Septic tank pumping companies · Brazoria County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Angleton: Trusted Local Experts

1 septic tank pumping company in Angleton, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping in Angleton TX is one of the few home maintenance jobs that is easy to put off and expensive to ignore. Solids and scum build up in the tank over time. When the tank fills past its working level, the problem can move from a routine service call to a damaged drain field, which costs far more to fix. This page explains how often Angleton homes usually need the work, what guide prices look like, and how to read the local listing.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Angleton Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Ripple Septic Services, LLCChecking services and hours online before you call5.520 reviews—
  1. 1Ripple Septic Services, LLCChecking services and hours online before you call5.5

Angleton Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Ripple Septic Services, LLC

Best for: Checking services and hours online before you call

5.5Pump Score

507 Pecan Orchard20 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Angleton · 507 Pecan Orchard, Angleton, TX 77515
Track record
Growing review base
Rating
20 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation4.9
Trust6.4

Confidence: medium

Strengths

  • 20 Google reviews, a well established track record
  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published

Watch Out For

The Google profile is not owner verified. Double check the address and phone when you call.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 5.5/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
20Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Angleton

Our directory ranks septic providers that serve Angleton and the surrounding part of Brazoria County. Right now one company in Angleton is ranked, Ripple Septic Services, LLC, with 20 Google reviews. The order of the listing follows our Pump Score. Because the local field is small, the sections below also cover what to do while you wait for a truck, what to expect from prices, and how state rules shape the work.

If you are new to septic systems, read the sections in order. If you already know your tank is due, skip to the listing and the season notes.

How Often Angleton Septic Tanks Need Pumping

For most households with a conventional septic tank, pumping every three to five years is the usual guideline. A 1,000 gallon tank in a home with a few regular users will often land somewhere in that window. A busier house, a home with a garbage disposal, or a household that runs several loads of laundry in the same day may need the tank checked sooner. The honest answer depends on how much waste goes into the tank and how much of it is solid.

Angleton's Gulf Coast setting adds a local twist. Clay soils drain slowly, and high water tables can leave the drain field saturated after heavy rain. A tank that is close to full has less room to handle a wet season, so many owners in this part of Brazoria County choose to pump on schedule rather than waiting for a symptom. If you have not had your tank opened in several years, ask for a level check at the same visit so you know where things stand.

How a Pumping Visit Usually Goes

A standard pumping visit is short, but a few steps help it go smoothly and keep the bill predictable. Each step below is what most pumpers do, and you can ask the crew to explain anything they find.

  1. Locate and uncover the lidThe crew finds the access lids and digs down if they are buried. Locating and uncovering the lid is a separate guide item at $50 to $200, so clearing the area ahead of time can help.
  2. Check the tank and its layersThe pumper looks at the scum layer on top and the sludge layer on the bottom. These readings show how full the tank is and how quickly solids are building up.
  3. Pump the contentsThe tank is emptied with a vacuum truck. Wastewater and solids are removed and taken to an approved disposal site.
  4. Inspect baffles and the effluent filterBaffles and any effluent filter should be checked and cleaned if the system has one. A damaged baffle can let solids reach the drain field.
  5. Record the date and set the next visitKeep the service record with your home papers. A clear date makes the next pumping easier to plan and helps if you ever sell the property.

Ripple Septic Services and What the Angleton Listing Shows

Ripple Septic Services, LLC is the only company ranked for Angleton in our directory right now. Its listing shows a ZIP code of 77515, 20 Google reviews, and a phone number at (979) 215-0863. The business describes its work as installing, maintaining and servicing septic systems, and it is presented as a family owned and operated business out of Angleton.

Its listed hours run Monday through Friday. If your schedule only allows weekend time, call the company before you book and ask how it handles that request. Do not assume a weekend slot is available, and ask about the weekend or emergency callout fee before the truck arrives. Use the listing to confirm the current phone number and hours, since those details can change.

Warning Signs Your Angleton Tank Is Overdue

A full tank does not always announce itself. Some of these signs appear slowly, so it helps to check the system a few times a year. If you notice more than one, call a pumper rather than waiting for the problem to get worse.

  • Drains in sinks, showers or tubs run slowly, even after clearing the trap
  • Toilets gurgle or take longer than usual to empty
  • Sewage smells near the tank lid, the drain field or inside the home
  • Wet, spongy or unusually green patches over the drain field
  • Water backs up into the lowest drain in the house
  • The alarm on an aerobic system is on or the system has stopped reporting normally

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Angleton?

Our guide prices give a rough sense of what septic work in Texas costs in 2026. They are ranges, not quotes, and the final bill depends on tank size, access, system type and what the pumper finds on site. A standard 1,000 gallon septic tank pumping runs about $300 to $550. A larger tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs about $450 to $750, and an aerobic system pumping runs about $350 to $650.

Other common items include a septic inspection at $200 to $500, a yearly aerobic maintenance contract at $200 to $450, and a riser and lid installation at $300 to $800. Locating and uncovering the lid adds $50 to $200, and weekend or emergency callouts may add $100 to $300. Use the table below to compare these items before you call.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Angleton
Septic tank pumping Angleton, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Angleton
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Pumping Schedule by System Type in Brazoria County

Not every septic system follows the same timing. The table below gives a general starting point. Your installer, your system records or the pumper can confirm the right schedule for your property.

System typeTypical timingWhat to plan for
Conventional 1,000 gallon tankEvery 3 to 5 yearsGuide price $300 to $550 per pumping
Conventional 1,500 gallon tank or largerVaries with household size and useGuide price $450 to $750 per pumping
Aerobic treatment systemFollows the maintenance schedule and manufacturer guidanceGuide price $350 to $650 per pumping, plus a yearly maintenance contract at $200 to $450
Any system with a full or failing tankAs soon as possibleEmergency or weekend callout may add $100 to $300

Laundry, Water Use and the Drain Field

Water use is one of the easiest things to control. Every gallon that goes into the house eventually reaches the tank and then the drain field. Large amounts of water in a short time push solids toward the outlet and can saturate the soil that treats the effluent. Smaller, spread out loads give the system time to process what it receives.

The sections below cover the two habits that matter most for septic owners in Angleton.

Spreading Out Laundry

There is no single safe number of loads per day that fits every home. The general approach is to spread laundry across the week rather than running several loads back to back. Running a large load in the morning and another in the afternoon is usually easier on the system than running four in one afternoon.

Keeping Water Off the Drain Field

Keep roof runoff, sprinkler water and driveway drainage away from the drain field. Heavy rain on Gulf Coast clay can already leave the ground soggy, so extra water from the surface makes a bad situation worse. Avoid parking on the drain field, and avoid planting trees with aggressive roots nearby.

Texas Rules That Shape Septic Work in Angleton

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, or TCEQ, regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state. That includes septic tanks, aerobic systems and drain fields used by homes in Angleton. Rules cover how systems are designed, installed, operated and maintained, so the work you hire out should follow state requirements.

Local permitting and inspection steps can vary, and this page does not list county permit fees or local ordinances. Before you dig, replace a tank, or change the layout of a system, check with the county and with a licensed installer or pumper about what paperwork and approvals apply to your property.

Pumping, Inspection, Riser or New System: Choosing the Right Service

Many Angleton homeowners call for pumping when the real need is an inspection, a riser or a repair. The comparison below uses our guide ranges to show how the options differ. These are guide prices only, and the right choice depends on what the pumper finds.

ServiceGuide priceWhen it fits
Pumping a 1,000 gallon tank$300 to $550Routine interval or a tank that is nearly full
Septic inspection$200 to $500Before buying a home, or when symptoms appear without a clear cause
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800Lids are buried and each pumping requires digging
Effluent or septic pump replacement$800 to $1,800The pump has failed or is running constantly
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000Wet, failing or backed up drain field areas
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000The existing system cannot be repaired or the property needs a new design

What Not to Flush or Pour Down Angleton Drains

A septic tank works through bacteria and settling. Anything that does not break down easily, or that harms those bacteria, shortens the time between pumpings and can cause bigger problems. Keep this list near the laundry room or the kitchen sink.

  • Wipes, including those marketed as flushable
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers and cotton swabs
  • Grease, cooking oil and large amounts of food scraps
  • Harsh drain cleaners, paint, solvents and motor oil
  • Large amounts of bleach or other strong disinfectants
  • Coffee grounds and fibrous produce waste in quantity

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Angleton

Book septic tank pumping in Angleton before the heavy part of the year, when hosting, storms or saturated ground can push a tank closer to its limit. Plan around the listed weekday hours for a routine visit, and keep weekend calls for true emergencies. If your last pumping was more than three to five years ago, or if you have had a wet spell that slowed drains, schedule the visit early so the crew has time to check the system.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Angleton

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
What are the rules and regulations for septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, or TCEQ, regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state, including septic systems in Angleton. Local permit and inspection steps can vary, so check with the county and a licensed installer before you install, repair or change a system.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

Our guide range for a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000, which is a range and not a quote. The lowest cost option depends on soil, lot size and the system type your property needs, so ask a local installer to assess the site before you compare numbers.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic tank need to be pumped out?

Most households with a 1,000 gallon tank pump every three to five years, depending on how many people live in the home and how much water and solids go into the tank. Aerobic systems follow their own maintenance schedule and usually need a yearly service contract.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

When the tank is full, wastewater has nowhere to go, so toilets may gurgle, drain slowly or back up. Sewage can also rise into the lowest drains in the house, which is a sign to stop using water and call a pumper.

Can I pour vinegar down the drain if I have a septic system?

Small amounts of household vinegar are generally considered harmless to a septic system, but it does not replace pumping and will not clear a full tank. Avoid harsh drain cleaners, large amounts of bleach and additives that claim to eliminate the need for pumping.

How many loads of laundry a day with septic?

There is no single safe number that fits every home. The general approach is to spread laundry across the week rather than running several loads back to back, so large volumes of water do not reach the drain field all at once.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Angleton TX?

Our guide range for a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550, and a tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. These are guide prices, not quotes, and weekend or emergency callouts may add $100 to $300.

Do I need to find the lid before the pumper arrives?

Locating and uncovering the lid is a separate guide item at $50 to $200, depending on how deeply the access point is buried. Knowing where the lid sits saves time and can keep the total bill lower.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Angleton

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing