Septic tank pumping companies · Collin County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Nevada: Trusted & Reviewed

1 septic tank pumping company in Nevada, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping nevada tx is mostly a question of timing, cost, and who to call. Nevada sits in Collin County, and our directory lists one septic company in town, AAA Septic Tanks, Inc, on South State Highway 78 in ZIP 75173. That makes this page different from a busy metro listing. You will not be comparing six bids from neighboring companies. You will be deciding whether to use the local company, a pumper from a nearby town, or someone further out.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Nevada Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1AAA Septic Tanks, IncAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews5.364 reviews—
  1. 1AAA Septic Tanks, IncAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews5.3

Nevada Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. AAA Septic Tanks, Inc

Best for: An established local septic company with plenty of reviews

5.3Pump Score

6906 S State Hwy 7864 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Nevada · 6906 S State Hwy 78, Nevada, TX 75173
Track record
Established, healthy review volume
Rating
64 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
Hours not published
Recommendation6.7
Trust3.3

Confidence: high

Strengths

  • 64 Google reviews, a well established track record
  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way

Watch Out For

Opening hours are not published. Call to check availability before you plan around a date.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 5.3/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
64Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Nevada

This guide covers how often a typical residential tank needs pumping, what happens during a visit, and the warning signs that a tank is overdue. It also gives guide prices for Texas work and answers the questions homeowners ask most, including whether you can install a system yourself and whether a tank can safely go twenty years without service. Where a detail depends on your own tank or your local authority, we say so instead of guessing.

Who Pumps Septic Tanks in Nevada Right Now

The ranked list below shows the only septic company our data places in Nevada. AAA Septic Tanks, Inc operates from 6906 S State Hwy 78, with the phone number (972) 843-0135. Its entry carries 64 Google reviews, and its Google rating in our data is 2 out of 5. That is a low score, and it should shape how you read the listing. Read the recent reviews yourself before you book, and ask the company directly about any complaint that matches your concern.

Because Nevada has one listed company, the ranked list is short. Searchers who want more choice should also look at the nearby towns covered later on this page. A pump-out is a simple job, but most homeowners need one every few years, so a short call to confirm pricing, timing, and what the crew will check is worth the few minutes it takes.

How Often a Nevada Home Tank Needs Pumping

Most residential septic tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years. The right interval depends on the tank size, how many people live in the house, how much water goes down the drain, and whether the home has a garbage disposal. A 1,000 gallon tank serving a family of four will usually need service sooner than a larger tank serving two people. Treat the 3 to 5 year range as a starting point, then adjust based on what the pumper finds.

  • Household size and daily water use, the two biggest factors in how fast solids build up
  • Tank size, with 1,000 gallons used as the common residential reference
  • Garbage disposal use, which adds food solids that settle in the tank
  • Laundry habits, since several large loads in one day push more water into the tank at once
  • Measured sludge and scum depth, which a pumper can check during a visit and which is the most reliable guide

What a Pump-Out Visit Covers in Collin County

A standard visit is short, but a good crew does more than run a hose. The steps below describe what a careful pumper typically does on a residential tank. Ask the company to walk through them before the work starts, so you know what you are paying for.

  1. Locate and uncover the lidThe crew finds the access lid and clears soil or grass from it. If the lid is buried deep, uncovering it can add a separate charge.
  2. Open the tank and measureThe pumper checks the level of scum on top and sludge on the bottom. These measurements tell you how close the tank is to its limit.
  3. Pump the contentsThe liquid and solids are removed and hauled away. The crew should not leave the tank partly full, since a partial pump-out can hide problems.
  4. Check the baffles and outlet filterBaffles direct wastewater in and out of the tank. Many systems also have an effluent filter that needs cleaning or replacement.
  5. Record and adviseAsk for a written note of the tank condition, the measured depths, and the date. Keep that note with your home records so the next visit has a baseline.

Warning Signs That a Tank Is Overdue

A tank that has gone too long between pump-outs often shows symptoms inside the house before it shows them in the yard. Watch for the signs below, and call a pumper if you see more than one. Some of these signs also point to a clogged line or a failing drain field, so ask the pumper to inspect the system rather than assuming the tank is the only problem.

  • Drains that run slowly across several fixtures, not just one sink
  • Gurgling toilets or sinks when water runs elsewhere in the house
  • Sewage odor near the tank lid, the drain field, or inside the home
  • Patches of unusually green or soggy grass over the drain field
  • Wastewater backing up into the lowest drains, such as a shower or floor drain
  • Water pooling in the yard after dry weather

Installing Your Own System Under Texas Rules

Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, known as TCEQ. Installation rules, permits, and inspections come from that framework and from the local authority that administers it in your area. The answer to whether you can install your own system depends on the system type and the local process, so a simple yes or no is not reliable.

Before you buy equipment or dig, contact your local permitting office and ask what applies to your property. Ask whether a licensed installer is required for your system type, what plans must be submitted, and what inspections come at each stage. A mistake in a septic installation is expensive to fix, and a drain field repair in the guide range runs from $2,000 to $10,000.

Aerobic Systems Need a Different Schedule

Many homes outside the city use aerobic treatment units instead of a plain septic tank. These systems add air to break down waste more fully, and they rely on moving parts and electrical components. For that reason, they need more attention than a passive tank. Pumping alone is not the full picture, and the answer to how often to service one is different from the 3 to 5 year rule for a standard tank.

Maintenance Contracts Matter

Aerobic systems generally need a maintenance contract that covers regular inspections, component checks, and service visits. Our guide range for a yearly contract is $200 to $450. Ask what the contract includes, how many visits it covers, and whether pumping is billed separately at the aerobic rate of $350 to $650.

Why the Difference Matters

A failing aerobic unit can look fine from the surface for a while, so a schedule is safer than waiting for symptoms. If your home has one of these systems, confirm the service history with the pumper at each visit. Replacing a pump or other component can run $800 to $1,800, so catching a small problem early is usually the cheaper path.

Nearby Towns and How Far They Are

Because Nevada has only one listed company, many homeowners will look past the town line. The table below shows how far each nearby town sits from Nevada. Distance alone does not tell you who will do good work, so use the questions after the table to compare any company you call.

Nearby TownMiles from Nevada
Lavon4
Royse City7
Farmersville7
Caddo Mills9
Princeton9
Allen15
  • Is the company licensed to work under the Texas rules that apply to your system?
  • Will the written estimate list pumping, lid location, and any callout fees separately?
  • Does the company clean or check the effluent filter and baffles as part of the visit?
  • Can the crew give you the measured sludge and scum depths in writing?
  • What does the company charge for an emergency or weekend visit, and what is the extra fee?

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Nevada?

The guide prices in this section are typical ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes. For a standard 1,000 gallon residential tank, expect $300 to $550 for pumping. A larger 1,500 gallon or bigger tank runs $450 to $750. Aerobic systems cost more to pump, at $350 to $650 per visit, and they usually carry a yearly maintenance contract priced at $200 to $450.

Extras can change the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid runs $50 to $200, and a riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800. Emergency or weekend callouts add $100 to $300. Confirm the final price in writing before a crew arrives, because the table shows ranges, not what any one company will charge you.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Nevada
Septic tank pumping Nevada, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Nevada
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Septic Work Guide Prices for Texas, 2026

These are guide ranges for common septic work in Texas. They are not quotes, and any single company may price the job differently. Use the table to set expectations, then ask for a written estimate that lists the exact services.

ServiceGuide Price (USD)
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon or more$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650
Septic inspection$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contract, yearly$200 to $450
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200
Emergency or weekend callout, extra$100 to $300

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Nevada

Book the pump-out before the tank reaches its interval, not after a backup starts. Nevada has one listed company in our directory, so a call a few weeks ahead is wise. Ask whether an uncovered lid or a riser can be handled in the same visit, since that can save a second trip. If a backup has already started, treat it as urgent, and ask about weekend or emergency availability before you agree to a time.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Nevada

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
Can you put in your own septic system in Texas?

Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through TCEQ, and local authorities administer the process. Whether a homeowner can install a system depends on the system type and local rules, so check with your local permitting office before buying equipment.

Do septic tanks have to get pumped?

Yes. Solids and scum build up over time, and a tank that is not pumped can send solids into the drain field. Most residential tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years, depending on household size and use.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

The cheapest option depends on the lot, soil, and local requirements, so there is no single answer. Our guide range for a new aerobic system is $8,000 to $18,000, and conventional installations are not covered by these guide prices, so ask for an on-site evaluation.

How much does it cost to get a septic tank pumped in Texas?

For a 1,000 gallon residential tank, our guide range is $300 to $550. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750, and aerobic systems run $350 to $650 per visit.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

It is not a safe plan. Most tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years, and a long gap can let solids reach the drain field, where a repair can run $2,000 to $10,000 in our guide range.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

A typical 1,000 gallon residential tank needs pumping every 3 to 5 years. Households with more people, heavier water use, or a garbage disposal may need service sooner.

How much extra does an emergency or weekend septic pump cost?

Our guide range for an emergency or weekend callout is an extra $100 to $300 on top of the regular pumping price. Ask the company to confirm that fee before scheduling.

Is there a septic pumping company in Nevada, TX?

Our directory lists one company in Nevada, AAA Septic Tanks, Inc, at 6906 S State Hwy 78 in ZIP 75173, with the phone number (972) 843-0135. It carries 64 Google reviews, so read recent feedback before you book.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Nevada

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing