Septic tank pumping companies · Caldwell County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Maxwell [2026 Update]

1 septic tank pumping company in Maxwell, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping in Maxwell, TX comes down to timing and access. A septic tank is a buried box that holds household wastewater long enough for solids to settle to the bottom and grease to float to the top. The clear middle layer then flows out to the drain field. When the solids layer grows too deep, it can escape into the drain field and clog it, which is one of the more expensive septic failures a homeowner can face.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Maxwell Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Foster's Septic Cleaning and InspectionsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.593 reviews—
  1. 1Foster's Septic Cleaning and InspectionsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.5

Maxwell Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Foster's Septic Cleaning and Inspections

Best for: An established local septic company with plenty of reviews

7.5Pump Score

105 Foster Blvd93 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Maxwell · 105 Foster Blvd, Maxwell, TX 78656
Track record
Established, healthy review volume
Rating
93 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation7.3
Trust7.9

Confidence: high

Strengths

  • 93 Google reviews, a well established track record
  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published

Watch Out For

The Google profile is not owner verified. Double check the address and phone when you call.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 7.5/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
93Google reviews analyzed
1open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Maxwell

Maxwell sits in Caldwell County, a rural part of Central Texas where many homes depend on an on-site system instead of a city sewer line. That makes regular pumping a basic part of home upkeep rather than an occasional chore. This page explains what a pumping visit involves, how often a tank in this area should be emptied, what guide prices look like, and what our directory shows for septic service in Maxwell right now.

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state. Local arrangements can vary, so if you are planning a major repair, a system replacement, or a property sale, confirm the requirements with the right office before you schedule work.

What a Pumping Visit Looks Like in a Maxwell Yard

A standard pumping visit is short, but a few steps matter. Knowing what happens helps you judge whether the crew is doing the job properly and whether the price you were quoted makes sense.

  1. Locate and uncover the access lidThe technician finds the tank lids, which are often buried a few inches under soil or gravel. If the lids have never been brought to the surface, this step can add cost. Risers, which raise the lid to ground level, make future visits faster and safer.
  2. Check the liquid and scum levelsBefore pumping, the crew looks at how deep the scum and sludge layers are. This tells them how full the tank is and whether it was overdue.
  3. Pump out the contentsA vacuum truck removes the liquid, scum, and settled solids. A complete pump-out removes the sludge at the bottom, not just the water near the top.
  4. Inspect the baffles and outletBaffles and outlet tees keep scum from leaving the tank. Damaged or missing baffles can send solids into the drain field, so a good visit includes a look at them.
  5. Review the findings with youAsk the technician to explain the condition of the tank, any cracks or leaks, and when the next pumping is likely due. Write the date down.

How Often a Maxwell Home Should Pump Its Tank

For most households, pumping every 3 to 5 years is a common guideline. A 1,000-gallon tank serving a small household with modest water use may go longer than that, while a larger family, a home with a garbage disposal, or a tank that receives heavy laundry loads may need pumping sooner. Tank size and the number of people in the home matter more than the calendar alone.

Water use is the other big factor. Running several loads of laundry in one day, long showers, and leaking fixtures all push more water into the tank, which leaves less time for solids to settle. Keeping a simple record of each pumping date, with the tank size and the crew's notes on sludge depth, gives you a reliable schedule for the next visit.

Foster's Septic Cleaning and Inspections in Maxwell

Foster's Septic Cleaning and Inspections is the only septic business in our Maxwell listings. It is located at 105 Foster Blvd, Maxwell, TX 78656, and can be reached at (512) 738-0582. The listing shows a business website, and the posted hours cover Monday through Saturday, with no Sunday hours listed.

The business has 93 Google reviews and a 4.9 Google rating. Those numbers come from Google, and they are a useful signal of how customers have rated the service, but they do not replace a conversation. Call, describe your tank and how often you have pumped it, and ask what the visit includes and what it costs before you book.

Because the listing name mentions both cleaning and inspections, ask directly which services are offered for your situation, such as pumping, inspection, riser installation, or aerobic system service. The guide prices later on this page can help you judge whether the quote matches the typical range.

Warning Signs That a Maxwell Tank Is Overdue

A full tank does not always announce itself with a dramatic backup. Many homeowners notice a slow pattern first. If you see several of these signs at once, schedule a pumping visit soon rather than waiting for the next routine date.

  • Drains in sinks, showers, or tubs run slowly or gurgle when another fixture is used.
  • Toilets flush more slowly than they used to, or water rises in the bowl after flushing.
  • A sewage smell appears near the tank, the drain field, or inside the home.
  • Soggy spots, standing water, or unusually lush green grass appear over the drain field.
  • Sewage backs up into the lowest drains in the house, such as a basement floor drain or a tub on the first floor.
  • The tank has not been pumped in more than five years, or you cannot remember the last date.

What Not to Flush or Pour Down a Septic System

Most septic problems start with what goes down the drain. Solids that do not break down in the tank build up faster, and some chemicals kill the bacteria that help break waste down. These items cause the most trouble.

  • Wipes of any kind, including those labeled flushable, which often do not break apart in the tank.
  • Cooking grease, oil, and fats, which harden and clog the outlet and drain field.
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells, and food scraps, especially when a garbage disposal sends them into the system.
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers, and cotton balls.
  • Medications, paints, solvents, motor oil, and pesticides.
  • Heavy amounts of bleach or harsh chemical drain cleaners used on a regular basis.
  • Vehicles or heavy equipment driven or parked over the drain field, which can crush pipes and compact the soil.

Booking Weekend and Late-Day Pumping Visits

A backup rarely waits for a convenient day. The Foster's listing shows Monday through Saturday hours, so plan to call early in the week if you want a standard appointment. If a problem starts on a Sunday or after hours, ask whether an emergency callout is available. Guide prices for weekend or emergency callouts run about $100 to $300 on top of the base service. Until a professional arrives, avoid running water heavily, skip the laundry, and keep people and pets away from any standing sewage.

Questions to Ask Before Booking a Maxwell Septic Visit

A short phone call can prevent surprises. Write down the answers and keep them with your system records.

  • Do you service my tank size, and do you pump both the tank and the outlet area?
  • Is the access lid buried, and is there a riser installation option or an extra cost for uncovering it?
  • Is the quote a flat price for pumping, or does it change with tank size or access?
  • Will you give me a written note on the sludge depth and the condition of the baffles?
  • Do you offer inspections or aerobic maintenance, and is either one part of this visit?
  • What days and times can I book, and what is the emergency callout charge?

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Maxwell?

The guide prices below give you a rough sense of what septic work typically costs in Texas in 2026. They are not quotes from Foster's Septic or any other company. A standard 1,000-gallon pumping usually falls between $300 and $550, while a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is $350 to $650, and an inspection typically costs $200 to $500.

Access work can add to the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid is commonly $50 to $200, and installing a riser and lid can run $300 to $800. Those add-ons are worth discussing before you book, because they change the final cost even when the pumping itself is straightforward.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Maxwell
Septic tank pumping Maxwell, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Maxwell
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Conventional Tanks and Aerobic Systems Need Different Care

Not every property in Caldwell County has a standard septic tank. Some homes use an aerobic treatment unit, which adds air to speed up treatment and usually requires a maintenance contract with regular service visits. The two systems have different routines and different guide prices, so confirm which one you have before you book.

FeatureConventional septic tankAerobic treatment system
How it treats wasteSolids settle and bacteria break them down over timeAir pumped into the tank speeds up treatment
Typical pumping or service intervalPumping every 3 to 5 years is a common guidelineRegular service visits under a maintenance contract, plus occasional pumping
Guide price for pumping$300 to $550 for a 1,000-gallon tank$350 to $650 for aerobic system pumping
Yearly upkeep cost (guide)Usually handled by periodic pumping alone$200 to $450 for an aerobic maintenance contract
Owner's main jobKeep solids out and schedule pumpingKeep the contract current and report alarms or odors quickly

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Maxwell

Pumping can be scheduled any time of year, but book before a busy stretch such as a holiday gathering, a summer with houseguests, or a season of heavy laundry. If you have noticed slow drains or a rising level in the tank, do not wait for a planned visit. Call early in the week, since the listed hours run Monday through Saturday, and ask about availability for the next available day.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Maxwell

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to pump a septic tank in Texas?

Guide prices for a standard 1,000-gallon tank usually fall between $300 and $550, and larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more often run $450 to $750. Actual quotes depend on tank size, access, and location, so ask for a written price before the visit.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Pumping every 3 to 5 years is a common guideline for a 1,000-gallon tank. A large household, a garbage disposal, or heavy water use can shorten that interval, and a tank with few occupants may go longer.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

When the tank is full, wastewater has less room to settle, and the toilet may flush slowly or back up. Solids can then move toward the drain field, which can clog it and lead to costly repairs.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

A tank can go much longer than the usual interval without being pumped, but waiting 20 years creates a real risk. Solids and scum can build up past the outlet, which can damage the drain field and shorten the life of the system.

Can I take a shower if my septic tank is full?

A shower alone is not usually the problem, but a full tank has little room for extra water. Spread out laundry, shorten showers, and fix leaks until the tank is pumped to reduce the chance of a backup.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Flushing wipes, pouring grease down drains, using heavy amounts of chemical cleaners, and driving or parking vehicles over the drain field are among the most damaging habits. Each one can clog the system or damage pipes and soil.

Is Foster's Septic Cleaning and Inspections the only septic company in Maxwell?

Our Maxwell listings currently show one septic business, Foster's Septic Cleaning and Inspections, at 105 Foster Blvd in ZIP 78656. Nearby towns such as Kyle, San Marcos, and Lockhart are roughly 7 to 8 miles away.

What are the hours for Foster's Septic in Maxwell?

The listing shows Monday through Saturday hours and does not list Sunday hours. Call (512) 738-0582 to confirm current availability before you plan a visit.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Maxwell

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing