Best Septic Tank Pumping in Camp County [2026 Update]

1 septic tank pumping company in 1 town across Camp County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 1 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 13 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping camp county homeowners search for is usually a need that has already arrived: a slow drain, a soggy patch in the yard, or simply a tank that is due. This page covers what that service involves in Camp County, Texas, how often most tanks need it, what the work typically costs, and which local provider is currently listed.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Camp County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1B & B Waterwell Pump Services IncPittsburgA local septic company you can call direct3.513
  1. 1B & B Waterwell Pump Services IncPittsburg · A local septic company you can call direct3.5

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Camp County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    B & B Waterwell Pump Services IncPittsburg · 13 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.5

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Camp County

Camp County is a small, largely rural county in East Texas. Many homes here sit on lots where an on-site septic system is the normal way to handle wastewater, so the tank and drain field are part of the property's daily function. When the tank fills with solids faster than expected, the first symptoms are often gurgling plumbing, backups, or odors near the tank lid. Pumping removes those solids before they reach the drain field, where repairs cost far more than routine service.

Our directory currently lists one septic provider in the county, B & B Waterwell Pump Services Inc in Pittsburg. The sections below explain pumping intervals, guide prices, a visit checklist, the warning signs to watch for, and the basic rules that apply to on-site systems in Texas. Read them first, then look at the listing and decide whether it fits your job.

How Often a Camp County Septic Tank Needs Pumping

The most common guidance for a household septic tank is pumping every three to five years. That range is a starting point, not a schedule you can set and forget. A 1,000 gallon tank serving two people who run a dishwasher once a day can go longer than the same tank serving a family of six with a garbage disposal and frequent laundry loads. Tank size, household size, and what goes down the drains all shift the timing.

Camp County homes often have wells and may use a range of plumbing habits, so there is no single local rule that sets the interval for every property. The practical approach is to note the date of the last pumping, count the people in the house, and treat the three to five year window as the period in which to schedule a visit and have the tank checked. If the last pump is unknown, a professional can measure the sludge and scum layers and recommend a timeframe based on what they find.

Who Is Listed for Septic Tank Pumping in Pittsburg

The directory currently shows one septic business for Camp County. Its entry is below, exactly as it appears in our data, and it is the only company the county listings draw from at this time.

  • Name: B & B Waterwell Pump Services Inc
  • Town: Pittsburg, Texas
  • Address: 223 Quitman St, Pittsburg
  • ZIP code: 75686
  • Phone: (903) 856-5508
  • Google reviews: 13
  • Saturday hours: not shown in our data for this listing
  • Services: confirm directly with the company before booking, since our entry does not list the full service menu

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Camp County

Every town in Camp County with at least one listed septic company.

What a Pumping Visit Looks Like at a Rural Camp County Lot

A standard pumping visit is straightforward, but rural lots add a few steps that homeowners should expect. Knowing the sequence helps you prepare the site and ask the right questions before the truck arrives.

  1. Locate and uncover the tank lidThe technician finds the access points, which may be buried under soil or grass. If the lid has not been exposed for years, uncovering it can take extra time and may carry its own charge.
  2. Measure the sludge and scum layersBefore pumping, the technician checks how much solid material has built up. This shows whether the tank is due and whether the baffles and outlet look intact.
  3. Pump the tank and clean the filterThe tank is emptied through the access opening. If the system has an effluent filter, it should be pulled, cleaned, and reinstalled so that solids do not head toward the drain field.
  4. Inspect the components you can seeA good visit includes a check of the tank condition, the inlet and outlet tees, and any visible signs of leaking or cracking. Ask for a written note of what was found.
  5. Discuss the next interval and any repairsAsk when the tank should be pumped again based on what was measured. If repairs or a riser installation are recommended, ask for the details in writing before approving the work.

Warning Signs Your Camp County Tank Is Due Early

Waiting for a full backup is the most expensive way to learn a tank is overdue. Use this checklist during normal use, and call a provider if you notice more than one item.

  • Drains in the house run slowly, especially several at once
  • Gurgling sounds from toilets or drains when water runs elsewhere
  • Sewage odor near the tank, the drain field, or inside the home
  • Unusually lush or spongy grass over the drain field
  • Wet or soggy areas that do not dry out between rains
  • Backups in the lowest drains, such as basement or ground-floor fixtures
  • The last pumping was more than five years ago, or nobody can recall it
  • Water use has increased with a new occupant, guests, or added laundry loads

Permits and Rules for On-Site Systems in Camp County

Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, and local permitting authorities may apply those rules in their own areas. Before installing, repairing, or altering a system, check with the local authority for Camp County so you know which permit, inspection, or plan review applies to your property. This page does not list county permit fees or local inspection timelines, because those details are not included in our verified data.

Homeowners often ask whether a larger lot changes the rules. Lot size can affect what a permit requires, but the exact threshold and the way it is applied depend on state rules and local authority decisions. Confirm the current requirements with the appropriate office before you assume a property is exempt from any step.

Who Oversees Septic Systems in Texas

State oversight comes from TCEQ, while local authorities often handle permits and inspections for individual properties. Your best starting point is the county office that handles on-site sewage permits, since they can explain how state rules are applied locally.

The 10 Acre Question

Many people hear about a 10 acre rule when they buy rural land. Our data does not include a verified description of how that rule applies in Camp County, so treat any secondhand version with caution. Ask the permitting authority directly, and get the answer in writing if you are buying or building.

Conventional Tanks Versus Aerobic Units on Camp County Lots

Most homes in Camp County use a conventional tank that separates solids from liquids and sends the liquid to a drain field. Pumping that tank removes accumulated solids on a periodic schedule, and the drain field is the component most people hope never to replace.

An aerobic treatment unit adds air to the wastewater and treats it more actively before it leaves the system. These units need routine maintenance under a service contract, and their pumping cost in our guide range is higher than a standard tank. Both types need protection from heavy vehicles, roots, and flushed wipes. The main difference for a homeowner is the maintenance rhythm: a conventional tank is mostly about periodic pumping, while an aerobic unit depends on scheduled service visits and checks of its components.

What Should Never Go Down a Septic Drain

Many septic failures begin with a habit that seems harmless at the sink or toilet. These items are among the most common causes of trouble, and avoiding them is one of the cheapest ways to protect a tank.

  • Wipes of any kind, including those labeled flushable
  • Cooking grease, oil, and fat poured down the sink
  • Harsh chemical drain cleaners and bleach used in large amounts
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil, pesticides, and other chemicals
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells, and fibrous food scraps from the garbage disposal
  • Feminine products, diapers, and cat litter
  • Heavy vehicles or equipment driven over the tank or drain field

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Camp County?

The guide prices below give Camp County homeowners a realistic range for the main septic jobs in Texas during 2026. A typical 1,000 gallon residential tank pumping falls between $300 and $550, while a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more falls between $450 and $750. Aerobic system pumping runs from $350 to $650, and a septic inspection ranges from $200 to $500. Locating and uncovering a buried lid is listed at $50 to $200, which matters on rural lots where access points are not obvious.

Treat every number here as a guide, not a quote. Emergency or weekend callouts carry an extra $100 to $300, and repairs such as a drain field fix or a pump replacement can cost much more. Ask any provider for an itemized estimate before work begins, and compare it against the ranges above so you know whether the price reflects the actual job.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Camp County
Septic tank pumping Camp County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Camp County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Guide Price Ranges for Septic Work in Camp County

These are general guide ranges for Texas in 2026. They are not quotes, and the amount you pay depends on tank size, access, soil and site conditions, and what the technician finds during the visit.

ServiceGuide range (USD, Texas 2026)
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon and up$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650
Septic inspection$200 to $500
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800
Grease trap pumping$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend callout (extra)$100 to $300

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Camp County

Book when the tank is due on your schedule, not after the drains back up. If you are preparing for a family visit, a busy stretch of guests, or a home sale, schedule the visit a few weeks early so there is time to fix anything the technician finds. Wet ground can make lid access and truck access harder for any provider, so check the weather before booking and call ahead for rural addresses.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Camp County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
What is the average price to pump out a septic tank?

Our guide range for pumping a 1,000 gallon tank in Texas in 2026 is $300 to $550. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750, and the final charge depends on tank size, access, and what the technician finds.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Pumping every three to five years is the common guidance. Household size, water use, and what goes down the drains can make the interval shorter or longer, so checking the sludge level is the most reliable way to decide.

What is the 10 acre rule in Texas?

Our data does not include a verified explanation of a 10 acre rule for Camp County. Texas on-site systems are overseen by TCEQ and local authorities, so confirm how lot size applies with the county permitting office before you rely on it.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Going 20 years without pumping is risky because solids keep building up and can eventually reach the drain field, where repairs cost far more than routine service. An inspection can show how much sludge has accumulated and whether the tank needs pumping now.

Can I take a shower if my septic tank is full?

Showers are generally fine, but a full tank has less room for incoming water, so spread out laundry and long showers. If drains are slow, water pools near the drain field, or sewage odors appear, stop using water and call a provider.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Flushing wipes, pouring cooking grease down the drain, using heavy amounts of chemical drain cleaner, and driving vehicles over the tank or drain field are among the most damaging habits. These items disrupt the natural breakdown inside the tank and can clog the drain field.

Who pumps septic tanks in Pittsburg, Texas?

Our Camp County directory currently lists B & B Waterwell Pump Services Inc at 223 Quitman St, Pittsburg, ZIP code 75686, phone (903) 856-5508. Confirm the services offered and the service area directly before booking.

Is septic pumping the same as a septic inspection?

No. Pumping removes accumulated solids from the tank, while an inspection checks the condition of the tank and components and measures how much sludge and scum is present. Our guide range for an inspection is $200 to $500.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Camp County

Where the 1 septic companies in Camp County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing