Best Septic Tank Pumping in Andrews County [Updated 2026]

1 septic tank pumping company in 1 town across Andrews County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 1 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 12 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Andrews County is one of those jobs most households only think about after something goes wrong, usually a slow drain, a sewage smell in the yard or a wet spot over the drain field. A tank that gets pumped on schedule costs far less than a drain field that has to be rebuilt, so it helps to know the warning signs and what the work typically costs before you need it.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Andrews County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Falcon Septic ServicesAndrewsA local septic company you can call direct3.412
  1. 1Falcon Septic ServicesAndrews · A local septic company you can call direct3.4

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Andrews County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Falcon Septic ServicesAndrews · 12 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.4

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Andrews County

This page covers how often a tank in the county should be pumped, the signs that it is already full, what the work and related repairs cost at guide prices, and how to plan a visit. Our directory currently lists one septic company in the county, Falcon Septic Services in Andrews, ZIP 79714, with a 4.3 rating from 12 Google reviews. The short list makes the choice simple, but it also means you should call ahead and confirm details before you rely on any one provider.

Septic systems in Texas are regulated through the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, and the general rule for a standard household tank is to have it pumped every three to five years. The right interval depends on tank size, how many people live in the home and how much water and solid waste goes into the system each week. The sections below walk through those factors and explain what to ask before booking.

How Often Andrews County Households Should Pump Out a Tank

For a typical home septic tank, the common guideline is pumping every three to five years. That range is a starting point, not a rule written for every property. A small household with a 1,000 gallon tank may stretch its schedule, while a larger family, a home with a garbage disposal or a property that hosts frequent guests may need pumping sooner.

Inside the tank, solids settle into a layer of sludge at the bottom while grease and lighter material rise into a scum layer at the top. Liquid waste flows out to the drain field in the middle. Over time the sludge and scum layers grow. When they get too thick, solids can carry over into the drain field, where they clog the soil and shorten the life of the whole system. Pumping removes those layers before that happens.

A useful habit is to write down the date of each pumping and the tank size from the pumper's invoice. Then you have a clear record for planning the next visit. If you bought a home and do not know the history, ask for an inspection and a pumping before you assume the tank is in good shape. Many buyers and sellers in rural areas handle this step as part of the sale.

Warning Signs Your Tank Is Already Full

A full or overdue tank usually gives warning signs before it backs up into the house. Catching them early often means a routine pumping rather than an emergency call. Watch for these changes in your home and yard.

  • Drains in the house run slowly, especially sinks, tubs and toilets that were fine a few months ago.
  • Gurgling sounds come from the plumbing after water is used, or from toilets when another fixture drains.
  • Sewage odors appear inside the home or near the tank and drain field.
  • Sewage backs up into tubs, showers or floor drains when you run water elsewhere.
  • Patches of unusually green, lush grass or soggy ground form over the drain field, even in dry weather.
  • The alarm on an aerobic system or a pump float sounds, or the control panel shows a fault.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Andrews County

Every town in Andrews County with at least one listed septic company.

Booking a Pump Out With Falcon Septic Services in Andrews

Falcon Septic Services is the only company in our Andrews County listings, so it is the natural first call for most homeowners in Andrews. Before you dial, gather a few details so the call goes quickly. The company can be reached at (432) 523-7365, and its address is 1480 NE 201, Andrews, TX 79714.

  1. Find your tank size and last pumping dateCheck old invoices or the permit paperwork for the tank size, usually listed in gallons. If you do not know it, say so on the call and the company can advise based on the house.
  2. Ask about the tank lid and accessNote whether you can see the lid or whether it is buried under soil or landscaping. Buried lids can add a locating fee, which is covered in the pricing section below.
  3. Confirm the hours and whether a weekend visit is possibleNone of the county listings in our data show Saturday hours, so ask directly if you need a weekend or after hours visit and what extra fee applies.
  4. Ask for the total price before the work startsRequest a written or verbal total that includes the pumping, any lid work and any trip charge. Compare it with the guide prices on this page so you know whether the quote is in a normal range.
  5. Keep the invoice and schedule the next visitSave the invoice with the pumping date and tank size. Set a reminder for the next pumping, typically three to five years out, and adjust it based on how your household uses the system.

Conventional Tanks and Aerobic Systems Need Different Care

Not every property in Andrews County has the same kind of system. A conventional septic tank separates solids and sends liquid to a drain field by gravity. An aerobic system adds air to treat waste more fully and usually includes electrical parts, pumps and alarms. That difference changes both the upkeep and the cost of service, so check which one you have before you schedule a visit.

FeatureConventional septic tankAerobic treatment system
Basic functionSettles solids and sends liquid to the drain fieldAdds air to treat waste before it reaches the disposal area
Typical servicePumping every three to five yearsPumping plus regular inspection of pumps, air components and alarms
Guide price for pumping$300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank$350 to $650 for aerobic system pumping
Yearly contractNot usually required$200 to $450 for an aerobic maintenance contract
Common warning signSlow drains, odors, wet ground over the drain fieldAlarm sounding, control panel fault, odor or cloudy discharge

Leaks, Pump Failures and the Cost of Waiting

Problems that start as a small issue can become large repair bills. The guide prices below show how costs grow when a tank, pump or drain field is neglected. These figures are guide ranges, not quotes, and the actual repair depends on what the inspection finds.

  • Septic or effluent pump replacement: $800 to $1,800.
  • Drain field repair: $2,000 to $10,000, often caused by solids that were never pumped out.
  • New aerobic system installed: $8,000 to $18,000, usually the outcome of a failed system that cannot be repaired economically.
  • Septic inspection before a repair or sale: $200 to $500, which helps decide between a repair and a larger job.

Why Searches for Andrews Show Results From Other States

If you searched for septic help in Andrews, you may have noticed results from South Carolina, North Carolina and Florida. Andrews is a common town name, and those listings describe places far from West Texas. They are not part of Andrews County, and their companies do not serve this area.

For this county, start with the company that is actually listed here, Falcon Septic Services in Andrews, and confirm its service area when you call. If you live outside Andrews but still in the county, ask whether your address is covered before you book, since rural distances can affect both scheduling and trip fees.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Andrews County?

The guide prices below give a practical range for common septic work in Texas during 2026. They are estimates to help you judge a quote, not offers from any company. A standard 1,000 gallon tank pumping typically falls between $300 and $550, while a larger 1,500 gallon or bigger tank runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping costs $350 to $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract usually runs $200 to $450.

Extra charges can change the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid typically adds $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. A septic inspection costs $200 to $500, and larger repairs such as a drain field repair ($2,000 to $10,000) or a new aerobic system ($8,000 to $18,000) call for a formal estimate after inspection.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Andrews County
Septic tank pumping Andrews County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Andrews County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Finding a Buried Tank and Setting Up Access

Many older systems in rural areas have lids buried under soil, gravel or grass. A pumper cannot empty the tank until the lid is found and opened, so this step often adds time and cost to the visit. Ask the crew how they plan to locate the tank and whether the fee covers the digging or only the search.

Locating and Uncovering the Lid

Locating and uncovering a lid is a separate line item in the guide prices, typically $50 to $200 depending on how deep the lid sits and how much soil must be moved. Owners who remember where the tank is can save money by marking the spot with a stake or a note in the house file.

Installing Risers and New Lids

A riser is an extension that brings the access point up near ground level so the tank can be opened without digging each time. Riser and lid installation typically runs $300 to $800 at guide prices. For many owners this is the single most useful improvement, because it turns each future pumping into a short visit rather than a dig.

What Should Never Go Down the Drain

Most of the expensive septic failures start with materials that never should have entered the system. A tank can only break down what bacteria can handle, and everything else builds up in the sludge layer. Keep these items out of toilets and drains: wipes labeled flushable, paper towels, cooking grease and oil, coffee grounds, medications, solvents, paint and harsh chemical cleaners in large amounts.

Grease traps are a separate system with their own pumping schedule, with guide prices of $250 to $500 for a pumping. A household tank and a grease trap should not be confused, since a commercial grease trap does not replace a home septic tank.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Andrews County

Plan your pumping for a weekday, and call ahead because no county listing in our data shows Saturday hours. Book when the tank is due by your three to five year schedule, not after warning signs appear. If you plan to sell the property, schedule the pumping and inspection before the listing so the buyer receives a clear record. Calling a few weeks in advance gives the company time to fit you in.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Andrews County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump out a septic tank?

Most household septic tanks should be pumped every three to five years. The right interval depends on tank size, the number of people in the home and how much solid waste goes down the drains.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

A conventional septic system without extra treatment parts usually costs less to install and maintain than an aerobic system. A new aerobic system typically runs $8,000 to $18,000 at guide prices, so a site inspection is the best way to learn what fits your property.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Some leaks can be repaired, while severe cracks or failed structure may require replacement. A septic inspection, typically $200 to $500 at guide prices, helps determine whether a repair makes sense.

How much does it cost to have someone find your septic tank?

Locating and uncovering a buried lid typically costs $50 to $200 at guide prices, depending on how deep the lid is and how much soil must be moved. Installing a riser can make future visits easier.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Going that long is risky. Sludge and scum build up over time, and solids can carry into the drain field, which can lead to costly damage. Regular pumping every three to five years is the usual guideline.

What are signs your septic tank is full?

Slow drains, gurgling plumbing, sewage odors, backups in tubs or showers, and unusually green or soggy ground over the drain field are common signs. An alarm on an aerobic system is another warning to call a pumper.

Is there a septic pumping company in Andrews County?

Our directory lists Falcon Septic Services in Andrews, ZIP 79714, at 1480 NE 201, with the phone number (432) 523-7365. It has a 4.3 rating from 12 Google reviews.

Can I get septic service on a weekend in Andrews?

None of the county listings in our data show Saturday hours, so call ahead to ask. Weekend or emergency callouts usually carry an extra fee, typically $100 to $300 at guide prices.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Andrews County

Where the 1 septic companies in Andrews County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing