use may reach the longer end of the range, but confirm that with a technician who measures sludge and scum depth.
  • Aerobic systems follow their own maintenance schedule and the manufacturer's guidance, not the same three to five year clock.
  • After any repair or drain field problem, ask whether an earlier pump-out makes sense to rule out a full tank as the cause.
  • Keep a dated record of every pump-out, inspection and repair, and store it with your home papers for the next owner.

Signs Your Crosbyton Septic Tank Is Ready for Pumping

Several symptoms show up before a full tank causes a backup. Use this list to decide whether a call is worth making this week or this month. Some of these signs point to the drain field or a clogged line instead of a full tank, so treat each one as a reason to call, not as a diagnosis.

  • Drains run slowly in several fixtures at once, not just one sink or tub.
  • Gurgling sounds come from toilets or drains after water is used elsewhere in the house.
  • A sewage smell appears near the tank, the drain field or the house on calm days.
  • The grass over the drain field stays unusually green or soft while the lawn around it looks normal.
  • Water backs up into a tub, shower or toilet during regular use.
  • The tank has not been pumped within the range discussed above, and no one can say when it was last done.

What a Pump-Out Visit Looks Like, Step by Step

A standard visit follows the same basic order, whichever company you hire. Knowing the steps helps you ask better questions and spot anything that seems skipped.

  1. Locate and uncover the access lidThe technician finds the access point, often with a probe or your site plan, and digs down to the lid. Locating and uncovering is often a separate charge, so ask about it before the visit.
  2. Check the liquid and solids levelThe technician checks how much liquid is in the tank and measures the sludge at the bottom and the scum on top. Those readings help show whether pumping is needed now.
  3. Pump the tankThe contents are removed through the access opening and hauled away. Ask where the waste is taken, since disposal rules are set by state and local authorities.
  4. Inspect the baffles, outlet and filterA careful visit includes a look at the inlet and outlet baffles and any effluent filter. Damaged baffles or a clogged filter can send solids into the drain field.
  5. Close, secure and documentThe lid goes back on and the area is cleaned up. Ask for a written record that notes the tank size, date, readings and any problems found.

Aerobic Systems and Conventional Tanks Need Different Care

Many homes around Crosbyton use a conventional septic tank that holds wastewater long enough for solids to settle. Others have an aerobic treatment unit that adds air to speed up treatment. The two systems look similar from the surface, but their maintenance needs are not the same, and mixing up the two can lead to a wrong schedule or a wrong expectation about cost.

Conventional Septic Tank

A conventional tank is pumped every few years, based on the sludge and scum levels a technician measures. It has no moving air system to service, so routine work is mostly pumping, checking the baffles and making sure the drain field is not saturated. Guide pumping for a 1,000 gallon tank falls between $300 and $550, and a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more is listed between $450 and $750.

Aerobic Treatment Unit

An aerobic unit has a blower, spray or drip components and often an alarm. It usually needs a yearly maintenance contract along with periodic pumping. Guide prices are $350 to $650 for aerobic system pumping and $200 to $450 per year for a maintenance contract. If the alarm sounds or the unit stops treating, call promptly rather than waiting for the next scheduled visit.

Booking Crosby County Pump: Questions to Ask on the First Call

The listing for Crosby County Pump shows open days from Monday through Friday, with no weekend days listed. Plan a weekday call and confirm the next available visit before you assume a date. If the tank is failing on a weekend, ask whether any emergency or weekend callout is possible, and expect an extra charge if it is. Guide prices for emergency or weekend callouts sit between $100 and $300.

Before you agree to a visit, ask whether the quote covers the tank size you have, whether the price includes locating and uncovering the lid, and whether an inspection is included or billed separately. Ask for the tank size in gallons if you know it, and check your permit or installation papers if you have them. Those answers make the difference between a quote that holds up and a surprise invoice.

Texas Septic Rules, Permits and Who to Ask in Crosby County

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, known as TCEQ, regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state. Installing a new system, repairing a major part of one, or changing how a property uses its system can involve state rules and local permitting. The exact requirements depend on the site, the system type and the local authority, so check with TCEQ and the local permitting office before you start any project.

A pumping company can tell you what it sees in your tank, but it cannot set permit requirements for your property. If you are buying a home with a septic system, ask for the most recent pump-out record, the system layout and any permit on file. Those papers help you judge the system's age and condition before you close the sale.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Crosbyton?

The table in this guide lists typical ranges for the work most Crosbyton homeowners ask about. A standard 1,000 gallon tank pump-out falls between $300 and $550, while a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more is listed between $450 and $750. Aerobic system pumping runs $350 to $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract is listed between $200 and $450.

These are guide prices for planning, not quotes. Locating and uncovering a lid is listed separately at $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout adds $100 to $300. A new aerobic system installed falls between $8,000 and $18,000, which is why routine pumping and inspection usually cost far less than replacement.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Crosbyton
Septic tank pumping Crosbyton, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Crosbyton
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Finding and Uncovering a Buried Lid in Crosby County Ground

Many older tanks in flat country were installed with the lid buried under soil, sod or gravel, and the owner may not know where it is. On the South Plains, digging through dry, compacted ground or into caliche can take more time than digging in loam. That is why locating and uncovering the lid is often listed as a separate line item, with a guide range of $50 to $200.

If you have a lid buried too deep for easy access, ask about a riser and lid installation. Guide prices run from $300 to $800, depending on the work involved. A riser brings the access point closer to the surface, so future pump-outs take less digging and are less disruptive to the yard. Mark the tank area on paper before the crew arrives, and keep vehicles and heavy equipment off the drain field, since soil compaction can damage the lines below.

What Not to Flush or Pour Down a Crosbyton Septic System

Most septic trouble starts with something that should never have entered the system. Keep these items out of the toilet and drains, and tell everyone in the house about the list.

  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable, which do not break down in a tank.
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers and cotton swabs.
  • Cooking grease, oil and fat, which harden and clog outlets and drain fields.
  • Chemical drain cleaners and paint, solvents or motor oil, which can harm the bacteria that help break down waste.
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells and large amounts of food scraps from the garbage disposal.
  • Excess water from a softener backwash or a large laundry load in a single day, which pushes solids out of the tank too quickly.

Common Septic Work Costs at a Glance

The table below lists guide ranges for the septic jobs that come up most often in and around Crosbyton. Use it to plan a budget, then confirm the actual price with the company before any work begins.

JobGuide range (USD, Texas 2026)What to check
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550Tank size and whether disposal is included
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon or more$450 to $750Confirm the actual tank size
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650Alarm and blower condition
Septic inspection$200 to $500Whether a report is provided
Aerobic maintenance contract, yearly$200 to $450Visit frequency and parts coverage
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800Depth of the existing lid
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200Whether it is billed separately
Emergency or weekend callout (extra)$100 to $300Availability on weekends
Septic or effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800Age of the pump and alarm
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000Soil and extent of damage
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000Permit and site requirements

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Crosbyton

Book a pump-out during a cooler stretch of the year, when the ground is easier to work and the crew can reach the lid without fighting dry, hard soil. Schedule before a backup forces the issue, since a full tank gives you no room to choose the day. Because the listed hours run Monday through Friday, plan a weekday visit and leave a few days of slack in case the first available slot shifts.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Crosbyton

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How to tell if your septic tank pump is working?

Effluent pumps in some septic systems often sound an alarm, run nearly all the time, or leave wet ground over the pump chamber when they fail. A technician should test the float and control box before anyone assumes the pump must be replaced. Guide pump replacement is listed at $800 to $1,800.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

The cheapest option depends on the site, soil, system type and permit requirements, and this directory does not have a verified answer for every property. For planning, a new aerobic system installed is listed at $8,000 to $18,000, and keeping an existing system pumped and inspected usually costs far less than replacing it.

What are the rules and regulations for septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state. Local permitting offices may add their own requirements, so check with TCEQ and the local office before installing or changing a system.

What is the 10 acre rule in Texas?

This directory does not have a verified copy of an acreage rule that applies to Crosbyton or Crosby County. Lot size and septic requirements depend on the site and the permit, so ask TCEQ or the local permitting office for the rule that applies to your property before buying or building.

What is the smallest septic system you can put in?

The smallest permitted system depends on the home, the number of bedrooms, the soil and the rules in force for the property. A pumping company cannot set that minimum, so confirm it with the permitting authority before planning an installation.

What is the minimum acreage for a septic system in Texas?

The minimum acreage for a septic system depends on the site conditions, the system design and the permit requirements, and this page does not state a statewide figure. Ask the local permitting office or TCEQ for the requirement that applies to the land you are considering.

How often should a septic tank be pumped?

General guidance across Texas is every three to five years for most conventional household tanks. Heavy use or a garbage disposal may call for the shorter end of that range, and a technician's measurements of sludge and scum are the best guide for your tank.

Does the pumping price include finding the lid?

Not always. Locating and uncovering the lid is often listed as a separate guide range of $50 to $200, so ask whether the quote from Crosby County Pump or any other company includes that work before the visit.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Crosbyton

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing