Best Septic Tank Pumping in Comanche County [Updated 2026]

1 septic tank pumping company in 1 town across Comanche County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 1 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 11 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Comanche County residents need usually starts with one practical question: who can come out, and what will it cost? In our Texas directory, Comanche County has one listed company, Rockin R Construction and Septic System Installation, which is based in the city of Comanche. That single listing shapes what this page can offer, so it covers how pumping works, how often to schedule it, what warning signs look like, and what guide prices typically include.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Comanche County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Rockin R Construction and Septic System InstallationComancheSaturday appointments4.911
  1. 1Rockin R Construction and Septic System InstallationComanche · Saturday appointments4.9

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Comanche County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Rockin R Construction and Septic System InstallationComanche · 11 reviewsSaturday appointments
    4.9

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Comanche County

Many searches for this phrase bring up results for Comanche County, Oklahoma, where Lawton is the best known city. Those businesses are outside this directory, and Oklahoma sets its own rules for on-site systems. Everything here applies to Texas, where the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities. If you are unsure which state your property is in, the county named on your deed or property tax record is the place to start, and check the rules for that state before you install, repair, or sell.

How a Pumping Visit Unfolds for a Comanche County Tank

A pumping visit starts with locating the tank. Many tanks are buried under a few inches to a couple of feet of soil, and older systems often have no access lid at ground level. The technician uncovers the lid, opens it, and checks the liquid level along with the thickness of the scum layer on top and the sludge on the bottom. Some companies also install a riser, which is a raised access pipe that brings the lid near the surface so future service is faster and involves less digging.

The pump truck then removes the contents through a hose. A careful technician also looks at the inlet and outlet baffles, checks the effluent filter if the system has one, and watches for signs of trouble in the drain field. Ask for a written record of what was pumped and what was observed. That record helps you schedule the next visit and gives any future buyer or inspector something concrete to review.

How Often Comanche Households Should Pump Their Tanks

Pumping every three to five years is the common guideline for a conventional household tank. The right interval depends on tank size, the number of people in the home, and what goes down the drains. Use this checklist to adjust the general rule to your household.

  • Plan on three to five years for a typical household tank with a moderate daily load.
  • Pump sooner if the household is large, guests visit often, or the home runs a garbage disposal heavily.
  • Pump sooner for a smaller tank, since it fills faster than a larger one.
  • Review the schedule after any change in household size, such as a new baby, a grown child moving home, or a rental becoming a full-time residence.
  • Aerobic systems follow their maintenance contract and the manufacturer schedule instead of the standard interval.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Comanche County

Every town in Comanche County with at least one listed septic company.

Guide Costs by Tank Size and Type of Service

The table below lists the most common services with guide ranges for Texas. Use it to plan a budget, then ask for a written estimate that names each item before work begins.

ServiceGuide Range (USD)Notes
Standard 1,000 gallon pumping$300 to $550The most common residential tank size
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallons or more$450 to $750Applies to bigger household or commercial tanks
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650Pumping a unit that has a mechanical treatment stage
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200Useful when the access lid is buried
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800Brings the access point near ground level
Weekend or emergency callout (extra)$100 to $300Added on top of the base service

Warning Signs in Yards, Drains, and Plumbing

Most septic problems show up in the house before they show up in the yard. Several of the signs below appearing at once usually means the tank is full or the drain field is struggling, so schedule an inspection rather than waiting for a backup.

  • Slow drains in several fixtures at the same time
  • Gurgling pipes or toilets that bubble when water runs elsewhere in the house
  • A sewage smell near the tank, the drain field, or indoor drains
  • Unusually lush, green grass over the drain field during dry weather
  • Soggy ground, standing water, or wet spots that do not drain away
  • Sewage backing up into tubs, showers, or floor drains

Pumping, Repair, or Replacement: Choosing the Right Path

Pumping is the routine service, while repair and replacement are responses to a failure. Knowing which category your problem falls into helps you ask better questions and compare estimates fairly. The guide ranges below come from the price list in this directory and do not replace a quote from a technician who has seen your system.

OptionWhen It FitsGuide Range (USD)
Routine pumpingScheduled service every few years, or when the tank is near capacity$300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank
Pump or effluent pump replacementA pump has failed or the alarm points to a pump problem$800 to $1,800
Drain field repairWet ground or backups point to a failing absorption area$2,000 to $10,000
New aerobic system installedThe existing system cannot be repaired economically$8,000 to $18,000

Questions to Ask Before Booking in Comanche

With one listed company for the county in this directory, your best protection is a short phone call before you schedule. These questions make the call productive and help you compare the answer with the guide prices above.

  • Which counties and towns the service covers, and whether your address is included
  • Whether the quoted price includes locating and uncovering the lid, pumping, and a written record
  • Whether a riser can be installed if the lid is buried, and what it would cost
  • Which hours apply on Saturday, and whether a weekend callout adds a fee
  • Whether the visit includes a look at the drain field or only pumping the tank

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Comanche County?

The table below sets out typical guide ranges for the septic services homeowners most often need in Texas. These are planning figures, not quotes from any company. A standard 1,000 gallon pumping runs $300 to $550, while a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping falls between $350 and $650.

Other items can change the total. A septic inspection runs $200 to $500, and a riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800. Drain field repair is a much larger expense at $2,000 to $10,000, and a new aerobic system installed falls between $8,000 and $18,000. Ask for a written estimate that names each service before you agree to any work.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Comanche County
Septic tank pumping Comanche County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Comanche County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What to Do If Water Is Leaking Into the Yard

Water on the surface can come from a damaged tank, a broken pipe between the house and the tank, a distribution box problem, or a failing drain field. The steps below help you limit damage while a licensed service determines the source.

  1. Cut back on water useHold off on laundry, long showers, and dishwasher loads until someone checks the system. Extra water pushes more liquid into a system that may already be overloaded.
  2. Keep people and pets away from the wet areaStanding effluent can carry bacteria, so fence off the area if children or animals use the yard.
  3. Call a licensed septic serviceDescribe where the water appears, whether it smells, and whether it shows up mainly after rain. Those details help the technician decide where to dig and what to test.
  4. Ask for the diagnosis in writingFind out whether the tank, the pipe, or the drain field is the source. A tank problem and a drain field problem call for very different repairs, and the price difference is large.

Aerobic Systems and Maintenance Contracts

An aerobic treatment system adds air to the wastewater so bacteria can break waste down more thoroughly than a standard tank can. That extra treatment means the unit has moving parts, electrical components, and alarms that need regular attention. Aerobic systems generally need a maintenance contract, and that contract is usually a better way to budget than paying for each visit separately.

What a Maintenance Contract Usually Covers

A yearly contract often includes routine inspections, checks of the air supply and the pump, and attention to the alarm. Guide ranges for a yearly aerobic maintenance contract run $200 to $450, which is separate from the cost of pumping the unit itself. Ask exactly which visits are included before you sign.

Pumping an Aerobic Unit

Pumping an aerobic system costs more than a standard tank, with a guide range of $350 to $650. Keep the alarm working and respond quickly when it sounds, since a silent failure can allow untreated water to reach the yard. Never disconnect the power to silence an alarm without a plan to get a technician out.

What Not to Flush, Pour, or Park Over

Most septic damage comes from habits rather than bad luck. The items below either clog the tank, kill the bacteria that break waste down, or crush the parts of the system underground.

  • Wipes, including those sold as flushable, which often do not break down in the tank
  • Cooking grease and large amounts of oil poured down the kitchen sink
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil, and pesticides
  • Medications, which can disrupt the bacteria in the tank
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells, and fibrous food scraps, especially when the garbage disposal runs often
  • Driving or parking vehicles on the tank or the drain field
  • Planting trees or large shrubs with aggressive roots close to the drain field

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Comanche County

Schedule pumping before the household grows, before a house sale, or before a stretch of heavy use such as holiday guests or a family gathering. Wet ground can make a buried lid harder to reach, so plan around heavy rain when you can. Because only one company is listed for Comanche County in this directory, call ahead and confirm availability, especially for Saturday visits.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Comanche County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

Most household tanks are pumped every three to five years, though a large household, a small tank, or heavy garbage disposal use may call for more frequent service. Aerobic systems follow their maintenance contract and the manufacturer schedule instead. A technician can measure the sludge and scum levels and give you a more exact date.

Can you install your own septic system in Oklahoma?

Installing a system depends on the rules of the state where the property sits, and Oklahoma rules fall outside the scope of this Texas directory. Texas installations fall under the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, so confirm the requirements with that agency or a licensed installer before any digging starts. Skipping required approvals can cause problems when you sell the property.

How much does it cost to clean out a 1000 gallon septic tank?

The guide range for pumping a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550. Locating and uncovering a buried lid can add $50 to $200, and a weekend or emergency callout can add $100 to $300. These figures are planning ranges, not quotes.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Some leaks can be repaired, especially small cracks or failed fittings, but a badly damaged tank often needs replacement. The right answer depends on what is failing and where the water comes from. Ask for an inspection before choosing a fix.

My septic tank is leaking water into my yard. What should I do?

Reduce water use right away, keep people and pets out of the wet area, and call a licensed septic service to find the source. Describe where the water shows up and whether it smells, since those details help the technician diagnose the problem.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Flushing or pouring materials that do not break down, such as wipes, grease, paint, and solvents, does the most damage. Driving or parking on the drain field and planting aggressive-rooted trees nearby also cause serious problems over time.

Is mobile septic tank pumping available in Comanche County?

The one listed Comanche County company shows an open phone line and Monday through Saturday hours, but its listing does not describe mobile service. Call to confirm the service area and whether a truck can reach your property.

How many septic companies serve Comanche County?

This Texas directory lists one company for Comanche County, Rockin R Construction and Septic System Installation in the city of Comanche. Searches for the county name often return Oklahoma businesses, so check the state on any result before you call.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Comanche County

Where the 1 septic companies in Comanche County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing