10 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Bell County

10 septic tank pumping companies in 5 towns across Bell County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 10 septic companies
  • 5 towns
  • 1,007 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

When your septic tank is due for a pump out, a septic tank pumping Bell County search usually turns up a scattered list. We have gathered 10 septic tank pumping companies across Bell County into one directory, ranked by review volume and profile quality, so you can book with confidence.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Bell County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Paramount Wastewater Solutions, LLCTempleHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record9.2838
#2All About SepticBeltonAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.858
#3Best Texas SepticTempleSaturday appointments6.134
#4S & M Vacuum & Waste LTDBeltonSaturday appointments5.012
#5Cen-Tex Aerobic CoTempleA local septic company you can call direct4.534
#6Yount Sewer & Drain-Septic ServicesBeltonSaturday appointments4.313
#7American Tank Co. Vacuum Truck Manufacturer | Septic Tank Truck DealerTroyChecking services and hours online before you call4.25
#8Texas Septic PumpingSaladoWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.111
#9Lone Star Septic & Site Planning LLCKilleenA local septic company you can call direct1.92
#10Henry Smith Septic TankTempleTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
  1. 1Paramount Wastewater Solutions, LLCTemple · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record9.2
  2. 2All About SepticBelton · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.8
  3. 3Best Texas SepticTemple · Saturday appointments6.1
  4. 4S & M Vacuum & Waste LTDBelton · Saturday appointments5.0
  5. 5Cen-Tex Aerobic CoTemple · A local septic company you can call direct4.5
  6. 6Yount Sewer & Drain-Septic ServicesBelton · Saturday appointments4.3
  7. 7American Tank Co. Vacuum Truck Manufacturer | Septic Tank Truck DealerTroy · Checking services and hours online before you call4.2
  8. 8Texas Septic PumpingSalado · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.1
  9. 9Lone Star Septic & Site Planning LLCKilleen · A local septic company you can call direct1.9
  10. 10Henry Smith Septic TankTemple · Trying a newer local septic company0.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Bell County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Paramount Wastewater Solutions, LLCTemple · 838 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    9.2
  2. 2
    All About SepticBelton · 58 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    6.8
  3. 3
    Best Texas SepticTemple · 34 reviewsSaturday appointments
    6.1
  4. 4
    S & M Vacuum & Waste LTDBelton · 12 reviewsSaturday appointments
    5.0
  5. 5
    Cen-Tex Aerobic CoTemple · 34 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    4.5
  6. 6
    Yount Sewer & Drain-Septic ServicesBelton · 13 reviewsSaturday appointments
    4.3
  7. 7
    American Tank Co. Vacuum Truck Manufacturer | Septic Tank Truck DealerTroy · 5 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    4.2
  8. 8
    Texas Septic PumpingSalado · 11 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    4.1
  9. 9
    Lone Star Septic & Site Planning LLCKilleen · 2 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.9
  10. 10
    Henry Smith Septic TankTempleTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Bell County

Septic pumping companies across Bell County have 1,007 Google reviews between them. Paramount Wastewater Solutions, LLC currently has the most reviews, with 838. 4 companies open on Saturdays, handy when a tank backs up at the weekend. They cover 5 towns including Temple, Belton, Killeen, Salado and Troy.

Use the listings to shortlist two or three septic companies, then check the guide prices and frequently asked questions further down this page before you pick up the phone.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Bell County?

Most homeowners in Bell County pay between $300 and $750 to have a septic tank pumped, depending on tank size, how long since the last pump out and how easy the lid is to reach.

Travel distance matters across Texas. Rural properties a long way from the company's yard may pay a mileage or disposal fee on top.

Add ons such as a full inspection ($200 to $500) or riser installation ($300 to $800) are priced separately. Ask whether the quote includes locating and uncovering the lid and cleaning the effluent filter.

These are guide prices to help you budget, not quotes. Always confirm the price with the company before the truck arrives.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Bell County
Septic tank pumping Bell County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Bell County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What Septic Tank Pumping in Bell County Includes

Here is what a good company should do on a standard pump out, whichever Bell County business you choose.

  • Locating the tank and uncovering the lid or access ports
  • Pumping out all liquid, scum and sludge with a vacuum truck
  • Breaking up and removing the hardened sludge layer at the bottom
  • Checking the inlet and outlet baffles for damage or blockages
  • Cleaning the effluent filter where one is fitted
  • A written receipt or service record showing the gallons removed

How Often to Pump a Septic Tank in Bell County

Most septic tanks in Texas need pumping every three to five years. A family of four on a 1,000 gallon tank usually sits toward the three year end, while a couple on a larger tank can often wait closer to five.

If you have an aerobic system, your maintenance provider will tell you when the trash tank is full. Heavy spring rains can also push water levels up, so book early in the year if your tank is due.

Signs Your Septic Tank Needs Pumping

To get the most from your visit, cut back long grass around the tank, unlock gates and keep pets inside. Tell the company about any previous problems, such as slow drains or alarms. Good septic companies across Bell County will note anything unusual on your service record.

A full or failing septic tank is more than an inconvenience. Raw sewage on the surface can carry bacteria into wells, creeks and stock tanks, and repairing a ruined drain field costs far more than a routine pump out. Regular pumping is the simplest way to protect your system and your property.

  • Slow drains or gurgling sounds in sinks, tubs and toilets
  • Sewage odors around the tank, drain field or inside the house
  • Soggy ground or unusually green grass over the drain field
  • Water or sewage backing up into the lowest drains in the home
  • An aerobic system alarm light or buzzer that will not reset

How to Choose a Septic Company in Bell County

A long record of Google reviews is one of the strongest signals of a dependable septic company. Our Bell County listings are ordered with that in mind, so established businesses are not pushed down by newcomers with a handful of reviews.

5 companies here have their own website, which is a good place to check services and service areas. Ask whether the company is registered with the TCEQ for liquid waste transport, whether they carry insurance and whether they give you a written record of the pump out.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Bell County

Septic companies across Texas get busiest in spring and early summer, when heavy rain raises water tables and full tanks start to back up, and again before the holidays when homes fill with guests. Late summer and winter are usually the quietest months to book.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Bell County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does septic tank pumping cost in Bell County?

Pumping a standard 1,000 gallon septic tank in Bell County typically costs $300 to $550, and larger tanks cost $450 to $750. Aerobic systems run $350 to $650. Inspections and riser installs are charged separately.

How many septic tank pumping companies are there in Bell County?

We currently list 10 septic tank pumping companies across Bell County. Together they have 1,007 Google reviews.

How often should a septic tank be pumped?

Most residential tanks need pumping every three to five years, depending on tank size and household size. Aerobic systems usually need it every two to three years.

How long does septic tank pumping take?

Most pump outs take 30 to 90 minutes once the lid is exposed. Finding and digging up a buried lid, or a very full tank, can add time.

Do I need to be home for septic pumping?

Not always. If the company can reach the tank and you have marked or uncovered the lid, many will pump without you there and leave the service record behind.

Do I need a septic inspection when selling a home in Texas?

Texas does not require one statewide, but many buyers and lenders ask for one. An inspection usually includes pumping so the tank and baffles can be checked properly.

Who regulates septic systems in Texas?

On site sewage facilities are regulated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ), often through your county or a local authorized agent. Companies hauling septic waste must be registered with the TCEQ.

Can a septic company in Bell County install risers or repair a drain field?

Many septic tank pumping companies across Bell County also fit risers, replace pumps and repair drain fields. Risers cost about $300 to $800 and make every future pump out quicker and cheaper.

Can I get septic tank pumping in Bell County at the weekend?

Yes. 4 companies listed across Bell County open on Saturdays. Check each listing's opening hours for details.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Bell County

Where the 10 septic companies in Bell County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing