Best Septic Tank Pumping in Coryell County [Updated 2026]

1 septic tank pumping company in 1 town across Coryell County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 1 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 31 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Coryell County residents need is usually a job people think about only after a slow drain or a soggy patch in the yard. Our directory lists one septic pumping company for the county, G & W Pumping Service, LLC, based in Gatesville. This page explains what a routine pump out involves, what it typically costs, how often a tank should be emptied, and what you can do between visits to avoid a failed system.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Coryell County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1G & W Pumping Service, LLCGatesvilleWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday6.031
  1. 1G & W Pumping Service, LLCGatesville · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday6.0

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Coryell County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    G & W Pumping Service, LLCGatesville · 31 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    6.0

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Coryell County

Coryell County sits in central Texas, where septic systems face a mix of soil and water conditions that can make a tank fill faster or a drain field struggle sooner. Whether your home has a standard tank or an aerobic unit, the basic goal is the same: remove the solids that build up on the bottom of the tank before they move toward the drain field. The sections below cover the practical steps and the county contacts you will need.

Who Pumps Septic Tanks in Coryell County Right Now

Our directory lists one septic pumping company for Coryell County: G & W Pumping Service, LLC, at 2181 Old Georgetown Rd in Gatesville, ZIP 76528. The phone number is (254) 223-1524. The listing shows 31 Google reviews and a website, and it lists service on every day of the week.

Search results for this county also show other septic businesses. Some are based in nearby towns such as Lampasas, and at least one regional aerobic maintenance provider lists Coryell County among the counties it serves. Those companies are not part of our county list, so their availability and service areas should be confirmed directly with each one before you rely on them.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Coryell County

Every town in Coryell County with at least one listed septic company.

How Often a 1,000 Gallon Septic Tank Needs Pumping

For a typical household with a 1,000 gallon tank, the common guideline is pumping every three to five years. That range is a starting point, not a rule. A tank serving a large family, a home with a garbage disposal, or a property with heavy laundry use fills faster. A tank used by only two people with careful habits may go longer between visits, though a professional inspection is the only reliable way to know how much solid material has built up.

  • Household size: more people means more wastewater and more solids in the tank.
  • Garbage disposal use: ground food waste adds solids that settle quickly.
  • Water use: running several heavy loads of laundry in a single day pushes wastewater through the tank faster.
  • Tank size: a larger tank holds more solids, so a bigger tank can often go longer between pumpings.
  • Inspection results: a technician can measure the sludge and scum layers and recommend a schedule based on what is inside.

Coryell County OSSF Permits and Who to Call

The Coryell County OSSF Office lists an On-Site Sewage Facility permit as required for all systems. Its listed contacts are 254-865-5911, extension 301, and the email address cojudge.asst@coryellcountytx.gov. Call or email that office before you install a new system, replace a major component, or make changes to an existing one.

This page does not list county permit fees, lot size rules, or inspection requirements, because those details can change and should come straight from the county. If you have heard about a minimum lot size rule for septic systems in Texas, confirm how it applies to your property with the OSSF office before you make decisions about a site.

Steps for Booking a Pumping Visit in Coryell County

A pumping visit goes faster when the tank is easy to reach and the homeowner has the basic details ready. Use these steps when you call a pumper, including G & W Pumping Service, LLC.

  1. Find the tank and the access lidWalk the yard and locate the tank and any risers. If you cannot find the lid, ask whether the technician will locate and uncover it. Guide pricing for that work runs from $50 to $200.
  2. Note the tank size and system typeCheck any old permit papers or ask the OSSF office for records. Tell the company whether the system is a standard tank or an aerobic unit, since the two need different service.
  3. Ask about access and timingMention gates, locked fences, tight spaces, or long driveways. Ask if the company offers weekend or emergency visits and what that costs, since guide pricing for a callout runs $100 to $300 extra.
  4. Confirm the scope of the visitAsk whether the price includes an inspection of the baffles, the outlet filter, or the drain field. A pump out and a full inspection are separate services.
  5. Keep the service recordSave the invoice and the date. Future pumping intervals depend on knowing when the tank was last emptied, and a written record is useful if you sell the property.

Aerobic Systems Need a Different Routine

An aerobic treatment unit uses an air pump and a mixing process to treat wastewater before it reaches the drain field. Because it has moving parts and needs steady aeration, it generally requires a maintenance contract on top of occasional pumping. Regional providers in the search results describe maintenance contracts and repairs for aerobic systems, which is a good reminder to ask about a contract when you buy or inherit one.

If your home has an aerobic system, ask the pumper whether the service includes a check of the air pump, spray heads, and the effluent filter. A missed maintenance visit can let solids or treatment problems go unnoticed until the drain field is affected.

What the Contract Usually Covers

A yearly contract often includes routine inspection, cleaning of components, and a scheduled pumping. Guide pricing for an aerobic maintenance contract runs $200 to $450 per year, while a single aerobic pumping visit runs $350 to $650. Compare the two before deciding whether a contract makes sense for your household.

What Not to Flush, Pour, or Run Down the Drain

Most septic failures start with items that never should have gone into the system. The following list covers the common problems.

  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable, which do not break down in the tank.
  • Cooking grease and oil, which harden in the tank and clog the outlet.
  • Coffee grounds, paper towels, sanitary products, and diapers.
  • Harsh chemicals, paint, solvents, and large amounts of bleach.
  • Heavy water loads, such as several laundry cycles back to back.
  • Food scraps from a garbage disposal, which add solids faster than the tank can handle.
  • Chemical drain cleaners, which can damage the bacteria that help break down waste.

Warning Signs Between Pumpings in Coryell County

Some warning signs show up before a tank overflows. If you notice any of these, call a pumper and ask for an inspection, especially if the tank has not been emptied in several years.

  • Drains that run slowly across several fixtures at once.
  • Gurgling pipes or sewage odors near the tank, the drain field, or indoors.
  • Soggy, unusually green, or spongy ground over the drain field.
  • Toilets that back up when the washing machine drains.
  • Sewage showing up in a shower or tub after a heavy water day.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Coryell County?

The guide prices below give a practical starting point for budgeting a septic service visit in Coryell County. A standard 1,000 gallon pump out typically falls between $300 and $550, and a larger 1,500 gallon or bigger tank runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is listed at $350 to $650.

Add-on work changes the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid is guided at $50 to $200, and riser and lid installation at $300 to $800. Weekend or emergency callouts add $100 to $300. Repairs such as a drain field fix, which can run $2,000 to $10,000, cost far more than routine pumping, so regular maintenance is the cheapest protection. These are guide ranges, not quotes from any company.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Coryell County
Septic tank pumping Coryell County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Coryell County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Pumping and Add-On Costs in Coryell County

The table lists guide ranges, not quotes. Your final price depends on tank size, access, and the work found during the visit.

ServiceGuide Price (USD, Texas 2026)
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon and up$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650
Septic inspection$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contract, yearly$200 to $450
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200
Grease trap pumping$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend callout, extra$100 to $300
Septic or effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Coryell County

Book a pumping visit when your schedule and the tank's last service date line up, rather than waiting for a backup. Our listing for G & W Pumping Service, LLC shows service on every day of the week, including Saturday, so weekend appointments may suit households with weekday work. Call ahead, since the county has one listed pumper and the company's calendar may fill. If you notice warning signs, book sooner rather than later.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Coryell County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

For most households, a 1,000 gallon tank is pumped every three to five years. Heavy water use, a garbage disposal, or a large family can shorten that interval, and a professional inspection can show how much solid material has built up.

What is the 10 acre rule in Texas?

This page does not list county lot size rules, because they affect permitting and should be confirmed for your property. Contact the Coryell County OSSF Office at 254-865-5911, extension 301, before you install or change a system.

How much does it cost to pump a septic tank in Texas?

Guide prices for a 1,000 gallon pump out run $300 to $550, and a 1,500 gallon or larger tank runs $450 to $750. These are guide ranges, so ask for a specific quote from the company you call.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

It is not recommended. Solids build up over time, and if they reach the drain field, repairs can be costly, with guide pricing of $2,000 to $10,000. A tank that has not been pumped in many years should be inspected.

Can I take a shower if my septic tank is full?

Short showers are generally fine, but avoid adding heavy water loads at the same time. Spread out laundry and dishwashing, and if drains start to back up, stop using water and call a pumper.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Flushing wipes, pouring grease down the drain, using harsh chemicals, and running a garbage disposal heavily all add problems. Heavy water loads that push wastewater through the tank too quickly also cause trouble.

Who do I contact about septic permits in Coryell County?

The Coryell County OSSF Office handles on-site sewage facility permits and lists an OSSF permit as required for all systems. Its contacts are 254-865-5911, extension 301, and cojudge.asst@coryellcountytx.gov.

Do aerobic septic systems need pumping and a maintenance contract?

Aerobic systems generally need routine maintenance and often a yearly contract. Guide pricing is $350 to $650 for aerobic pumping and $200 to $450 per year for a maintenance contract.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Coryell County

Where the 1 septic companies in Coryell County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing